PDA

View Full Version : 1st class dummy requires help with upgrading RAM



Asha
16-12-2007, 08:25 PM
Hi all
I am Asha a mature uni student from Lincolnshire.
subject studied : design.
my problem is that i need to upgrade the RAM on my desktop pc, but all i know is that i have a 512 ddr and would like to upgrade it to a 2gb ddr2 can this be done?

Wolfeymole
16-12-2007, 08:32 PM
Hello Asha

Welcome to Free PC Help

Have a look here and let Crucial do a scan on your system.
This will tell you what you need although you don't have to buy it from crucial.

http://www.crucial.com/store/drammemory.aspx

Asha
16-12-2007, 10:17 PM
hi wolf
just want to say thanks for info but now i know whats in my system what on earth do i do with it?



512 MB DDR PC3200 EMPTY EMPTY EMPTY
Maximum Memory Capacity: 4096 MB
Currently Installed Memory: 512 MB
Available Memory Slots: 3
Number of Banks: 4
Dual Channel Support: N.A.
CPU Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
CPU Family: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 3.06GHz Model 4, Stepping 9
CPU Speed: 3063 MHz

does this mean that i can take this RAM out and install a 2gb RAM in?
aaaargh help!!!!
please

Wolfeymole
17-12-2007, 07:50 AM
Have a look at this scan I did on mine Asha.

Do you see where it says series specifications at the bottom left hand corner?
Whatever yours says then that is what you will need.

For example I could go out tomorrow and get 2 x 1GB stcks of DDR PC2700 and it would be fine.

http://i192.photobucket.com/albums/z144/Wolfeymoles-Pics/FPCH%20files/crucial.png

Bigger picture here (http://i192.photobucket.com/albums/z144/Wolfeymoles-Pics/FPCH%20files/crucial.png)

Asha
17-12-2007, 03:11 PM
Hi Wolf
Thanks for further update, i understand from this that because i have 512 RAM i can only build up RAM evenly... i hope that is so. Now all i need to buy is a further 3 x 512 RAM to get 2gb. OMG i really hope i'm getting this right.
Have a wonderful xmas and new year if i dont talk any time soon its cuss i am being admitted to the nutty farm over stress with computerr specs.
lol

Wolfeymole
17-12-2007, 03:17 PM
You have it in a nutshell asha.

That is what you need to do to get to 2GB.

Likewise on the Christmas thing and please tell your friends about Free PC Help.

Asha
17-12-2007, 03:23 PM
hey Wolf
Thaks for saving me from the nut house. I will pass on msg on how great u guys are with your advice cu in the new year or... when i can't figure out how to install the RAM .

Wolfeymole
17-12-2007, 03:28 PM
Turn the pc OFF obviously.
Locate the long ram slots like in the pic link below, yours may be a different colour.
Make sure the ram sticks are in the same colour slot.

http://specialtech.co.uk/spshop/files/detail/AM2NF6G.jpg

Gently pull the edge grips to one side, insert the ram and push down until the grips click back into place.