PDA

View Full Version : Memory Parity Error



joddle
23-05-2011, 01:49 PM
OK - I have raised this before but now I have a different slant on the issue. A while ago I was having problems with a Dell Optiplex 755. In everyday use the machine is 100% fine BUT if I add any pci card in either of the two slots, when I then try to hibernate the machine is goes off then displays a blue screen with MEMORY PARITY ERROR - CONSULT YOUR HARDWARE VENDOR

Many people offered a load of solutions, none of which actually solved the problem - cleaning the memory, changing the memory - cleaning the inside of the PC, complete PC rebuild with latest BIOS and drivers - plus much more.

I tried everything but in the end I gave it up as a bad job and simply did not use anything in the PCI slots. Recently I obtained another near identical 755 (slightly slower CPU and less memory) but on that I now get exactly the same problems as I did on the other machine so it seem it is not a fault with my PC(s) - but something more general.

It is not just one card the affects the machine - I have several PCI cards, video input, fire-wire and USB cards all of which all work fine in other PCs but all of which cause the memory parity error in the Optiplexes.

Anyone at all who can offer a way of getting over this?? - For me whats the point of having expansion slots if you cant use them!!!!

Additionally, does anyone else have a 755 with PCI cards - and if so do they have the same problem - I would be glad to hear from you either way. Thanks.

yuracoral
23-05-2011, 07:00 PM
Ok. Just let me get it straight.
So your pc starts up, then windows boot up, right? Everything ok, windows running?

If yes. Can u use installed PCI device?

Then when u hibernate, u end up with blue screen?

Another thing, PCI slot on your motherboard is full full size, half length or low profile?

joddle
23-05-2011, 08:51 PM
Ok. Just let me get it straight.
So your pc starts up, then windows boot up, right? Everything ok, windows running?

If yes. Can u use installed PCI device?

Then when u hibernate, u end up with blue screen?

Another thing, PCI slot on your motherboard is full full size, half length or low profile?


Yup - PC boot up and runs fine - the PCI cards perform fine when plugged in - its only when I hibenate that the problem occurs apart from during one particular game my son has if there is a card in a PCI slot then the game crashes occasionally with exactly the same message. PC has full size full height slots.

RandyL
24-05-2011, 09:32 AM
The only things I could find are the following links. The first suggests a BIOS change and the second link suggests changing plug and play in the BIOS to no.
http://www.techsavvydiary.com/hardware-malfunction-call-your-hardware-vendor-for-support-nmi-parity-checkmemory-parity-error-the-system-has-halted/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315223

Have you gone to Dell support, entered your service tags and downloaded any updates?
Is Windows fully updated?

I wish I could offer more.

joddle
24-05-2011, 01:37 PM
The only things I could find are the following links. The first suggests a BIOS change and the second link suggests changing plug and play in the BIOS to no.
http://www.techsavvydiary.com/hardware-malfunction-call-your-hardware-vendor-for-support-nmi-parity-checkmemory-parity-error-the-system-has-halted/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315223

Have you gone to Dell support, entered your service tags and downloaded any updates?
Is Windows fully updated?

I wish I could offer more.

Thanks for the links - I have updated everything from the dell site but the problem is still the same on both PCs - I have also looked at the links the only problem is I can't find those settings on the Dell Bios (ie to change the PCI settings) the options seem not to exist on the biso for these machines - or am I looking in the wrong place!!!

yuracoral
24-05-2011, 06:54 PM
I think the blue screen is mainly caused poorly written software driver or operating system instead of hardware.
If you did all possible drivers and software updates, there is not much left u can do.

You might have to back up all your data, somewhere save. Reinstall Windows with PCI plugged in or
install two operating systems side by side, to have your current windows xp, and vista for example, to test if that solve problem.
This way u dont have to delete your current windows xp.
Even better thing to do is to open case, remove Hard drive, put another one in, and install Windows Vista or WIN 7 or Win xp from scratch, on new hard drive, this way u can be sure, that Windows Xp and files on other hard drive is save.
Of course u if u have spare Hard drive.

In my opinion Win XP never was so good.

If u can, get hands on Win 7 or at least Vista.

joddle
25-05-2011, 06:57 AM
I think the blue screen is mainly caused poorly written software driver or operating system instead of hardware.
If you did all possible drivers and software updates, there is not much left u can do.

You might have to back up all your data, somewhere save. Reinstall Windows with PCI plugged in or
install two operating systems side by side, to have your current windows xp, and vista for example, to test if that solve problem.
This way u dont have to delete your current windows xp.
Even better thing to do is to open case, remove Hard drive, put another one in, and install Windows Vista or WIN 7 or Win xp from scratch, on new hard drive, this way u can be sure, that Windows Xp and files on other hard drive is save.
Of course u if u have spare Hard drive.

In my opinion Win XP never was so good.

If u can, get hands on Win 7 or at least Vista.

I have already done two full rebuilds of one of the machines - including new hard drives but I do have a spare 500gb drive kicking around so there is the possibility of installing a new OS on it on for one of the machines then testing on on the other as well as they are identical. But even if it solved the issue on one machne that would be a huge pointer as to the cause of the issue. Would I be better going 64 bit at the same time. The CPUs and machines are capable or is it better to saty with 32 bit for now?

yuracoral
25-05-2011, 10:12 PM
The terms 32-bit and 64-bit refer to the way a computer's processor (also called a CPU), handles information. The 64-bit version of Windows handles large amounts of random access memory (RAM) more effectively than a 32-bit system.

To install a 64-bit version of Windows Vista, you need a processor that's capable of running a 64-bit version of Windows. The benefits of using a 64-bit operating system are most apparent when you have a large amount of random access memory (RAM) installed on your computer (typically 4 GB of RAM or more). In such cases, because a 64-bit operating system can handle large amounts of memory more efficiently than a 32-bit operating system, a 64-bit operating system can be more responsive when running several programs at the same time and switching between them frequently.

a 64-bit computer can be more responsive when you're running lots of programs at once.

joddle
26-05-2011, 12:42 PM
The benefits of using a 64-bit operating system are most apparent when you have a large amount of random access memory (RAM) installed on your computer (typically 4 GB of RAM or more). a 64-bit computer can be more responsive when you're running lots of programs at once.

Well the PC certainly can handle a 64 bit system BUT is it a good move??? I have no 64 bit software and am not about to spend another 1000 or so just to upgrade all my applcations from 32 bit. But if they will all run OK on a 64bit OS and there is a distinct advantage in changing then I will consider it.

yuracoral
26-05-2011, 07:31 PM
I am running 64 bit cpu and it was a natural move to install 64 bit OS :)

I have no trouble running any applications.

What makes 64 bit Operating System(OS), different from 32 bit OS is code in it. It basically makes possible to use 64 bit processor, without 64 bit OS, your processor working as 32 bit processor.

So lets say you have 64 bit data bus(is path way between RAM and CPU,, this bus transmit data), but your processor internal bus only 32 bit(because u running 32bit Windows), so your processor have to deal with data in two half's, which takes time.
Only if u had Windows 64 bit installed it would double processor production, because your processor can deal with 64 bit of data at once. :o happy life

joddle
28-05-2011, 09:06 AM
Well - after consulting the dell forum I have been advised that the problem is in fact with the PC - well not that it has a problem but it has a problem using my PCI cards - I gather that my Optiplex 755 has PCI 2.3 slots but the cards are older and so when the PC hibernates, the reduced power to 3.3 volts causes the PCI cards to "fail" thus generating the message. However, I have not seen anywhere PCI cards advertised which are supposed to be PCI 2.3 compliant. I am also told that even cards PCI2.2 complient will be OK in my machine but I have not seen any of those either. Basically I woud like a USB firewire combo card whch does not cause the machine to fail. Separate cards would also be acceptable but would use all my available PCI slots leaving only a PCI express slot.