PDA

View Full Version : [Solved] memory



stevel
06-12-2011, 10:26 AM
hi there just a quick and simple question can i add any memory stick to any desk top... thanks

KenB
06-12-2011, 12:39 PM
Quick answer - no.

Longer answer....
There are specific designs of module that suit different motherboards.
The RAM can be DDR2 or DDR3 .......
They look the same but the little notch is located in a different place. DDR2 and DDR3 are therefore incompatible as they simply will not fit.

There is a scan that you can use by Crucial.
It will tell you exactly what is in the system and what is compatible.
Crucial Scan Tool

(http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/)Also - motherboards have a max RAM limit. The older the board the less this is.
If you are using a 32 bit system it will not recognise much more than 3.5 GB RAM.

stevel
06-12-2011, 01:59 PM
Quick answer - no.

Longer answer....
There are specific designs of module that suit different motherboards.
The RAM can be DDR2 or DDR3 .......
They look the same but the little notch is located in a different place. DDR2 and DDR3 are therefore incompatible as they simply will not fit.

There is a scan that you can use by Crucial.
It will tell you exactly what is in the system and what is compatible.
Crucial Scan Tool

(http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/)Also - motherboards have a max RAM limit. The older the board the less this is.
If you are using a 32 bit system it will not recognise much more than 3.5 GB RAM.[/QUOTE]

KenB
06-12-2011, 03:58 PM
You are welcome :)