PDA

View Full Version : Secunia Inspector glitch?



Dotty
29-01-2008, 10:00 PM
Well I've run the test and it says 3 applications are insecure, Quick Time, Firefox and Macromedia flash player, the option to fix it doesn't work as each one wont update due to the same message saying the exe. file is not a valid Win32 application! any advice please?



http://i207.photobucket.com/albums/bb195/Dotty9/EasyCapture2.jpg

AdvancedSetup
29-01-2008, 10:46 PM
Hi Dotty,

Well it could be a few things, but let's start with the easiest items first.

1. Click on START -- RUN -- {then type in} CHKDSK C: /F {then press Y to the prompt}
Then restart your computer.
2. Delete all your Internet cache from within Internet Explorer

Then try running the application again and see if it works okay now.

Dotty
30-01-2008, 08:46 PM
Hi Dotty,

Well it could be a few things, but let's start with the easiest items first.

1. Click on START -- RUN -- {then type in} CHKDSK C: /F {then press Y to the prompt}
Then restart your computer.
2. Delete all your Internet cache from within Internet Explorer

Then try running the application again and see if it works okay now.
thanks for your help, I did as you say but I'm afraid it's still the same :(

AdvancedSetup
30-01-2008, 08:55 PM
If you go to QuickTime or one of the other places and manually update the program do you get the same error?

I've never used Secunia Inspector so not sure if there is some issue with it. Have you checked on the Secunia site to see if there is an update to their program?

If you can download and install or run other applications through Internet Explorer then I would think that some thing is wrong with the Secunia Inspector and maybe an update or re-install of the application may fix it.

Dotty
31-01-2008, 06:11 PM
thanks again for your reply!
I decided to uninstall the programmes and re scanned with Secunia, everything seems ok but in the prog list I have Adobe flash, is that the same as Macromedia flash? I haven't reinstalled Macromedia as I wondered if I needed to or if Adobe was enough.
I'm going to try and reinstall Firefox and hopefully it will work after doing a clean uninstall :)

AdvancedSetup
01-02-2008, 01:18 AM
Macromedia was bought by Adobe and they put out a newer Flash rebranded with their name.

Dotty
01-02-2008, 04:48 PM
so am I ok just having the Adobe flash installed without another Macromedia installation too?

allheart55
01-02-2008, 08:47 PM
Hi Dotty, You don't need Macromedia, just download the latest Flash Player, HERE (http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/) http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee216/Tippy1955/smiley%20sm/w9vb51.gif

Dotty
02-02-2008, 12:40 AM
I already got Adobe but that link doesn't update it! I think there's been a glitch for some time with the site :)

AdvancedSetup
02-02-2008, 01:08 AM
Hi Dotty,

Well if there is an issue with the site for you then you may have something wrong with Flash.

Try this. Go into your Control Panel --- Add/Remove and find the following programs and remove them if found.

Macromedia Flash, Macromedia Shockwave, Adobe Flash

Then visit this site: How to uninstall the Adobe Flash Player plug-in and ActiveX control (http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14157&sliceId=2)

You can download the manual removal tool here: Adobe Flash Player uninstaller (http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/current/uninstall_flash_player.exe) however I would try the Add/Remove in Control Panel first, then when they're done you could run the manual removal tool just as a secondary method to make double sure all the old stuff is removed.

Then I would reboot the computer and the visit this site again to install the latest version of Adboe Flash Player 9

Get Adobe Flash Player (http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer)

If you play Shockwave games then you can get the latest player for that here: Get Adobe Shockwave Player (http://www.adobe.com/go/getshockwave/)

Let us know how it goes or if you have troubles.

You may need to reset your Internet Explorer security settings back to default if they've been changed.

Here is a Blog for reseting your IE settings if you have IE7 which if you're on XP you really should be using. If not then you should look at installing IE7 which has much better protection than IE6

Reset Internet Explorer Settings (http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/06/12/628499.aspx)




If you're brave there is a BETA Media Player from Adobe.

This is a prerelease version of Adobe® Media Player™ software for Windows and Macintosh platforms. It is being made available for consumers to test the user experience, and for content publishers to test the compatibility of their existing Media RSS feeds with Flash-based video content.

The Adobe Media Player prerelease is available only in English and we can only accept feedback in English at this time.
Terms of Use

Your use of Adobe Labs, including the downloading of software and submission of comments, ideas, feature requests, and techniques, and Adobe's rights to use such submitted materials are governed by the Adobe Labs Terms of Use and the Adobe Online Privacy Policy. By downloading, copying, or using Adobe software and related materials, you also agree to the appropriate Adobe Software License Agreement, including the limitations related to prerelease Software.
Install Adobe Media Player (http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/mediaplayer/install/)


Then once installed you can go here to add content
Media Player Content (http://www.adobe.com/flashon/rss/feed.cfm)

RandyL
02-02-2008, 07:23 AM
Hi people;
Follow AdvancedSetups instructions above as that usually fixes the issue. I have to ask you though did you see this when you tried to install it.

"When you see the installation completion movie above and text below, your installation was successful."

If you didn't see the text or movie after attempting to install and still didn't after following the instructions above then try downloading the stand alone installer and run it.

I have seen a few computers that it would not install from the web site. Turning off the firewall and antivirus, changing the settings in IE, uninstalling the Flash Player etc. didn't help. But I could get it to install from the saved file. Try the above steps first.

To install from file uninstall per above post.
Download the latest version here. http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14266&sliceId=2
Unzip the file and navigate to the 9r115 folder for the latest version.
Double click the "flashplayer9r115_win.exe" file.

Be warned the above download is over 75MB.

RandyL

AdvancedSetup
02-02-2008, 07:58 AM
Thanks Randy,

While that is a good idea, I can not fully recommend it as the reason for one of the recent Adobe Flash updates was due to a security issue which these older developer editions will not have the patched updated version and you may open yourself up for attack.

If all else fails and we can't get it going for you then you may want to contact Adobe Support for assistance.

RandyL
02-02-2008, 08:09 AM
Hi AS;
9r115 is the latest 9,0,115,0 version. If there is an update for that version then hopefully it will install the update once a clean copy is installed. I agree the security patches are important.

RandyL

AdvancedSetup
02-02-2008, 09:36 AM
Hi AS;
9r115 is the latest 9,0,115,0 version.
RandyL
Agree. I downloaded it to confirm. It basically gives all the various operating system versions in one zip file.

And to test and confirm your version you should be able to go here:
Version Test for Adobe Flash (http://www.adobe.com/go/tn_15507)

RandyL
02-02-2008, 10:20 AM
Good idea AS to provide the Version Test link. That should confirm Dotty's version and anyone elses version who comes across this thread.
RandyL

Dotty
02-02-2008, 03:14 PM
thanks everyone, I did the version test http://i207.photobucket.com/albums/bb195/Dotty9/snag.png
I guess it's ok :)

AdvancedSetup
02-02-2008, 06:54 PM
Okay, thanks for the upate Dotty glad you got it going.

Dotty
03-02-2008, 09:32 PM
thanks for all your help :)