PDA

View Full Version : Ram



Stuart
23-02-2008, 06:09 PM
Hi
I have three RAM memory slots on my Motherboard (KT400-8235). I had two 512Mb sticks in two slots (PC2700 DDR SD RAM) and decided to add a third. No matter how I arrange them, the PC will only boot with two 512 sticks in. I get a blue screen with error message (Can't find file ******x) when trying three 512 sticks. Any ideas?
Stuart.

Wolfeymole
23-02-2008, 06:13 PM
Hello Stuart

Welcome to Free PC Help

Ok two things, have you made sure that the other stick is PC2700 and will the board support more than 1024mb of ram?

Stuart
23-02-2008, 07:33 PM
Hi Wolfeymole

Thanks for your response.

Yes, the three sticks are all identicle.

Stuart

Stuart
23-02-2008, 07:34 PM
Hello again Wolfeymole

The board is supposed to support up to 2Gb RAM

Stuart

maynardvdm
24-02-2008, 09:17 AM
Hi
Some RAM sticks work in pairs so to get 2GB you need 2 X 1GB RAM sticks.
(Can someone just verify this is correct or not)

RandyL
24-02-2008, 10:16 AM
I'm sure I'll get re-educated for saying this but that's ok with me.

I think DDR SDRAM or DDR RAM for short is meant to be run in pairs.
For best results I think it's preferable to also pair up by size.
For instance 512x512 and 1024x1024.

To pair up different sizes might reduce the functionality.

RandyL