PDA

View Full Version : Problems with Radeon sapphire x1950 gt drivers



sshardlow
14-03-2008, 06:08 PM
Hi i have recently bought an ati sapphire x1950 graphics card. I have deleted my old nvidea drivers. I then downloaded the ati x1950 series drivers and it says i have incorrect hardware or software. I have windows media center and downloaded these drivers from here;

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=mce/radeonx-mce

What is happening? My pc should easily run this graphics card! Do i need to change the bios to allow the new g-card? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Maybe even a walkthrough on installing a graphics card. Thanks

Seth
14-03-2008, 06:17 PM
Welcome to Free PC Help sshardlow.

Those are the correct drivers. Have you tried installing the drivers from the cd?

Here are the proper software instructions (note the DAO):

http://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&questionID=20870

Also note that you have two options for that driver.

If all that fails, confirm the model number by looking directly at the card. Also, if someone has played around with XP MC they may have installed XP and not the MC part. So, right click on My Computer and choose Properties. On the General tab it should show XP Media Center Edition.

sshardlow
14-03-2008, 06:40 PM
I am actually losing my mind. Its putting out an image onto my pc why wont it install the drivers. I bought it off ebay and it works fine part from the drivers. Ive looked at the sapphire drivers (the second brand name) and it has bios settings but in a weird file.

http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/support/drivers.php

Thanks 4 ur help anyway

Seth
14-03-2008, 06:46 PM
I don't know where you're seeing the "bios" settings.

So did you get it installed? If not, the link you posted shows various versions of the card. Have you double checked the version you need and tried to install that driver?

sshardlow
15-03-2008, 11:56 AM
no i havent

Wolfeymole
15-03-2008, 01:48 PM
Haven't what sshardlow?

Managed to get it installed?

or

Checked the version and installed the driver?