PDA

View Full Version : got 4gig but only 2 will work



cosworth4x4
12-02-2009, 12:09 PM
i have just bort 4gig of
OCZ 2GB (2x1GB) PC2-6400C4 Dual Channel Platinum Revision 2 XTC Series DDR2 (OCZ2P800R22GK)

to go on my ASRock ALiveXFire-eSATA2 - Motherboard - ATX - 480X CrossFire - Socket AM2
i have an athlon64 x2 4200 am2 cpu 2 gig of the memory works fine no problem daul channel and 3gig single channel but with the 4gig in windows is fine but on any game i load i get really bad glichy lines and computer freezes please help as my foot isnt far from my machine

Tootech
12-02-2009, 01:29 PM
If I read this right, you have 4 x 1GB sticks of your RAM, which is this here

OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Platinum Revision 2 Dual Channel (http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_platinum_revision_2_dual_channel )

Check your memory voltage - the OCZ spec says it will run at 1.9 to 2.1 Volts. You need to be at the minimum at least, perhaps a little more. So, try it at 1.95 Volts.

Also. it may be worth relaxing the timings slightly, you will have to have a look at what it is running at now, and backing it off. OCZ says it is 4-4-4-15 timings, you could try backing it off to 5-5 etc, if your BIOS has those presets.

Dalo should be around soon, he may have some other ideas.

Dalo Harkin
12-02-2009, 01:43 PM
Tootech is right - your board supports upto 16GB of RAM so no issues there and it supports the speed too.
When you have more than 2GB of RAM - the MOBO needs to adjust the voltages and timings for them all to work.
You say that only 2 work - do you know how to check which channel it is thats working?
Take 2 of the RAM sticks out (RAM is matched on the board normally by different coloured DIMM slots normally 2 say red and 2 say yellow - remove both RED and see if it boots - then MOVE the 2 red to the 2 yellow if that makes sense and see if it boots - this Rules out that a set of RAM iss not faulty and that a set of DIMMS is not faulty and come back to us please and we will advise further

cosworth4x4
12-02-2009, 04:18 PM
hi thx for the advice but im still not getting anywere iv played with timings and the volts but with no improvment the max volts i can go to are 2.05v iv tested each 1gig stick on its own and they all work fine ,im really at a lose chould it be my graphic's card iv got HIS turbo ice3 x1950pro that has never worked right it should run at default 622mhz core 742.50mhz iv had to underclock it to 600.75 left the mem at default to stop it crashing

cosworth4x4
12-02-2009, 11:34 PM
hi iv found a program called memtest86 iv ran it on each 1gig stick and all 4gig seems fine to me i just dont understand it , it should be working

Tootech
12-02-2009, 11:50 PM
Considering all of the points you make, including your most recent regarding your video card problems, are you sure this is a memory issue?


with the 4gig in windows is fine but on any game i load i get really bad glichy lines and computer freezes

So you system does run ok, but when you play games things go wrong.


got HIS turbo ice3 x1950pro that has never worked right

Do you mean that it has never worked at stock settings, regardless of the amount of memory you have fitted?

BTW - you don't need to go to 2.05 Volts with your memory, just tweaking it up a little would be enough.

I'd make sure the most up to date drivers are installed for the video card and grab the up to date chipset drivers from ASRock, just to make sure it's not something simple before going further.

Dalo Harkin
13-02-2009, 09:30 AM
So the GPU is a little tempremental - what happens if you leave the GPU at the factory overclocked speed - does it not boot at all?
I agree with Tootech - this is not likely to be a RAM issue and sounds GPU related

lordmat0
13-02-2009, 11:43 AM
Try a video memory test

Tootech
13-02-2009, 12:51 PM
Could you let us know how to do that lord - be grateful of the info :)

Dalo Harkin
13-02-2009, 01:02 PM
Lol - I think he means a DXDIAG test

cosworth4x4
13-02-2009, 04:18 PM
when my graphic card is at default settings the screen goes black for about 2-3secs then comes back and will keep doing it but when i drope the core speed down it works fine bits slow but bearable iv phoned overclockers about the memory and they say its my motherboard thats at falt but i dont get it with the graphic card underclocked and 2gig of the ram everything is fine its just when i have all 4gig in i have truble windows no's that there is 4gig and rate it at 5.9 and my motherboard no's that there is4gig in as well very very confussed

lordmat0
13-02-2009, 05:48 PM
|MG| Video Memory Stress Test 1.7 (http://majorgeeks.com/Video_Memory_Stress_Test__d5896.html)
This is the test I meant!


cosworth4x4 (http://www.freepchelp.co.uk/forum/members/cosworth4x4.html) what PSU do you have in your system?

You might not have enough power/bad psu.

cosworth4x4
16-02-2009, 05:27 PM
my psu is a oryxx ox650-sd