PDA

View Full Version : 8gb ram issue



stupo
10-04-2009, 06:19 PM
Hi all, My pc spec is as follows; Motherboard, Asus M2N-VM DVI, with AMD 64 x2 dual core processor (4800+, 2,500 Mhz). Chipset; GeForce 7050PV/nForce 630A. 500GB Harddrive, GeForce 8600GT, (512mb). Currently installed RAM (4GB) DDR2 667MHz (pc2 5300). Operating system, windows vista ultimate x64bit.
My Motherboard is capable of supporting upto 8GB Ram.
The problem is, that when i try and add the extra 2 modules (2 more sticks of 2GB each) the computer boots, then big blue screen with memory dump errors?? the computer then restarts, and same again, starting in safe mode allows me to see the extra ram in system information, but then i get stuck, can someone point me in the right direction please, i did try a few months ago via help from another forum, but without much success. Cheers Stupo (paul)

Wolfeymole
10-04-2009, 06:28 PM
Can we just ask why you would want to take the PC up to 8GB of ram?

Goku
10-04-2009, 06:28 PM
Hello Paul. I am a bit slack when it comes to hardware so please bear with me if I cannot be of much help. :)

Blue screen of deaths by RAM chips can be caused due to a number of reasons; bad RAM, improper seating, incompatible hardware, etc. Here (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/ballew_tshootram.mspx) is a decent article that provides with brief instructions troubleshoot the basic causes.

Please try them one by one and see if any of it resolves the problem or not. Meanwhile, the other experts will chip in with further ideas and instructions.

Hope that helps.

-- Goku

stupo
10-04-2009, 07:15 PM
Hi Wolfeymole, I would like to, simply because, it is possible and i have the extra ram modules anyway so i might as well use them /Put them in. I always thought that adding extra ram was beneficial to smooth quick running/better performance?? Like i say i am still only very limited knowledge wise, but enjoy the learning. Hence my username??? Cheers paul (stupo)

Wolfeymole
10-04-2009, 07:21 PM
Ok Paul

Unless you are into heavy gaming in a big way then 4GB will be ample, I only have 3GB on my system and it's like a rat up a drainpipe.

I'm not trying to put you off here but just because the slots are there doesn't mean you have to use them.

Should you still wish to proceed then you would need sticks of the same specification as you have now.

stupo
10-04-2009, 07:32 PM
Hi again Goku, thanks for the link to the info. Paul (stupo0

stupo
10-04-2009, 07:45 PM
Hi again Wolfeymole, I already have the four modules (4x 2gb sticks) but only two installed, they were bought at the same time, same spec and make (crucial). They all work ok, (2 at a time, which ever combination) but not all together? When they are ALL installed, i can enter bios and see the total, but when i exit bios, is when the problems start.

Match
10-04-2009, 08:00 PM
Hi Stupo,

I think that it will probably be a voltages in Bios problem, but unfortunately I would not feel comfortable advising you in what they ideally should be.

however if you can be patent I'm sure someone will be along who can advise confidently

stupo
10-04-2009, 09:06 PM
Hi Match, thanks for reply, i have been into the bios and upped the voltage, but only 1 increment (now at 1.85) I will take your advice and wait, it was only a few months ago that i managed to fry my bios chip (had to buy replacement, got 2 actually just in case) I will eventually learn by mistakes, or end up running out of money, either way its fun having a go. cheers paul (stupo)

stupo
16-04-2009, 05:48 PM
Hi all, I am still having problems with the above enquiry (4GB will work, but 8GB wont).. I have checked that all 4 sticks are ok (all tried in system 2 at a time, all combinations). Been to web site for motherboard, details, supported ram etc etc etc. Been to corsair,(think i put crucial in previous post?) the ram i have is recommended for upgrade in the search tool thingy??
I have been back to the bios again and put the voltage setting back to auto (i had raised it to 1.85v), tried all the sticks again and any 2 will work but not 4.
can anyone give me a couple of more ideas to try ???????????

cheers stupo.

Tootech
16-04-2009, 06:01 PM
Hi Paul,

Did you check the Corsair recommended voltage?

If you post the part number of the memory and the board model number I'll have a look at the voltage settings.

Match
16-04-2009, 06:02 PM
Hi Stupo

The choice is yours but I have 4gig corsair RAM 4 X 1gig sticks and had to change my voltages from 1.85v to 2v, and after having a look around it would seem that is about right, for using 4 slots some recommend 1.9v others 2v

also do you know the Latency timings for the RAM should ether be 4 numbers ie 5.5.5.12 or just one number?

and what they are set at in your Bios?

stupo
16-04-2009, 06:22 PM
Hi Match, i believe my settings are as follows; CL= 5-5-5-15 is that what your after?????
also the ram i have says 1.8v on it, does that mean i am not supposed to up the voltage??
hope the above helps ??

cheers paul (stupo).
ps, thanks for the swift reply.

stupo
16-04-2009, 06:38 PM
Hi Tootech, motherboard is M2N-VM DVI and corsair memory code is VS4GBKIT667D2 G voltage 1.8v, does this help????

cheers paul (stupo)

Tootech
16-04-2009, 08:38 PM
This is a tricky one - I thought as Match did that a voltage increase may sort it, but I'm not so sure now.

Upping it to 1.90 V, then 1.95 V won't cause you any problems. I'd not take it any further with Value RAM as I can't find any specific specs.

Have a look here, and click on Memory Related FAQ

Welcome to Corsair :: Corsair FAQ (http://www.corsairmemory.com/faq/default.aspx#Q5)

There's a Q & A about adding 2 pairs of matched modules - basically saying it may not work.

I'd be tempted to post a question on their support forum - the memory is correct for your machine, but it is suggested that using 2 x 4GB modules may be only answer. Best people to ask is Corsair themselves.

The Corsair Support Forums - Powered by vBulletin (http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/index.php)

stupo
17-04-2009, 12:51 AM
Hi Tootech, I will try the links, i think i will have enough to keep me going for a while, so would just like to thank you and all the rest of the team that have offered me advice,,,, many thanks all
cheers paul (Stupo)
ps, I will let you know how i get on, either way, cya