PDA

View Full Version : cyberlink youcam 2 and screen resolution



HELEND
17-06-2009, 10:04 AM
Hi, I have a Medion Akoya E1210 10" netbook running on xp home edition, with a screen resolution of 1024X600 pixels.
The netbook originally came installed with cyberlink youcam, which worked perfectly well on the pre-set screen resolution. However, I have uninstalled this and updated it to cyberlink youcam 2.
The new software will not run on a screen resolution below 1024x768. However, I can run it if I alter my screen resolution.
My question is, can I run the software without altering the desktop screen resolution, as I have to alter this back once I have finished with the program and obviously the screen is small and icons and toolbars drop off the viewed screen.
Bearing in mind the original software ran without altering screen resolution, there must be something I can do.
Please help!!!!!!!!

Wolfeymole
17-06-2009, 10:57 AM
Did you really need to update something that apparently worked ok?

If the recommended resolution is 1024 x 600 I'd leave it at that and uninstall the upgrade.

Altering the resolution may cause damage in the long term.

HELEND
17-06-2009, 11:18 AM
Yes, I know it was a very silly thing to do. But how come the original software worked ok on that resolution?

Wolfeymole
17-06-2009, 11:24 AM
It may very well have been specifically designed just for the netbook and other will fit owt.

Wolfeymole
17-06-2009, 03:06 PM
There are 4 models in that range and the ones with a 160GB drive are cheaper.

Which is yours?

Jelly Bean
17-06-2009, 07:55 PM
Hello there.

Well the software you installed is incompatable with your hardware.

You need to uninstall the software and reinstall the origonal software.

Hardware such as web cams come with there own compatable software and is usaly only updated when the manufacturer does so.You installed software that was ment for a diffrent grade of cam.

I note you have Medion brand there for you should of been supplied two disks for your make and model of machine.

One disk is operating install disk the other should be software install disk for such items as your cam.

Uninstall the software through add and remove located in Control Panel.

Pop in the software disk and reinstall the origonal software your cam should then be back to normal.

Or the origonal software can be downloaded from the manufacturers website for your make and model of machine.

Jelly Bean.

HELEND
17-06-2009, 11:02 PM
There are 4 models in that range and the ones with a 160GB drive are cheaper.

Which is yours?
Yes mine is a 160gb hard drive

HELEND
18-06-2009, 08:27 AM
Hello there.

Well the software you installed is incompatable with your hardware.

You need to uninstall the software and reinstall the origonal software.

Hardware such as web cams come with there own compatable software and is usaly only updated when the manufacturer does so.You installed software that was ment for a diffrent grade of cam.

I note you have Medion brand there for you should of been supplied two disks for your make and model of machine.

One disk is operating install disk the other should be software install disk for such items as your cam.

Uninstall the software through add and remove located in Control Panel.

Pop in the software disk and reinstall the origonal software your cam should then be back to normal.

Or the origonal software can be downloaded from the manufacturers website for your make and model of machine.

Jelly Bean.
Thanks for the reply.
Being a netbook, it does not have a disc drive to run software. I suppose I was looking for a magic fix to solution. I have contacted medion support via email to see if they could email me a download software link, as there are only a few driver software updates on website, nothing relating to that specific model of netbook and certainly nothing relating to cyberlink.
Thanks anyway, your advise was more helpful!

HELEND
18-06-2009, 11:15 AM
Thanks for the reply.
Being a netbook, it does not have a disc drive to run software. I suppose I was looking for a magic fix to solution. I have contacted medion support via email to see if they could email me a download software link, as there are only a few driver software updates on website, nothing relating to that specific model of netbook and certainly nothing relating to cyberlink.
Thanks anyway, your advise was more helpful!
Hi again, I've just had a thought. Could I hook the netbook upto my desktop computer to run the softwre disc?
Is it easy, and what cable do I need?

Jelly Bean
18-06-2009, 11:21 AM
If you have a USB pen drive you can copy the software disk only to the USB pen drive via another computer then use the USB pen drive to transfer the software.

Yes you could install over your network as in wireless using another computer.

HELEND
18-06-2009, 02:15 PM
If you have a USB pen drive you can copy the software disk only to the USB pen drive via another computer then use the USB pen drive to transfer the software.

Yes you could install over your network as in wireless using another computer.
Followed your suggestion for putting data onto usb pen. Tried to open setup.exe file. "application error"
Appears to be a problem only with netbook, as tried to open up on another laptop and appears to go thru the setup fine.
Any more advise?

Jelly Bean
18-06-2009, 02:17 PM
Have you tried file sharing over your wireless network?

As you would do with your music?

EDIT: Can you borrow an external rom drive from some one?

HELEND
18-06-2009, 04:39 PM
Have you tried file sharing over your wireless network?

As you would do with your music?

EDIT: Can you borrow an external rom drive from some one?
CORRECTION#Tried actually installing youcam software onto laptop from netbooks install disc - application error here also.
Other installs on the disc work ok, but why not youcam?
If I get this application error sorted, I'm almost sure I can stop annoying you and install software back to netbook!
NB# there is no code with application error

Jelly Bean
18-06-2009, 04:47 PM
Did you make sure you uninstalled the other webcam software first?

HELEND
18-06-2009, 05:04 PM
Did you make sure you uninstalled the other webcam software first?
yes, well and truly deleted

Jelly Bean
18-06-2009, 05:34 PM
Are you able to do a system restore to just before you uninstalled the origonal software?

HELEND
18-06-2009, 05:41 PM
Are you able to do a system restore to just before you uninstalled the origonal software?
Yes I can do a system restoreto before uninstall, shall I do this then run the setup.exe from usb pen?

Jelly Bean
18-06-2009, 05:49 PM
If you run a system restore to before you uninstalled the origonal software the webcam software should still be on your machine and should not require a reinstall.

HELEND
18-06-2009, 10:59 PM
If you run a system restore to before you uninstalled the origonal software the webcam software should still be on your machine and should not require a reinstall.
Tried system restore at several different restore points. NO LUCK!!
Thanks for all your help, I think I will now wait for medion to get back to me (however, I think that their advise will be pretty much the same as yours)
Oh well, it's not the end of the world.
Thanks again

Jelly Bean
19-06-2009, 10:52 AM
Try a fresh download of the software then try a reinstall again.It maybe corrupted.

Jelly Bean
19-06-2009, 11:48 AM
Make sure netbook is connected to the internet and download direct from here the origonal software:

MEDION UK (http://www.medion.co.uk/)

Make sure you input correct information for your netbook.

Click on the support tab then drivers and software.

HELEND
19-06-2009, 01:30 PM
Try a fresh download of the software then try a reinstall again.It maybe corrupted.
Tried a fresh install, still spplication error. Tried install on both other laptop and desktop computer, same error. Could it be a problem with the disc?

HELEND
19-06-2009, 01:34 PM
Make sure netbook is connected to the internet and download direct from here the origonal software:

MEDION UK (http://www.medion.co.uk/)

Make sure you input correct information for your netbook.

Click on the support tab then drivers and software.
Medion website only has driver downloads and updates. No software

Jelly Bean
19-06-2009, 01:34 PM
Yes it could be the disk or you aint copying the full file that holds the software.

Often a file includes not just an installer but also other items such as a driver.

If you locate the folder that contains the software and copy that whole foilder to USB pen drive then use the installer.

What is the full error you are getting?

This maybe a corrupt operating system and you may need to get an external CD rom drive and reinstall it.

Are you installing from disk on other computers then attempting USB install on the netbook as this diffrence could mean your USB pen drive has issues.

HELEND
21-06-2009, 04:01 PM
Yes it could be the disk or you aint copying the full file that holds the software.

Often a file includes not just an installer but also other items such as a driver.

If you locate the folder that contains the software and copy that whole foilder to USB pen drive then use the installer.

What is the full error you are getting?

This maybe a corrupt operating system and you may need to get an external CD rom drive and reinstall it.

Are you installing from disk on other computers then attempting USB install on the netbook as this diffrence could mean your USB pen drive has issues.
Hey
Medion support contacted me today. They advised do completed F3 system restore. Problem now corrected. Once again, thanks for your help and advise.

Jelly Bean
22-06-2009, 03:42 PM
Hey there HELEND.

I am glad it is now resolved.

We had disscussed your thread and also were going to recommend a recovery or full install as a last resort.

Excellent your up and running again.

Your very welcome.

JB.