PDA

View Full Version : Ram issue



tr332k
18-06-2009, 05:32 PM
Hi,

i have 4gig ddr installed and this has been working ok with no issues for the past two months, today when i swiched the pc on it is showing i have only got 256mb ram and boots seriously slow, however when i reboot the system a few times the full amount of ram will apear and the system boots as normal(Fast), however if i reboot again i only have 256mb's ram showing untill i reboot a few more times when it will again show the full 4gig ram. anyone know what this may be?

i have ran memtest86+ Result (Pass) 100% no errors
i have not installed anything new in the past few days
i have performed a system restore

hope some could help

Kind regards

Vern




================================================== ====
Pc spec
Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
Motherboard Name ECS GeForce7050M-M
CPU Type DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2, 2600 MHz (13 x 200) 5000+
System Memory 3328 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Kingston 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (6-6-6-18 @ 400 MHz) (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz)
DIMM2: Kingston 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (6-6-6-18 @ 400 MHz) (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz)
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (Omega 1.169.25) (256 MB)

Tootech
18-06-2009, 05:56 PM
First thing to try is to reseat your RAM.

Make sure mains power is off, take out your memory modules, refit them and power up.

tr332k
18-06-2009, 06:01 PM
First thing to try is to reseat your RAM.

Make sure mains power is off, take out your memory modules, refit them and power up.


Hi, i have tried to reseat the ram, and the issue still remains,

i was thinking of a total reinstall of vista, however not sure if this may help :confused:

Tootech
18-06-2009, 06:19 PM
Just looking at your first post - where do you see the 256Mb RAM shown - is it on the startup screen?

Does it also show the same if you have a look in the BIOS? How many sticks of RAM are shown in the BIOS when you have the fault?

Also, how much RAM does Windows report?

Try a BIOS reset, pull the power lead, and then remove the BIOS battery for 30 seconds or so.

Replace it, power up your system, set your time/date and boot order and see how it looks.

tr332k
19-06-2009, 02:54 PM
Hi, well i have reinstalled vista, inc total harddrive format i have also reset the bios by removing the battery for a couple of min's

when i started the pc post info shows 256mb ram for gfx card, then shows 4094 meg for ddr2 ram,

upon checking system info via control panel it shows 256mb ram, and also a sidebar gadget i have showing cpu ram etc, also shows 256 ram, upon reboot this has gone back to the full 4gig i have installed everest and took screenshots of the ram info in there, i have also rebooted roughly ten times now and it is always showing the 4gig ram i am trying to recreate the 256 ram showing so i can then check everest and take screen shots etc, i will keep you informed of my findings,

the only thing i can think of as to why i randomly get 256 ram as is this is the ram in my gfx card so im wondering if for some reason when windows boots it is only detecting my gfx card ram and not the ram in the 2 dimm slots, certanly a strange one lol

regards

vern