Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Insufficient memory to initialize windows

  1. #1
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    62

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default Insufficient memory to initialize windows

    Hi Everyone.
    My nephew gave me an old pc that had no battery, no ram, and no hard drive, and no name on it. But I knew I had a box of bits and could try to get it working.
    The very first pc I had was windows 98se. although the pc is long gone I still have the setup CD.
    I put a battery in it. put 1.5 gb ram in it. and put a 20gb maxtor hard drive in it. I inserted the windows 98se setup CD into it and it ran and went through the stages to install windows 98se.
    All went fine until at the end where it restarts and then comes up with the windows 98se screen, where it says "preparing to run windows for the first time" Then it goes to the screen which I have included in a picture. (enclosed) but it dosn't matter which key I press or not even press a key, It just shuts down.
    Any help here will be greatly apreciated.

    Bringe.DSC00430.jpg

  2. #2
    FPCH Long Term Member DSTM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,344

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows10 Pro

    Default

    Hi Bringe. My first thoughts you have the wrong ram type to suit your motherboard.
    Confidence, is the feeling I get, moments before I stuff something up.

  3. #3
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    62

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default

    Hi DSTM.
    Thanks for your reply. I know that there are a few different types of ram cards, I thought the only difference is where the little cutouts are to enable them to fit and click into the motherboard.
    These are DDR1 and fit correctly. I have some others in my box of bits, some with 2 cutouts, and none of them fit.
    So is there another difference between varios types of DDR1???
    Many Thanks.

    Bringe.

  4. #4
    Deceased - sadly missed Plastic Nev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    5,442

    PC Experience:
    Sounds and music man


    Operating System:
    Windows XP plus Windows 7 Pro

    Default

    Hi Bringe,
    I agree with DSTM that there is a possibility the RAM you have tried may well be the wrong type for the motherboard.

    Considering you don't have any labels on the case we can't research the make or model, so we need to know what make and model the motherboard is, hopefully that should be somewhere on the board. If you can find that, or perhaps take a photo and post that we can then see what type of RAM it needs.

    Also be of help if you can tell us the type, speed, and any other details from the RAM you have tried so we can find out if it should or should not work with that motherboard.

    Edit to add,
    I have also just been made aware of this link :-

    http://computermemoryupgrade.mysuper...f_memory.shtml

    If you remove most of the RAM you fitted so you have only 512MB, you might just find it will install OK having now read that.

    One other thing is that the Windows 98se CD you have, if that was installed and activated on its original computer, it may not activate on this one which will mean having to get in touch with Microsoft, who in turn probably might not offer help with such an old operating system. However once RAM or other problems are sorted, it will at least start up to prove things are possibly OK.

    Then I would look at installing one of the free Linux systems, Ubuntu or Mint.

    Nev.
    Need help with your computer problems? Then why not join Free PC Help. Register here

    If Free PC Help has helped you then please consider a donation. Click here

    We are all members helping other members.
    Please return here where you may be able to help someone else.
    After all, no one knows everything and you may have the answer that someone needs.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    I have installed Windows, now how do I install the curtains?

  5. #5
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    62

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default

    Hi Nev.
    Many thanks for your reply.
    I took the 1gb card out and hey presto!!! it worked.
    Problem now is, Its asking for the authenticity code number, which I dont have.
    Any ideas for getting round that one???

    many Thanks.

    Bringe.

  6. #6
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,839

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Bringe,

    Problem now is, Its asking for the authenticity code number, which I dont have.
    If this is the 25 character Product Key - there is no way around this other than to contact M$oft and see if they feel sympathetic.

    Nev has suggested previously using Mint or one of the other free OS's
    Some of these even resemble Windows.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  7. #7
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    62

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default

    Hi DSTM, Nev, KenB.
    My wife has allways nagged me for hoarding loads of stuff from years gone by.
    Well, Today it paid off. I still have to find all the software discs. but ime sure they are here somewhere.
    Thanks very much for the info regarding reducing the ram size. I would never have thought of that!!
    Many Thanks.
    BringeAttachment 2325

Similar Threads

  1. What memory should I buy
    By vangellis in forum Memory Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-02-2012, 09:51 PM
  2. USB Sata bridge will not initialize 3.5" drive
    By mactoshb in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-02-2011, 08:47 AM
  3. failed to initialize ----- help please!
    By hhartland in forum Graphics Cards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 05:14 PM
  4. Changing virtual memory settings in Windows XP Tutorial
    By maynardvdm in forum Articles & Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-04-2008, 07:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •