Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Error 404 Vhost unknown

  1. #1
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default Error 404 Vhost unknown

    I belong to a society which has a professionally hosted website which can be accessed by members to get newsletters and other information.
    Recently we did a circular to our members and they needed to look at the website to get some things but for a few of them they could not connect to the site and all had the same message "Error 404 Vhost unknown". In all cases they can go to other websites without any issues. Most other people had no issues at all.

    So far:
    We have contacted the hosting company and so far they can see no reason for this
    We contacted the affected people to see if there was anything common about their systems but not apparent commonality
    We asked them to access our site via a provided link, via google and from typing URLs into their browsers but they always get the same error message

    So far we have learned little

    1) the error occurs for any device for any particular person - i.e. they get the error if they use a pc, an I-pad, a mobile etc
    2) the issue may not happen at one location (eg from home) but for the same person at another location the error occurs
    3) the people use a variety of ISPs including Sky, BT.

    It's all starting to be a bit of a mystery but one which we could do without - any ideas please!!!!!

  2. #2
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default

    Small update - one of those affected now finds he can access the site again but has no idea why or what has changed but another is still having the same issue

    On searching the web we found that sometimes Enhanced Protection Morse can reveal the error but when I put one of my machines into this mode I could still access the site so nothing gained there. Still searching for a reason - so again appealing for any guidance!!!

  3. #3
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,808

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Joddle

    If the error occurs for any device then obviously it looks like a website/server problem.

    I am thinking that the individual accounts may be corrupt.
    Try asking one of the members to re-register with a different name and email address.

    [ Create a Gmail or similar address to test ]
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  4. #4
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    Hi Joddle

    If the error occurs for any device then obviously it looks like a website/server problem.

    I am thinking that the individual accounts may be corrupt.
    Try asking one of the members to re-register with a different name and email address.

    [ Create a Gmail or similar address to test ]
    That's what I was hoping but they can't even access the site - let alone log in.

    It seems very odd because only 3 people have had this problems but all reported the same error message. They also get it on all their devices and although they can get to other websites they can't get to ours! The other hundreds of our member have no such problems!

  5. #5
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,808

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Joddle,

    they can't even access the site - let alone log in.
    If no device can access the site I wounder if this is IP Address related.

    Ask your colleagues to firstly find their IP Address.
    Simply Google "what is my ip address" - it will come up on screen.
    Make a note of this.

    The easiest way to change the IP Address is to turn their router off for half an hour.
    Then switch back on.
    Check to see if IP Address has changed.

    If not - switch router off over night.
    Try again in the morning.
    Check that the IP Address is different. [ probably only the last 2 numbers will change ]

    Most IP Addresses are dynamic - in other words if you are not using it the ISP will re-allocate your old one.
    When you connect again you get allocated a new one.

    Let me know how this goes.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  6. #6
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default

    Well things have not changed - our hosting company has changed the server thinking that might be causing he issue but its still the same

    Only 4 out of 350 odd people are affected and they are using a variety of devices and browsers but all only get the error when trying to connect to our site.
    We had hoped changing server might resolve things but the issue is the same for just the same 4 people.

    One person has tried cleaning his registry and used antimalware and antivirus apps to ensure the machine is clean - but to no avail.
    I still have to check if he turned off the router to gain a new IP address - will report when I know more

    Still appealing for any suggestions




  7. #7
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,808

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    I still have to check if he turned off the router to gain a new IP address
    This needs to be tried - however if,as you say, the people with the problem have tried from different locations then this is very odd.

    You say that they cannot get to the site at all.

    Can you post a link to the site please ?
    Or PM me with it if you don't want it public.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  8. #8
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    This needs to be tried - however if,as you say, the people with the problem have tried from different locations then this is very odd.

    You say that they cannot get to the site at all.

    Can you post a link to the site please ?
    Or PM me with it if you don't want it public.
    The site is www.osobs.com - it won't be very interesting to most people.

    One of the affected people is taking his ipad to a friend's house this weekend and will try connecting from there- he will also try and connect from his friends pc.

    if he cant connect from his frinds PC then we wont know much more!!!

    If he can connect from his friends pc then he will try also from his ipad.
    If he can connect with his ipad as well then this points to a problem in his router or with his ISP
    However if the ipad does not connect then there must be something in his own pc settings both on the Ipad and at home.

    He has yet to report on rebooting therouter

  9. #9
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,808

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    I can access the site - but this was to be expected.

    Ask one of the people who cannot access the site to do the following please:
    Go to an elevated command prompt

    In Win 10 Click the O in the bottom left corner of the screen [ Search ]
    Type in .....cmd...... then in the left box right click on "Command prompt" and then click on "Run as Administrator"
    At the prompt type ...
    ping www.osobs.com .....hit ENTER [ there s a space after ping ]

    Then try - at the command prompt - tracert www.osbos.com [ space after tracert ]

    You should get something like this:



    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
    (c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping www.osobs.com


    Pinging osobs.com [64.90.50.35] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 64.90.50.35: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.90.50.35: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.90.50.35: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.90.50.35: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=48


    Ping statistics for 64.90.50.35:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 145ms, Maximum = 147ms, Average = 145ms


    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert www.osobs.com


    Tracing route to osobs.com [64.90.50.35]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:


    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 11 ms 9 ms 8 ms host-92-13-192-1.as43234.net [92.13.192.1]
    3 10 ms 14 ms 10 ms host-78-151-225-117.static.as13285.net [78.151.225.117]
    4 10 ms 9 ms 10 ms host-78-151-225-112.static.as13285.net [78.151.225.112]
    5 15 ms 15 ms 16 ms host-78-144-9-31.as13285.net [78.144.9.31]
    6 17 ms 21 ms 23 ms v209.core1.lon1.he.net [216.66.84.213]
    7 25 ms 21 ms 23 ms 10ge2-9.core1.lon2.he.net [72.52.92.222]
    8 90 ms 83 ms 89 ms 100ge1-1.core1.nyc4.he.net [72.52.92.166]
    9 105 ms 97 ms 97 ms 100ge14-1.core1.tor1.he.net [184.105.80.10]
    10 123 ms 123 ms 127 ms 100ge6-1.core1.ywg1.he.net [184.105.64.102]
    11 131 ms 134 ms 130 ms 100ge10-1.core1.yyc1.he.net [184.105.222.98]
    12 148 ms 148 ms 189 ms 100ge10-2.core1.yvr1.he.net [184.105.64.113]
    13 149 ms 148 ms 148 ms 100ge4-2.core1.sea1.he.net [184.105.64.109]
    14 147 ms 146 ms 158 ms 100ge14-1.core1.pdx1.he.net [184.105.64.138]
    15 148 ms 149 ms 146 ms dreamhost.10gigabitethernet10-5.core1.pdx1.he.net [65.49.80.226]
    16 145 ms 148 ms 146 ms pdx1-cr-2.sd.dreamhost.com [66.33.200.3]
    17 146 ms 148 ms 146 ms pdx1-a4u27-acc.sd.dreamhost.com [66.33.200.12]
    18 145 ms 147 ms 145 ms apache2-rank.lafayette.dreamhost.com [64.90.50.35]


    Trace complete.


    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
    If possible I would like to see the actual results.
    To do this:
    Top left of the Command Prompt Screen is a small, square black icon
    Left click on this > Edit > Select All
    CRTL + C .....this will copy the results
    CTRL + V .....will paste them into Notepad / Word etc.

    He could send this to you for you to post here.

    Which Operating System is your friend using ?
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  10. #10
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    274

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    I can access the site - but this was to be expected.

    Ask one of the people who cannot access the site to do the following please:
    Go to an elevated command prompt

    In Win 10 Click the O in the bottom left corner of the screen [ Search ]
    Type in .....cmd...... then in the left box right click on "Command prompt" and then click on "Run as Administrator"
    At the prompt type ...
    ping www.osobs.com .....hit ENTER [ there s a space after ping ]

    Then try - at the command prompt - tracert www.osbos.com [ space after tracert ]

    You should get something like this:





    If possible I would like to see the actual results.
    To do this:
    Top left of the Command Prompt Screen is a small, square black icon
    Left click on this > Edit > Select All
    CRTL + C .....this will copy the results
    CTRL + V .....will paste them into Notepad / Word etc.

    He could send this to you for you to post here.
    Many thanks for this - I will be in contact with him again soon and hope to get him to try it --
    He is not so PC adept so he may not feel able to do that - but we will see.

Similar Threads

  1. Unknown folder
    By waggle in forum Windows 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 09:18 AM
  2. unknown problem
    By frales in forum Security Questions About Antivirus, Firewalls etc
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18-06-2012, 11:12 PM
  3. Unknown Program
    By Miller in forum Security Questions About Antivirus, Firewalls etc
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 09:12 PM
  4. Processor Unknown
    By Wondercai in forum Processor Issues
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-11-2008, 10:16 PM
  5. Unknown Device help
    By deepstrike in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-06-2008, 08:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •