Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [Solved] Newly Installed Second Hard Drive not Recognised Windows 10

  1. #1
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default [Solved] Newly Installed Second Hard Drive not Recognised Windows 10

    Having always been used to having two physical hard drives in my PC tower I installed a 160GB Sata one today even though the main HD is 1TB

    I have it in mind to keep a copy of all our pictures on the second drive.

    The PC started normally but the second drive is not showing in This PC or in Device Manager

    Thank you for your help

    Ray

  2. #2
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    I may have found part, if not all of the problem.

    When I bought the Hard Drive today I asked if he had a Sata data cable laying about ... he had a box full and included it free of charge saying he didn't know if it was working ... well, it might not be ...

    I removed the data cable from my DVD RW plugged it onto the second hard drive and started it up ... in This PC it was showing C: and New Volume H: 148 GB free of 150GB

    Replaced the data cable back on the DVD RW ... now shows Local Disk C: and DVD RW Drive H: as it should do.

    1. Assuming it is just the cable causing the problem, is there anything else I need to do prior to adding my folders, files and photos?

    On the Motherboard there are 2 x Sata 300Gb/s and 2 x Sata 600 Gb/sec - 0,1,2,&3 Two grey and two black - I don't know which is which - DVD is on 0 (Grey) and the 1TB HD is on 2 (Black)

    When I tried the "new" data cable on the "new" HD and on the DVD RW it was plugged into number 3 (Black)

    2. Could it be the 1 & 3 data sockets on the motherboard need some input to get them working?

    Ray

  3. #3
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    A mistake on previous post ... DVD is on 0 (Grey) and the 1TB HD is on 2 (Black) Should be1TB HD is on 0 (Grey) and the DVD is on 2 (Black)

    Also ... just tried "new" cable on socket 2 (Black) the one that was used for the DVD and it works ... so the problem lies with the sockets 1 & 3 on the motherboard requiring some input.

    Any help on this would be appreciated

    Thank you

    Ray

  4. #4
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,787

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Ray

    Could it be the 1 & 3 data sockets on the motherboard need some input to get them working?
    No - should just be a case of plug and play.

    On the Motherboard there are 2 x Sata 300Gb/s and 2 x Sata 600 Gb/sec - 0,1,2,&3 Two grey and two black - I don't know which is which
    If the 1TB drive is on 0 [Grey] originally then this is likely to be the 6 Gb/s port [ 600 Mb/s ]
    The other grey port will be 6 Mb/s too.

    Your DVD drive doesn't need this sort of transfer rate so you can assume that it is on the 3Gb/s port.

    The logical place for your second hard drive is the spare grey port.

    I assume that you have tried this?

    To confirm the port 1 [ the spare grey one ] is working put the 1TB drive into this and try booting up.

    =====================
    Also ... just tried "new" cable on socket 2 (Black) the one that was used for the DVD and it works
    in This PC it was showing C: and New Volume H: 148 GB free of 150GB
    So - with the two hard drives in [ and no DVD ] the new drive is recognised ?

    Have you tried the DVD with its own cable in the other ports [ 1 and 3 ] ?
    Is it recognised?

    ====================

    It would help if you could let me know the make and model number of your motherboard [ should be in big letters on the surface somewhere ]
    Start by doing what's necessary: Then do what's possible; And soon you are doing the impossible - Francis of Assisi

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  5. #5
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    Thank you for your help Ken,

    Motherboard
    ASROCK H81M-DGS H81 LGA1150 (PCX / ORD / GLAN / SATA3 / USB3 / DDR3) mATX

    To confirm the port 1 [ the spare grey one ] is working put the 1TB drive into this and try booting up.

    Just tried this and the PC does not boot up ... replaced the 1TB cable into its original grey Number 0 position now OK

    At the same time because the new HD was still in the Number 2 position from last night originally used by the DVD ... I tried the DVD in the black Number 3 socket and all three items are working.

    It seems The main HD only works in 0 but not 1
    The DVD works in at least 2 & 3
    The 150GB new HD works in 2 but not 3

    Ray

  6. #6
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    Finding No 3 operates the DVD OK I connected the "new" 150GB HD with the "new" data cable into No 3 (Black) and put the DVD back where it was in No 2 and all three drives are recognised and work OK

    Strangely,No 3 is the first place I tried the new cable and HD so it seems either something has been woken up or there was a poor connection on the cable which has improved with use ?.

    Ray

  7. #7
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    Just to complete this thread ... as Ken pointed out it should have been a simple matter of plugging the new hard drive into the motherboard and connecting the power cable..

    The new drive has worked perfectly since 7th April so I can only presume it was a poor connection.

    Thank you for your help

    Ray

  8. #8
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,787

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Ray

    Somehow I missed your other posts
    If this happens again simply send me a PM to jolt my memory.

    Happy to hear that all is well.
    I will mark this one as "solved"
    Start by doing what's necessary: Then do what's possible; And soon you are doing the impossible - Francis of Assisi

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  9. #9
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    426

    PC Experience:
    Only what I've picked up


    Operating System:
    Windows Vista - Home Basic

    Default

    Thank you Ken

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13-02-2013, 10:18 AM
  2. [Solved] 2tb hard drive installed but only showing 300gb in my computer?
    By ildarkelly in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-01-2013, 03:28 PM
  3. external hard drive not recognised
    By saoirse in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-03-2010, 10:59 AM
  4. hard drive recognised but not showing capacity in bios
    By mjfletch in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-07-2009, 11:48 AM
  5. External Hard Drive no longer recognised by my laptop
    By ifalife in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 09:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •