Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Windows 10 the only variable

  1. #1
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default Windows 10 the only variable

    Hi guys as my profile suggests im a web developer , now we should have a good knowledge about software and operating systems i believe i do , but admitedly my harware knowedge is lacking...

    so this leads m t my question , had a i5 Pavilion g7 laptop with windows 7 , it worked great for all my programming needs and even got by doing some video editing on adobe premiere ( just just) .
    So i though its time to go the next level after careful consideration i found what i thought was my answer in the asus f541u series 3.1 gn i7-6500, nvidia geforce , i ugraded the ram because it comes standard with 8gb, which was strange.

    Anyway i found to my horror that this laptop is slower even when just working on the windows 10 operating system alone. I know when i had the g7 i tried windows 10 and it slowed my computer down tremendioulsy so i happily went back to windows 7.

    Is it posible the operating system could cause this ? what could possibly make my pavilion i5 faster than the newer asus i7 . In alll aspects genaral usage , dreamweaver , games , my video rendering even the very transfer of data onto a usb is slower and let me not mention its internet speed ..... i must be missing something here any idea if you need any other specs just ask ,,,, please i really am bummed after spending all that money to be sitting back on my old laptop with this costly thing lying there in the corner ,

  2. #2
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    You mentioned upgrading the Ram - could that be the issue? What did you mean by upgrading? - adding more or changing the original? In your position my first reaction would be to return the PC to its original configuration - 8Gb is enough to test the machine for speed in W10 etc. If it's still slow then maybe others will chip in here .I have had suspect RAM cripple a machine before and taking it out cured a speed issue!

  3. #3
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,322

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    XP Home / Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10

    Default

    Hi ragnar23

    As joddle pointed out, 8GB of ram is ok to run Win10 and shouldn't be a problem.(but the new Ram could be faulty as pointed out)
    How much Ram did you add and how much can the MB actually handle?
    What MB is installed?
    Member of:
    UNITE

  4. #4
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Adding to Starbuck - can you specify what type of additional ram you put in - not just the size but make, type and full specification and in how many slots and who put it in - could it have been static damaged?

  5. #5
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default

    Hi guys thanks for you resposes i added 8gb sdram this was advised to me by the sales person, i dont know about the slots joddle id have to check but i dont want o open it in case i decide to return the thing , i even got an ssd external hardrive to keep only programs on the laptop anyway i think i got fluked badly , im actually using my g7 as it is faster and the Asus was slow like this out of the box.

    The other thing about this pc maybe a clue if my g7 and itv and xeria phone are on the router they all run fine as soon as this asus joins the homegroup it bassically stops all other devices in their tracks with regards to internet usage.

  6. #6
    Visiting Staff
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    15

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Other - Linux Based

    Default

    From what you have stated the system is still under warranty. You should be talking to them before it gets to late to return it or have it repaired. This way they also have it documented that this is happening. (If you have no done so already).

    Since they system is still under warranty you may wish to be careful about opening it may and or may not void the warranty.

    Some things that may be causing this.

    Windows 10 constantly updating
    Other installed software updating (also installing the updates)
    During shipping some thing may have come loose and may not be making a proper connection and just need to be reseated
    Hardware failing
    Something mis-configured
    software you are using not compatible with Windows 10.

  7. #7
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Something is not right there - I am a big fan of Asus machines as normally they are good value as well as being pretty well built. No way should a properly functioning Asus laptop added to a network starve other machines of resources - unless its downloading loads of updates or is virus contaminated. It all points to something internal slowing the machine down and the two main candidates or either a machine fault or a ram fault. Could it even be a fake? Even with its basic spec your new machine should be quite a bit faster than your older one!

    In your position I think its back to the shop - insist they get it working properly as currently its not fit for the purpose for which it was purchased but (don't know much about consumer law in SA but there must be some protection!) - anyway suggest they remove the additional ram and retest explaining you don't want to do that in case you invalidate the guarantee. If then it still is a lemon then get a replacement but don't let the shop mod it in any way at all. Take it home and test it out - If it works fine then consider getting help to add more suitable ram from someone else after checking the quality and suitability of the ram you are getting- or maybe even live without it!

    Running the Crucial Scanner will tell you how many slots are occupied at the moment and how many are free - it wont tell you much about the quality of the ram though but will tell you what type of ram there should be in the machine.

    Keep us updated on any progress

  8. #8
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,322

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    XP Home / Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10

    Default

    it wont tell you much about the quality of the ram though
    You can check this by running the Windows built in tool:
    Windows Memory Diagnostic

    This works by writing data to each sector of your computer’s RAM and then reading it back in turn.
    If the tool reads a different value, this indicates that your RAM is faulty.

    Instructions: How to Test Your Computer’s RAM for Problems
    Member of:
    UNITE

  9. #9
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Ragnar23,

    i ugraded the ram because it comes standard with 8gb
    As others have indicated this seems to be the logical cause of your problem.

    Did you try what what joddle suggested ? [ returning the original RAM to the system or taking out the new RAM if the original 8Gb is still in ]
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  10. #10
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Also noted that according to data sheet on the web for you PC that 12 GB it the max allowable ram but there is only one RAM slot - so what happened to the original Ram? and what value was it replaced with? Its looking more and more like a Ram issue - if the wrong type of RAM or excess ram has been installed then that could be the root of the issue. The original spec is for DDR3L SDRAM Speed 1600 MHz / PC3-12800 1 x 4 GB + 4 GB (soldered)

  11. #11
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ragnar23 View Post
    i added 8gb sdram this was advised to me by the sales person.
    I have just re-read that post - and if you added 8GB to the original 8GB you most certainly have gone way over the 12GB limit for the system - and the sales person who suggested it should have known that!

  12. #12
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joddle View Post
    I have just re-read that post - and if you added 8GB to the original 8GB you most certainly have gone way over the 12GB limit for the system - and the sales person who suggested it should have known that!
    Well this kinda *&^s me off a little i must say, i have no idea im not going to touch anything further , il take it in tomorrow and go and see what they have to say it is 16 and you guys say limit is twelve? something seeems off but its obvious that where the prob is because i cannot possibly foresee this laptop being this slow in factory condition and the only thing changed was ram.

    Thanks il let you know if i resolves anything

  13. #13
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Before you go back to the shop please read the manual which came with your PC - the spec will confirm what the max Ram is - On the web all indications are that the limit is 12GB but if your model is slightly different your manual may say something else. If however the limit is confirmed at 12 GB then your dealer is really at fault and should have known that 8GB extra was too much. If the limit is higher than 12gb then the RAM he put in may be suspect or the wrong type and so the machine needs to be tested in its original state - I.e. without the additional RAM. Only then will you know for certain if its a RAM issue or something else - If it is the RAM then you should get your money back for that at least so you can then get the correct RAM if you still want that - If its not the RAM and something else then you should be offered a replacement machine under the warranty. The only other possibility is that the machine is OK with the original RAM but won't accept an upgrade - and if that's the case its a machine fault and so should be replaced under warranty. Let us how how you get on...

  14. #14
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Just to add to above - looking more on the web to verify things - it gets a little more confusing as the f541 series has a number of incarnations specs and these seem to vary a little depending on the country for which they are aimed! I cannot see the exact model the OP has mentioned and see that different the RAM specs are not all the same. So to be sure - check the manual for your particular machine first - then once you know the max of ram you can begin to understand where the problem might be. I still think the additional RAM is the most likely cause of your issues but you wont know until the shop removes it and tests again!

  15. #15
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,322

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    XP Home / Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10

    Default

    read the manual which came with your PC - the spec will confirm what the max Ram is - On the web all indications are that the limit is 12GB but if your model is slightly different your manual may say something else.
    Easiest way is run the Crucial Scan.
    This will tell you how much Ram memory is installed, how many modules,how many slots are used, how many are available, how much Ram memory can be installed and what type of memory you can install.
    E.G:



    Go to http://www.crucial.com/uk/systemscanner/index.aspx

    1. First, agree to the terms and conditions.
    2. Click the "download the scanner" button, and choose "Save File" when prompted.
    3. Save the file to your desktop, or anywhere you prefer.
    4. Navigate to this saved CrucialScan.exe file and open. If you get a security warning, click "Run" to allow the download.
    5. It will take several moments while your browser is updated with your scan results.

    When the report comes up it will tell you how much Ram memory is installed, how many modules,how many slots are used, how many are available, how much Ram memory can be installed and what type of memory you can install.
    Crucial will also give you a price for any recommended Ram upgrades, but you don't have to accept this.
    You are free to use their scanner and then buy your Ram chips from wherever you want.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  16. #16
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default Hello guys

    I would have loved to run that scan but i dot hav the laptop right now , i read some conflicting stuff i may have my model numbers mixed up

    Just thought id inform you the model has f541uA at the end this model has space for 16gb but something about one slot or 8 gb is sodimm ram ( also i saw that some reviws state 12gb as most of you pointed out) Either way somethings off listen to this...

    i took it back asked the guy what ram he put in? he scratched around and looked for the paperwork , the i asked him what sodimm ram is ( i read a little online ). He didnt have an answer really !! Like h didnt know or was avoiding the question, so i told him that the specs for the model indicate that one slot or th other 8 gb im not sure could only use sodimm ram or possibly 12 gb ram depending on the model ( neither of which you stated was put in) amazingly the paperwork could not be found and he told me he would phone me with the details.

    I then went to my car fetched my my g7 and placed it next to the asus and showed him how my g7 rapes the asus which is utterly crazy. I said this g7 i bought years ago and it cost half the price the specs are nothing compared to the asus right?

    He said yeah something definitely isnt right ( employee of the month right?) , i left it there they're going to have a look at it , honestly tho i just want another laptop , il get the ram myself ad get some other guy to set it up , but then he said it would void any warranty. .

    Last time il be dealing with them.
    Last edited by ragnar23; 04-10-2017 at 08:36 AM.

  17. #17
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Seems your dealer should not be in business - at least in computers! - from what you say it seems that the additional Ram is the problem but not due to excess memory as I first thought but maybe just not suitable for this PC! However even the f541ua has different variants so again I cannot be sure what the proper spec of your machine is. - and interestingly I can't find I on the list of current products on their South African website - but that may just be me!

    BUT punching in f541ua into the Crucial memory site reports only 12gb max!!

    ASUS541.jpg

    The new ram needs to come out and the machine tested again. If its fine then maybe simply get your money back for the Ram and get some put in elsewhere - I don't know if adding ram would invalidate the warranty - but maybe check with ASUS on that but maybe putting incorrect RAM in does invalidate the warranty so if it is wrong then maybe the dealer is actually liable!. The only other option is to say as the machine is not working properly you want a full refund then get another machine from elsewhere. No idea about consumer law in your part of the world so maybe best to check.

    At the end of the day your have paid for a high spec machine and that's not what you have got so far -ASUS will not be pleased if a dealer is screwing up their reputation by botching upgrades!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by joddle; 04-10-2017 at 01:00 PM.

  18. #18
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Just looked at the ASUS site for warranty conditions and I note the following:

    Warranty Limitations: Warrant doesn’t apply to the product if:- "The product being serviced or repaired by anyone or un-trained engineer other than Authorized service Provider and modification from original ASUS manufacturing standard"

    Not absolutely sure if that applies also in SA but if the OPs dealer is not "Authorized" then in fitting the new RAM he may possibly have invalided his warranty! I hope not but the OP needs to check this for himself.

  19. #19
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joddle View Post
    Just looked at the ASUS site for warranty conditions and I note the following:

    Warranty Limitations: Warrant doesn’t apply to the product if:- "The product being serviced or repaired by anyone or un-trained engineer other than Authorized service Provider and modification from original ASUS manufacturing standard"

    Not absolutely sure if that applies also in SA but if the OPs dealer is not "Authorized" then in fitting the new RAM he may possibly have invalided his warranty! I hope not but the OP needs to check this for himself.
    Yea good point , i got it back today they said that they couldn't find any faults so they , reinstalled and checked everything , got home same thing , so now i went ahead and did those scans , i dont know why i should be troubled with this , its their responsibility. Is speaking to Asus even a option? i would do that. Here are the scans guys seems i was wrong about the model :
    Capture.jpgmem.jpg

    Again thanks for your interest in this issue .
    Just for interest sake here is my old laptop that beats the crap of the acer in everything from 3d rendering right down to its internet speed in every facet the g7 is faster, that cant be right...

    Capture6.JPG
    Last edited by ragnar23; 09-10-2017 at 01:45 PM.

  20. #20
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    315

    PC Experience:
    Pretty experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 + W8.1RT + W7pro

    Default

    Ah yes the correct machine id does help !!!
    However, if they checked everything how do they account for the slow speed? - You say it is just as bad as before but really you need to be there when they test it to demonstrate its not right. If they simply reinstalled everything then I would expect it to be just the same - and that does not really help isolate a fault - l still would want to know how the machine performs as supplied from the maker - i.e. without the additional RAM - that's the one thing that is essential to determine if its a machine or RAM issue. Did they do that? - and you need to be there when that is done to verify the result - Or they could just compare it with another new machine without any mods! What other tests did they do? You can easily download and run a benchmark tester (just google for free benchmark tester) and run it on both your machines to give some sort of authoritative comparison which you can then wave in front of the dealer - and if the dealer is not able to come up with something more concrete I would be in touch with ASUS for some help or asking for my money back because it does not do what it was purchased for.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PASTING has variable results
    By Sebastian42 in forum Windows 10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-08-2017, 09:09 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2015, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •