Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [Solved] American Mega Trends AHCI Port 0 device error

  1. #1
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default [Solved] American Mega Trends AHCI Port 0 device error

    We have a Dell (spit) Studio one here (SWIMBOs) and it has suddenly displayed an error and wont enter W7. It shows a new logo for American Trends and the messge reads AHCI Port 0 Device Error, Press F2 to resume. If we do what it suggests it goes to the BIOS and on exiting that we are left with a blank screen. I have googled the error and it seems it might be something to do with a motherboard battery. I'd welcome some advice on this.
    jim

  2. #2
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,322

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    XP Home / Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    I had this problem with one of my systems last year.
    In my case it was a failing hard drive.
    I tried just about everything and then in the end I replaced the hard drive and started afresh and all was well.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  3. #3
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    Thanks for the input Starbuck, I am stuck as the model is so foreign to me . I am afraid that I will break the casing as it is mostly 'bendy/friction' grips or clip things. I think I'll let SWMBO take it to a computer technician. I did say as much when it was first considered.
    Jim.

  4. #4
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    I have read that it could be the Hard-Drive too Jim

    If you can get at the hard drive and take it out it is possible to connect it to another machine and run some tests on it.
    Also - it may be possible to access files etc and re-claim them.

    This video may help:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cyhi33DwReA
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  5. #5
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    Thank you KenB, it is helpful having two peeps thinking similar. The video on youtube was just the right level as well. Perhaps I will give it a go - who knows?
    Jim.

  6. #6
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    I have taken out the old 500 GB hard drive and checked the battery. It was reading 3.1V and as it was a 3V battery that looked to be fine. I have an 80GB drive here that never got used so I thought that might be sufficient to check out the system - unless you think differently. If it proves to be the hard drive I'll order a replacement of the correct size.The dvd/cd drive was non-operational as well on this Dell and it seems to be out of stock. Is there a replacement that you know of? It has a model number: DL-BATS-11-T. It was made in 2009 (yes, 8 years ago).
    Jim.

  7. #7
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    I have since tried the spare 80GB hard drive (how old is that?) and that proved it was the HD gone. It also failed to "repair" the empty 80Gb HD ().
    I can order another 500GB HD and SWMBO has a back up copy (which she bought when she got the computer) but that is on a CD which drive is also gone on her Dell. Can I copy this to an external HD on my computer via the USB and then put it into her Dell via USB from that external HD?
    Jim.( I ask the most interesting questions don't I ).

  8. #8
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Jim.

    I have since tried the spare 80GB hard drive (how old is that?) and that proved it was the HD gone. It also failed to "repair" the empty 80Gb HD
    I am a bit confused here Jim .....

    You put an old 80GB HDD in the machine in place of the 500GB [ problem ] one.
    The 80GB drive was empty.
    How did this prove that the original 500GB drive had died ?

    Do you have any means of connecting the 500GB drive to another machine [ USB port ] ?
    An enclosure ?
    Cable ?
    If you do we can run a test on the drive and we may be able to get at the files / photos etc too.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  9. #9
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    First off it is SWMBO's computer and she keeps all documents, photos etc. on a separate memory stick.

    I was able to remove the side to my computer and tried her hdd connected to my computer, it would not start Windows, we both use W7 home. But the 80GB drive loaded W7 from a disk and my machine had-no problem with that.

    I found a spare 500GB disk in the drawer, (I think I got it but then bought a new machine so did not need it).
    Anyway tried loading W7 on it on my machine and that worked fine.

    So I put it in SWMBO's Dell and it went into the repair mode and then shut down.

    I took the lid off from her disk and the 'fingers' were stuck in the middle of the platter and would not come back to the resting position. It was at this stage she said " Take it to the recycle centre, I want a new one!"

    Ok, with nothing to lose (I'd remove my disk) but seeing I had nothing to lose I altered the BIOS- and the darn thing worked!!! I haven't learnt anything as I cannot remember what I did. It just did not look logically correct to me.

    **** a hoop I 'updated' windows. That took a few hours and have the the quote from 'adamr@update.co.uk' of a refurbished dvd/cd rewritable drive for 48 +10.00 postage +VAT. So it looks as if it might be sorted. I hope SWMBO accepts that dvd/cd drive offer.
    Does that explain everything for you. I am risking the cost of the dvd/cd drive but that is what was gone years ago just before the warranty ran out .
    Jim.
    Last edited by mij; 16-10-2017 at 11:47 PM.

  10. #10
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Jim

    It is not always possible to install Windows on one machine then put the HDD in another and have it function properly.
    The older the OS the less chance you have of this working.
    This is probably why it went into "Repair Mode"

    I am not sure what you could have altered in the Bios.
    It may have been the Boot Order - but this usually works down the list until it finds an OS to boot up.

    Good to hear that your wife's machine is working again.

    Boot it up a good few times before you spend out on the Disk Drive.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  11. #11
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    Hi Jim

    It is not always possible to install Windows on one machine then put the HDD in another and have it function properly.
    I did not know that. As the dvd/cd drive on the Dell does not work anyway the onlyway to put W7 on there would have been memory stick. Is that possible?
    I am not sure what you could have altered in the Bios.
    It may have been the Boot Order - but this usually works down the list until it finds an OS to boot up.
    It was the variable before that IIRC. It did say something about anything in parenthis is switched off but everything was in parenthis and coud not be altered-I know Itried.
    Good to hear that your wife's machine is working again.
    It was the first bit of luck that I had with the darn thing, I wish that I could recall what I altered in the BIOS..... I might have learnt something.
    Boot it up a good few times before you spend out on the Disk Drive.
    I'll leave that HDD in there, it was only occupying space in my drawer anyway. The Dell only had a 500GB disk in it. I don't think either of us uses more than 100GB anyway. My HDD has 1000GB, what a waste!

    Thanks for the answers, the youtube video you pointed me toward was very helpful.
    Jim.

  12. #12
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    the onlyway to put W7 on there would have been memory stick. Is that possible?
    No - this isn't as simple as that Jim.
    It isn't possible to copy the DVD directly to USB drive and expect it to perform in exactly the same way as the DVD.
    The USB drive would need to be specially prepared and then the DVD install files copied properly too.
    It isn't a simple process.

    Yep - if it is working leave well alone
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  13. #13
    Valued Donating Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    724

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    I managed to find someone that could do a 'refurbished' DVD/CD drive (everyone is out of stock). It arrived this morning. I have just fitted it. The light operated thingy that one puts one's thumb over the arrow in the bottom right of the computer to eject the disk doesn' work but right clicking and 'eject' works so we are all ok. Now that is worthy of a smiley .
    Thanks again. I am in SWMBOs good books.
    Jim

  14. #14
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,872

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Congratulations Jim - I will chalk this up as "solved"
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 09-11-2014, 10:16 PM
  2. 1 port or 4 port wireless router
    By mikes2 in forum Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-03-2008, 06:01 PM
  3. USB problem HI-SPEED USB Device in a non HI-SPEED port
    By rachel in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-01-2007, 01:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •