Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Trying to create a bootable DVD/USB

  1. #1
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default Trying to create a bootable DVD/USB

    Hello,

    I have a Packard Bell Easynote TM 89 that I purchased in 2010.
    When I turn it on I get the screen shown on the below webpage.
    I was attempting method 1 but My Laptop did not come with a genuine Windows bootable DVD/USBas it was pre installed.

    https://appuals.com/how-to-fix-boot-error-0xc000000f/

    I attempted to make one by clicking on the link Windows 7 / Windows 8 : https://appuals.com/create-windows-bootable-usb-or-dvd/

    I do meet the system requirements and downloaded the Windows 7 bootable USB/DVD download tool successfully.
    It asks me to chose an ISO file.

    I do not understand where I should get the ISO file from.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    81

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    In the article on that website it say to download the Windows 7 ISO file from https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...nload/windows7

  3. #3
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    There is a 25 digit letter product key on the reverse of my laptop which surprisingly is still easily readable.
    When I enter this I get the message,
    "ErrorThe product key you entered appears to be for software pre-installed by the device manufacturer. Please contact the device manufacturer for software recovery options."

  4. #4
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    ErrorThe product key you entered appears to be for software pre-installed by the device manufacturer.
    You say that your system was pre-installed.
    This fact - plus the Error Message above indicates that your Operating System is OEM [ Original Equipment Manufacturer ]

    OEM installations have certain restrictions.
    You cannot use the OEM Product Key with a different installation of the OS other than an OEM version.
    So if you are trying to install a full version of Windows Professional say - you would not be able to use your OEM Product Key.

    You would only be able to use this key if the OS you are installing is exactly the same as the original.

    If you changed the motherboard / hard-drive you may experience problems too.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  5. #5
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    You say that your system was pre-installed. Yes it was.
    This fact - plus the Error Message above indicates that your Operating System is OEM [ Original Equipment Manufacturer ]
    I do not know about that, I bought it from PC world.

    OEM installations have certain restrictions.
    You cannot use the OEM Product Key with a different installation of the OS other than an OEM version.
    So if you are trying to install a full version of Windows Professional say - you would not be able to use your OEM Product Key.

    You would only be able to use this key if the OS you are installing is exactly the same as the original.

    If you changed the motherboard / hard-drive you may experience problems too.
    Thank-you for your reply.
    I am probably a bit out of my depth already.
    I was thinking of buying a genuine Windows 7 CD and trying to use that and the product key to install onto my laptop.
    But I think from your comment above it would not work so it would be a waste of money.

  6. #6
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,359

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint (Sonya)

    Default

    I was thinking of buying a genuine Windows 7 CD and trying to use that
    If you buy a genuine Win7 CD, it will come with it's own product key.
    So you wouldn't need the one that came with your system.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  7. #7
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    But I think from your comment above it would not work
    You are confusing yourself

    What Starbuck says is correct.

    If you have a new CD with Win7 on it then this is not a problem.
    You would simply use the Product Key that comes with the new CD.
    [ you couldn't, however, use the old OEM Product Key ]

    I think I confused you by supplying too much information.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  8. #8
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenB View Post
    You are confusing yourself

    What Starbuck says is correct.

    If you have a new CD with Win7 on it then this is not a problem.
    You would simply use the Product Key that comes with the new CD.
    [ you couldn't, however, use the old OEM Product Key ]

    I think I confused you by supplying too much information.
    Thanks for the replies.
    Sorry to cause any confusion.

    I have found a genuine full version version of Windows XP Home edition OEM software with product key.
    I used to have this installed on an old desktop that I no longer have.

    I inserted the disc into the disc drive on the laptop and it started to install for a few minutes but hit a problem.

    "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
    If this is the first time you have seen this stop error screen, restart your computer (I did).
    If this screen appears again follow this steps:

    Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured
    and terminated. Run CHDDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

    Technical information:
    STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
    "
    As I am unable to get to my desktop I do not know how to run CHK/DSK or check the hard disk is properly configured of virus check.
    I have not installed any hard drives or controllers.

    Any help on what my next move should be would be appreciated.

  9. #9
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,359

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint (Sonya)

    Default

    Hi Bluegreen,

    Sorry but I can't for the life of me understand why you ( or anyone )would want to install such an old outdated and insecure Operating System.
    Microsoft don't support it anymore and a lot of vendors have dropped support for it as well.

    If you really want to install such an ancient Operating System......
    That stop error was quite common with XP.
    The problem is usually caused by AHCI/RAID mode of SATA controller.
    You need to enter the BIOS, go to "Integrated Periferals" or something similar where you can find the "SATA Mode" option and change it from AHCI to ATA or IDE.

    Resolved Blue screen error

    This is the link to your Packard Bell EasyNote TM86/TM87/TM89 Series
    Service Guide

    This will explain about how to enter the bios and make any changes.
    Below is an extract...
    BIOS Setup Utility
    The BIOS Setup Utility is a hardware configuration program built into your computer’s BIOS (Basic Input/Output System).
    Your computer is already properly configured and optimzed, and you do not need to run this utility.
    However, if you encounter configuration problems, you may need to run Setup.
    Please also refer to Chapter 4 Troubleshooting when problem arises.
    To activate the BIOS Utility, press F2 during POST (when “Press <F2> to enter Setup” message is prompted
    The default parameter of F12 Boot Menu is set to “disabled”.
    If you want to change boot device without entering BIOS Setup Utility, please set the parameter to “enabled”.
    Press <F12> during POST to enter multi-boot menu.
    In this menu, user can change boot device without entering BIOS SETUP Utility.

    Navigating the BIOS Utility
    There are six menu options: Information, Main, Security, Boot, and Exit.
    Follow these instructions:
    To choose a menu, use the left and right arrow keys.
    To choose an item, use the up and down arrow keys.
    To change the value of a parameter, press F5 or F6.

    Press Esc while you are in any of the menu options to go to the Exit menu.
    In any menu, you can load default settings by pressing F9.
    You can also press F10 to save any changes made and exit the BIOS Setup Utility.

    NOTE:
    You can change the value of a parameter if it is enclosed in square brackets.
    Navigation keys for a particular menu are shown on the bottom of the screen.
    Help for parameters are found in the Item Specific Help part of the screen.
    Read this carefully when making changes to parameter values.

    Please note that system information is subject to different models
    Or why not just run the recovery and return the system back to factory settings.
    The system should have a recovery partition if the OS was preinstalled.

    return Packard Bell Easy Note to factory settings


    If you are not going to install at least Windows 7, I'd suggest that you go for something like Linux Mint.
    You can even try it before installing..... just in case you don't like it.
    If you decide to give this a try, I suggest you go for the 'Cinnamon desktop' version.... it's the closest version to Windows and is very good for beginners to Linux.
    It'll be a lot more secure that XP or Win7 for that matter.
    I've been trying it for a few weeks now and had no problems getting to grips with it.

    How to Install Linux Mint

    Just a suggestion.
    Last edited by Starbuck; 23-11-2017 at 08:05 PM.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  10. #10
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    I have found a genuine full version version of Windows XP Home edition OEM
    I used to have this installed on an old desktop that I no longer have.
    I explained earlier:
    OEM installations have certain restrictions.
    One of the restrictions is that the OEM CD can only be used on one machine [ unless it is designated a batch installation disk ]
    You state that it was installed on a machine that you no longer have.
    I am afraid that M$oft would consider what you are trying to do as illegal.

    Take a look here:
    click here

    and click here
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  11. #11
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Thank-you both for the replies and help.

    Before I found this site and posted here I had tried for a couple of days many things.
    I have learnt how to get into BIOS mode by pressing F2 on start up, also tried F12 and F8.
    I changed the start up device to IDE1 : Optiarc DVD RW AD-7580S and inserted my Windows 7 repair disk that I made when I bought the laptop. It was 2011 not 2010.
    Back then I also made 4 recovery discs, a drivers and application disc and 4 system image discs.

    When booting from the repair disk I get.

    "Press any key to boot from CD.

    Windows is loading files.
    It white bar at the bottom of the screen gets to the end, Microsoft corporation and moving green lines appear on the bottom of the screen.
    Then the screen goes blank.
    A few minutes later I see a screen saver blue background, green leaves.
    I am asked to select a keyboard input, I choose UK and click next, screen saver again with a cursor arrow.
    Then it does not progress from there, nothing happening.

    It was more desperation than anything else when I tried to install Windows XP home, everything else I had tried had failed.
    I did realise it was outdated but did not know it insecure.
    Also as Ken pointed out it would be illegal to do so and I definitely do not want to break any laws. So I will forget that idea.

    It would be perfect if I could return the laptop to factory settings. I would be happy with that.

    When following your link to do so,

    Unfortunately pressing and holding the ALT key while pressing repeatedly the F10 key does not do anything.
    After a few minutes I get the message.

    "Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix the problem:
    1. Insert your windows installation disk and restart your computer.
    2. Choose your language settings and click next.
    3. Click repair your computer.

    Status: 0xc000000F
    Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible"

  12. #12
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi,

    We are assuming that there actually is a Recovery Partition on your system.

    Go into the BIOS and make the hard drive [ C: ] the first in the Boot Order.
    This will then bypass the CD/DVD etc.

    Try ALT and F10 again. [ tap F10 at least once per second ]
    The P-Bell site suggests waiting until the Logo appears before using ALT and F10.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  13. #13
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Hello,

    I went into BIOS mode and changed the boot order back to C drive.

    When pressing the start button, the option to press F2 appears along with the P-Bell logo but pressing Alt F10 does nothing.

    I tried this about 10 times with different timing, before the logo, after the logo, during the log etc but same result.

  14. #14
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    We are assuming that there actually is a Recovery Partition on your system.
    It could be the case that there is no recovery partition on that drive or the drive is corrupt.

    A few minutes later I see a screen saver blue background, green leaves.
    I am asked to select a keyboard input, I choose UK and click next, screen saver again with a cursor arrow.
    Then it does not progress from there, nothing happening.
    It does look as if your hard disk has died.

    The only way to check this is to take the hard disk out of the machine and connect it to another working machine.
    From here it is possible to recover files / photos from the problem disk and to run some tests on it.

    Is this a possibility?

    You could also take the disk to a reputable computer tech and have them check it over.
    This would obviously cost you and if you decide on this route you need to know what the tech is going to charge for the test.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  15. #15
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Thank-you for the help.

    I am not bothered about any lost files.

    I was watching some youtube videos last night on how to dismantle my laptop, it is possible I could do that.
    The guy had a load of test equipment though which I obviously don't.
    The nearest computer shop is quite a distance from here and from experience was not impressed with him.
    It could end up costing quite a bit.

    I think I will have to admit defeat and purchase another laptop.

  16. #16
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    If you can take the hard drive out it is a simple job to put it in an enclosure [ quite inexpensive ] and connect it by USB to another machine.

    Video explains - click here
    There are slightly different enclosures but the principle is the same.

    The hard drive in the enclosure would be treated like a USB memory stick.
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  17. #17
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home

    Default

    Thank-you for your help Ken.

    I have not given up on trying to fix the PB laptop but have put it away for now.
    I can come back to it and try to put in an enclosure at a later date.

    I need to be online tonight so bought a HP laptop yesterday and have managed to set it up and am getting used to Windows 10.

    I do have a few questions regarding virus ware so will go over to the Windows 10 section and make a post.

    Thank-you for all your time and information, I learnt a few things.

  18. #18
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,923

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    You are welcome
    For those who understand, no explanation is needed.
    For those who do not understand, no explanation is possible.


    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

Similar Threads

  1. burning a bootable disc
    By bigdoggy in forum Windows Vista
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-01-2011, 06:32 PM
  2. How to make A bootable USB stick for XP?
    By SamuelCB in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-10-2010, 10:14 PM
  3. Unable to run Memtest from bootable CD
    By nil_datta75 in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 25-08-2009, 07:22 PM
  4. Making bootable flash drive
    By kutedymples in forum Hard Drives, Pen, Flash and USB
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-06-2008, 12:12 AM
  5. bootable USB disk
    By markie_mac in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-08-2007, 03:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •