Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Amazon Fire 7

  1. #1
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Question Amazon Fire 7

    Hi all,

    Merry Christmas. Hope this post is okay on this forum. I've been given an Amazon 7 for a prezzie. Now hoping to become au fait with it, but whizz-kid I am not. But does anyone know if, having downloaded OS maps which show all roads etc, but not walking paths/routes crossing moors fields etc etc, if it's possible to find an app that will allow this, free or otherwise?
    I know this is possible on smart phones, where a route can be planned, or even automatically recorded whilst walking & then saved. To be able to do likewise on this tablet would be the bees-knees.

    Thanks in anticipation.

  2. #2
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,937

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi bj,

    I have had a quick look - and it seems that Amazon use their own OS with the Fire 7 - similar to Android but with differences.
    See here - click here
    I think you may be limited to Amazon App Store.
    We are all put here on earth to help others; what on earth the others are here for I don't know!

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  3. #3
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Default

    Hi Ken, thanks for the link, very interesting, but complicated reading. I'll get my 12yr old Grandson to explain.

  4. #4
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,937

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    I may have jumped the gun a little bj .....
    All the apps you’ll run on a Fire tablet are Android apps, too.
    If this is the case you can locate an Android App [ software designed for Google machines ] it may run on your machine.

    Take a look here - click here - It may be worth a couple of pounds to see if the OS maps work on your machine

    These OS maps cover a limited area - you have to buy further maps of different areas if you wish to expand
    We are all put here on earth to help others; what on earth the others are here for I don't know!

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  5. #5
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Default

    Actually Ken, that would suite me perfectly, as I don't need the entire UK covered, just Yorkshire, West & North, those are the area's that my walking group covers, which are vast. Being a re-located Lancastrian, there's a lot of fabulous scenery that I need to explore.

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,937

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Let me know if it works for you
    We are all put here on earth to help others; what on earth the others are here for I don't know!

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  7. #7
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Default

    Hi KenB,

    Not had the chance to try your solution yet, been very busy, don't know how I found the time to go to work!! Will post up when tried.

    Edit. Having come back to the forum to post the above, I couldn't login, my shortcut showed site unavailable. Going through Google still gave site unavailable, I had to cache it to get on the forum. Logged in etc, ticked box to stay logged, came out & tried to go straight back in, same scenario? I've recently had a few problems with Kaspersky Security, but all seems fine now, but I had to re-install Adblock Plus. All my other shortcuts are working as per normal, except PC help? Is there a problem with the site, or is it the Adblock Plus, even though it has always been on my laptop.
    Last edited by bj43cj47; 14-01-2018 at 07:44 AM.

  8. #8
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Default

    Google is coming up as, "server IP address not found"

  9. #9
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,376

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint 18.3

    Default

    Hi BJ,

    Google is coming up as, "server IP address not found"
    What address are using?
    If it's... www.freepchelp.co.uk
    change it to ..... www.freepchelp.uk

    A few have had this problem lately and by missing out the .co seems to work.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  10. #10
    Administrator KenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wirral UK
    Posts
    8,937

    PC Experience:
    Learning all the Time


    Operating System:
    XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 10

    Default

    Hi Bryn,

    Starbuck's suggestion sounds logical although the address changed some time back.
    We are all put here on earth to help others; what on earth the others are here for I don't know!

    MiniToolBox
    Network Test
    Wireless Test

  11. #11
    Administrator & Security Team Starbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    4,376

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro / Win8.1 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint 18.3

    Default

    Ken's right.
    The address did change a while back, the .co.uk domain was kept and redirected to the .uk domain.
    Seems the .co.uk domain has now expired.... so only the .uk domain works now.
    Member of:
    UNITE

  12. #12
    Free PC Help Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Yorkshire,
    Posts
    118

    PC Experience:
    Allways learning


    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1

    Default

    Sorted, for a while there I thought I'd lost my first "port of call" for PC problem solving.
    @KenB, hence my reason to send you a PM as I couldn't access the site.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with Amazon links
    By emmak1981 in forum Web Browsers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:23 PM
  2. Amazon uk product descriptor link not working
    By csj in forum Web Browsers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 11:46 AM
  3. Computer takes three attempts to fire up.
    By Bugsy in forum Power Supply Units
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 13-09-2011, 10:50 AM
  4. ebay and amazon
    By bobst1600 in forum Web Browsers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 05:22 PM
  5. Bush Fire Death Toll.
    By DSTM in forum OFF TOPIC, CIVILISED DISCUSSION, WORLD NEWS ETC.-----
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 13-02-2009, 08:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •