Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Can't type in Google search bar but cursor flashing in Windows 7 Professional

  1. #1
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Question Can't type in Google search bar but cursor flashing in Windows 7 Professional

    Can anyone suggest why when opening my Google homepage I cannot type anything in my search bar without first clicking in it with my mouse despite the cursor flashing in it.
    I have tried a different keyboard and mouse and the problem is still there.
    I expect I need to change a setting somewhere but I don't know which one.
    When I used XP I could just start typing straight away.
    I have a Dell Studio XPS Desktop 8000, Windows 7 Professional 64bit

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Armageddon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Castleford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    597

    PC Experience:
    Pc Guru


    Operating System:
    Win 8.1 / Win 7/ Linux Various Distros

    Default

    Hi which web browser are you using ?

    Dave

  3. #3
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    Thank you Armagedon for replying
    I am using Internet Explorer

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Armageddon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Castleford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    597

    PC Experience:
    Pc Guru


    Operating System:
    Win 8.1 / Win 7/ Linux Various Distros

    Default

    ok how about a full reset of internet explorer to return it to its defaults and trying that here's how

    Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Internet Explorer.

    Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

    Click the Advanced tab, and then click Reset.

    Select the Delete personal settings check box if you would like to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, and InPrivate Filtering data.

    In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, click Reset.

    When Internet Explorer finishes applying default settings, click Close, and then click OK.

    Close Internet Explorer.

    Your changes will take effect the next time you open Internet Explorer.

    you will have to reset your home page etc but hopefully that will work

  5. #5
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    Many thanks, I have done what you suggested and it has resolved the problem

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Armageddon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Castleford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    597

    PC Experience:
    Pc Guru


    Operating System:
    Win 8.1 / Win 7/ Linux Various Distros

    Default

    Welcome anytime

  7. #7
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    I am afraid I am back again. Your fix worked the first time I tried it but when I booted up the computer today the problem was back again. It only seems to do it when first opening Internet Explorer. After the first time of clicking in the search bar you don't have to do it again as long as you don't close Internet Explorer. If you do then you have to click in the search bar again. Just a thought I have Kaspersky Internet Security Suite 2010 on this computer. I have not used this before so am not familiar with its workings. Could a setting in this somehow be causing this. I know it sounds a minor thing to have to click in the search bar, it is just annoying when I did not have to do so before. Any more ideas?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Armageddon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Castleford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    597

    PC Experience:
    Pc Guru


    Operating System:
    Win 8.1 / Win 7/ Linux Various Distros

    Default

    Are you using any other browsers and are they having the same problem ?

  9. #9
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    An update to my previous post. I have since been to Microsoft Support for online assistance. The technician took control of my desktop and he has concluded that the problem has arrised because I upgraded my Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. Apparently Home Premium is 32 bit and the computer kept defaulting to the 32 bit IE. He thought he had fixed this by removing the 32 bit shortcut and it looked as though he had initially but I am still having the same problem when opening IE with the 64 bit shortcut.
    He has referred this to another Microsoft Department for a fix as he said this should not be happening. I will wait and hope for a fix.

  10. #10
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    I was in the process of writing my update when you sent this post to me. I have just tried using bing instead of Google as this was the option when first installing Windows 7. I appeared to have no problem with this browser so maybe the problem is with Google and the 64 bit version of Windows 7.

  11. #11
    FPCH New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Barnstaple
    Posts
    2

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

    Default Same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Ancient Lady View Post
    Can anyone suggest why when opening my Google homepage I cannot type anything in my search bar without first clicking in it with my mouse despite the cursor flashing in it.
    I have tried a different keyboard and mouse and the problem is still there.
    I expect I need to change a setting somewhere but I don't know which one.
    When I used XP I could just start typing straight away.
    I have a Dell Studio XPS Desktop 8000, Windows 7 Professional 64bit

    I'm having the exact same problem and its driving me nuts....love to know what the powers that be advise, Ancient Lady!

  12. #12
    FPCH Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    32

    PC Experience:
    Avid User rather than tech literate


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bizzylizzy View Post
    I'm having the exact same problem and its driving me nuts....love to know what the powers that be advise, Ancient Lady!
    Hi Bizzylizzy
    I have replied to your private message but having thought that the problem had gone away with the Bing search engine it unfortunately decided to behave in exactly the same way as Google after a very short time.
    Still no solution but it is interesting that someone else is having the same problem. Perhaps this is common to 64 bit.

  13. #13
    FPCH Long Term Member Goku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,569

    PC Experience:
    Intermediate


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default

    Hello AncientLady. I will try to find the fix for your problem but I cannot promise anything as such an issue can be caused due to a million different factors. However, if you want to ease your annoyance, you can try pressing the Tab key on your keyboard which will do the same thing as the mouse click and put the cursor in the input box.

    Hope that helps.

    -- Goku

  14. #14
    FPCH New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Barnstaple
    Posts
    2

    PC Experience:
    Some Experience


    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

    Default

    Goko....we need you, help us please!!! The PC World guys said that it could be a javascript problem and not to use I.E. but Firefox instead...I did that to no avail ; sadly it still does it. I've tried Bing too...still does it . Thanks for any help you can give Ancientlady and me.

  15. #15
    FPCH Long Term Member Goku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,569

    PC Experience:
    Intermediate


    Operating System:
    Windows XP - Professional

    Default

    Hello Liz. This appears to be a problem with Windows 7. Can you please try and run the browsers in compatibility mode and see if it makes any difference or not?

    Good luck.

    -- Goku

  16. #16
    FPCH New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Armageddon View Post
    Hi which web browser are you using ?

    Dave
    I am using Firefox with Windows 7 Pro, and I am having the same problem. I do not have the problem when i use IE. Help?

  17. #17
    FPCH New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Home Premium

    Default

    I have a Window's Home Premium 64 bit laptop and desktop. Have had this problem with both machines since they were new. Happens with ALL browser regardless of settings, changes, etc. My opinion: This is a Windows 7 problem, not a browser problem.............

  18. #18
    FPCH New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    PC Experience:
    Very Experienced


    Operating System:
    Windows 7- Professional

    Default

    What was the fix?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •