• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Can I save old W7 files with my AIO W10 desktop

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
The title says it all really. My old W7 desktop gave up the ghost and I replaced it with an all singing and dancing W10 AIO desktop. Can I get the personal files off it? I do not know whether it's the HDD or something else which is gone. Is there an easy way to tell?
Jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim,

Sorry for the slow response - I don't know how I missed your post :(

The easiest way to get at the files - if it is actually possible - is to take the hard drive out of the case and connect it to your new machine.

Let's do this one stage at a time.
Firstly you will need to take the hard drive out of the case.
Unplug the case from the wall socket if it is still connected.

Then take the side panel off.
To do this you will need a cross-head screwdriver.
Not all cases are the same so you will need to play this by ear.

1627234122118.png

This shows a hard drive in the case. [ not all pull out like this one ]
Pull the cables from the drive connectors
You may need the screwdriver again to undo 4 screws that may be holding it in place.

If you are having problems let me have the make and model number of the Win7 computer.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi KenB.
I did not need to start a new thread as I forgot this one still existed.
I did note that it arrived a day earlier than forecast, was cheaper from there and no fiddling to avoid "P-------"
The disk reader came in this mornings post. It looks like an obvious procedure and connection to me but I am getting forgetful these days so will await instructions :) .
 

Attachments

  • DSCF3690.JPG
    DSCF3690.JPG
    291.7 KB · Views: 3
  • DSCF3693.JPG
    DSCF3693.JPG
    218.7 KB · Views: 3

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim

It is quite straightforward.
Once you have taken the hard drive out of the old case it is a simple matter of carefully placing it into the new enclosure
and slide it up to make the connection inside the enclosure.

The foam pads are to stop the hard drive moving around inside the enclosure.

Once you have it connected up and the cover put back on you will need to connect the cables.

1637166385676.png

Connect the Data Cable from the enclosure to a USB port on your new computer.

Then connect the Power Cable to the enclosure and then plug into the wall socket.

There is nothing else to do.
As long as there is nothing wrong with the old hard drive you can treat it as a memory stick.

You should be able to see it when you click on the "File" logo at the bottom of the screen.
Failing that - type ...file... into the Search box bottom left of screen and hit Enter key.

Your enclosure should show up as a letter D: or E: possibly.
If you click on the new drive letter you should be able to navigate around and find the files you want to recover.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hello KenB.
I have tried this ad the hd does not show up at all. I presume that was the cause of the W7 computer not working then. Ah well, I have another bit of kit now :)
Jim.
 
Last edited:

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Sorry to hear that Jim
There was no other way to try to access the drive.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi KenB, perhaps I am going too fast here. I have an old 80 GB hd here and I tried reading it and it did not show. I know there is nothing on the disk so is there something wrong with the process or the equipment? I got the disk as a replacement awhile back but never fitted it. Shouldn't it show that there is nothing on the disk?
Jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim

Are you sure that the hard drive is connected properly inside the enclosure?

When you connect it up to the computer - do you get any sound [computer recognising a device has been plugged in] ?

It may be that the hard drive needs formatting.
To check ....
Connect it up to the computer
then....
In the search box type in ..... dskmgmt.msc ..... hit Enter
You will see something like this:
1637236496673.png

Disk 0 is your main disk that has the operating system on.

Disk 1 is my external hard drive.
If yours shows up it may say "Unallocated" - this could be Disk 1 or Disk 2
1637236820330.png

If you get this far could you post a Screen Shot or photo of what you see please ?
 
Last edited:

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi KenB and thanks for posting.
It is not very encouraging. I get no De doink from the computer when it connects up like it does when anything else (like the camera) is connected and switched on.
I have not tried pasting a screen print in a post before but here goes. This is what I got when I put in the "as new" bought a few years back 80 GB hard drive - it has not been formatted. It is the exact same thing when I try it with W7 hd.
Jim.

1637238348651.png
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
No external drive showing Jim - not good.

I got the disk as a replacement awhile back but never fitted it.
If this is a new disk - as you say - then it should show up when connected to the enclosure.

Conclusion?
Faulty enclosure.

Contact the seller and tell them you have tried two hard drives [ one new ] in it without success.
Exchange or money back.

These things usually work straight out of the box.
If they don't it could be due to the power supply [power cable] or internal circuit board.
Either way - return it.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi KenB, thanks for coming back again.
The supply was worth checking so I checked it was putting out something. It was 12.5something Volts so that was ok. I also tried another hd of 500 GB in it and got the same results so - back it will have to go. To the auction site -it looked so good in the box as well. Ah well you lose some-you win some.
jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
You could try a replacement ?
These enclosures are usually quite reliable.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Yes KenB, it looked ever so good in its box. perhaps they will suggest a replacement.
Jim.
 
Top Bottom