• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Cannot load

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#1
Hi Can anyone help?
I am on a wireless home network that I share with my girlfriend.
We both are having problems with https websites.
I noticed this on ebay. We can load the main screen, get the sign in screen, but it cannot get past the log in screen which is https.
Also happens on googlemail. We can log in but cannot read or send messages.

Also, we both have IE7 and latest firefox, and they both have the same problems.

Any ideas?

Cheers
Mark
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#2
Try starting IE7 in no addons mode

Right-click on the blue IE desktop icon and select Start without Add-ons; or

Start > (All) Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No
add-ons).

Or try lowering your IE privacy to medium
 

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#4
Hi

It still doesn't work in no add-ons mode.


My default browser is Firefox, so would an option in IE be the problem?
I'm no expert, but I thought it might be something more than an option that needs changing.

I thought it might be a firewall or a router problem.

Anymore suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Mark
 

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#6
Yes to IE
Yes to Firefox
I use crap cleaner on a regular basis and did it earlier today.
Same result.

But why would changing settings on my laptop in either IE of FF, let my girlfriends laptop get onto secure sites?

That's why I think its something more than a setting on either machine.

Mark
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#7
Were trying every possible avenue, you have to understand its not easy to diagnose a problem like this as theres many factors.

Try these:

Make sure that the SSL port (port 443) is open on your network/firewall (if you have any). There are many different Firewall/Network products, so we can't give step-by-step instructions.


Verify that the Date and Time Settings on Your Computer Are Correct: Because SSL certificates have an expiry date, if the date on your computer isn't correct, it may prevent you from connecting to secure sites.


If you have the windows CD try repairing windows


One more thing to try, check to see if FIPS compliant encryption algorythms were enabled or not. I have found that enabling this feature will often cause HTTPS sites not to load, and report a DNS error. To check this option go to

Control Panel - Administrative tools - Local Security Settings

Open up Local Policies - Security Options

Verify that "System Cryptogrophy: Use FIPS compliant algorythms for encryption" is set to disabled.
 

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#8
Hi

I opened up Cpanel - Administrative Tools, but there was no Local Security Settings.

I only have the following shortcuts:

Component Services
Computer management
Data Sources (ODBC)
Event Viewer
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Configuration
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Wizard
Performance
Services


Also, I tried to get my PSP to log into my ebay account and it does!!! So does that mean its not a router problem?

My heads spinning with all this!!!!

Cheers
Mark
 

TechAdvance

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#9
Control Panel - Administrative tools - Local Security policy

Open up Local Policies - Security Options

Verify that "System Cryptogrophy: Use FIPS compliant algorythms for encryption" is set to disabled
 

TechAdvance

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#10
maybe you got confused with "Local Security Settings" once you open local security policys the screen is called the latter

 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#13
i look forward to his next post,let me know if i can help in any way
have you checked firewall and router ports.
regards
danzil
 

TechAdvance

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#15
i recommend you run this software

http://www.superantispyware.com/

Get the free version update it and run it on full scan (make sure you have no programs running)<<V important
This will remove any MALWARE that you might have on your pc that might cause these types of pages not to load

If you can, cable your internet straight to your PC so you can see if it is a router/modem/firewall problem so we can eliminate it

Theres soooooooo many variables on why you cant view HTTPS we need to start eliminating them
You wont be able to access "local security policys" because XP home is too basic

Disable all your firewalls (Windows and any others you might have loaded and stop any security you have running)

I think if you cable your internet straight to your PC it will work, did you try opening port 443?

If you have MSN i can do remote assistance its a lot easier to diagnose the problem this way....

Also do you get a certificate page load when trying to visit these pages? OR does it timeout?
let me know thanks
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#16
tech
if he does indeed have a virus or some nasties.remote assitance is the best way to get infected yourself.
also if this guy does not know how to open ports then how is his router gonna allow remote assitance??? thats if he has a router

lets start with this
what router do you have,what is your default gateway. start>control panel>network connections>local area connection,. right click it then click properties click status then find the ip of your default gateway.
tyoe this into your internet explorer address bar ie 192.168.1.1
you will be prompted for a uername and password try admin and admin
if you can or cannot login let me know i cannot help you from here until i know your setup..make of router modem will help
regards
danzil
 

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#17
Hi

I connected my laptop direct to the router & ran the scanner. It picked up a few things which it deleted and then re-booted.

Still no luck though!

To answer your other question, when I try to load these pages it just times itself out.

Mark
 

mjb71

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
14
#18
danzil said:
tech
if he does indeed have a virus or some nasties.remote assitance is the best way to get infected yourself.
also if this guy does not know how to open ports then how is his router gonna allow remote assitance??? thats if he has a router

lets start with this
what router do you have,what is your default gateway. start>control panel>network connections>local area connection,. right click it then click properties click status then find the ip of your default gateway.
tyoe this into your internet explorer address bar ie 192.168.1.1
you will be prompted for a uername and password try admin and admin
if you can or cannot login let me know i cannot help you from here until i know your setup..make of router modem will help
regards
danzil
I have a Cable & Wireless ADSLR10CW3XI router, which I've had for about 11 months.
Default Gateway 192.168.16.1 - I can log in!
 

TechAdvance

FPCH Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
39
#19
"I connected my laptop direct to the router & ran the scanner. It picked up a few things which it deleted and then re-booted"

How about direct to your modem?