• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Can't access bios, no command promt

Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#1
Hello,

I have a problem, I can't get into the bios. And I know how to, it's just that I'm not getting the promt to do so, anymore.
Er, admittedly, this is my fault. Last time I was in there, I changed something, trying to assign the IRQ to VGA, so that my new graphics card would work.
Anyway, ahem...PLEASE, PLEASE HELP!

Thanks
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#4
To enter the BIOS on a dell dimension continually tap either the F2 or Del key at startup. It could be either one.
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#5
It's F2 on mine, and I tried that. The thing is, it doesn't even give me a command prompt to do so, anymore, it just goes straight to Windows.
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#6
It's just a timing issue. Try holding the F2 down the entire time from a POWER OFF state. It should give you a keyboard error. If it does then it's just a timing issue. If it doesn't then you may have a bad keyboard and the F2 is not working.
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#7
I tried that, it just holds it at a black screen, I tried F8, which would take me to safe-mode, I even tried holding down Insert (which, on some computers, takes you to the safe-mode select screen), nothing.
I changed something in the bios that makes it automatically go to windows, bypassing the promt, and I don't know how to reverse this.
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#8
By the way, thank you guys, because I really need help. Jeez, I just realized I've been spelling prompt wrong this whole time. :eek:
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#9
Well there's nothing you could have changed in the bios that would prevent you from getting back in. It most likely is just a timing issue.

Have you tried a different keyboard and if so was it PS2?
Have you tried removing the cmos battery for a few minutes?
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#10
From Dell:
At the first text on the screen, or when the Dell™ logo appears, press the <F2> key every three seconds until the message Entering Setup appears.
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#11
Okay, I tried the 3 second thing, and it just held me at a black screen. I think what's going on is, the screen is not coming on, until windows is loaded. Maybe the bios is pulling up, but I just can't see it? Any ideas?
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#13
Alright, I looked into pulling the battery, and that would erase all the cmos values, right? But, since I can no longer see what those values are, I can't put them back in. So, does anybody know how I can get a full list of said values?
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#14
Not without getting into the BIOS - however it will default to basic values and most everything will work.

Then you can look at making changes as needed but you may want to review with a site that lists all the BIOS settings and what they mean and what they should possibly be set to.
 
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
9
#15
Really? Well, then maybe that will work. Okay, then, one more question- do you know of a site that would list those settings that I could review with?
I'm pretty certain I have a phoenix bios.