• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

fsyozabil

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
PC Experience
Some Experience
I'm using Windows XP Home. Mozilla Firefox. I'm unable to access files in My Documents, and I can't even get Control Panel in order to do a System Restore. I can get online OK, but can't work offline. Each time I switch off, the PC installs 4 updates. It seems odd to have 4 updates each time. When I click on My Documents , the cursor turns for a moment into an hourglass then I get nothing. I use Windows Tak Manager to log off, but when I log back on, all I can do is go online. can I somehow use Task Manager to get Control Panel, and then I can do System Restore. Or should I use my recovery cd. I've forgotten how. Any ideas will be appreciated.:confused:
 

DirtyPolo

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Location
West Midlands
PC Experience
Hello fsyozabil,

Open task manager, then click on File > New Task (Run...) > Type in "control sysdm.cpl" [without Quotes]

This will take you directly to the system properties window in one go!

Hope it works, come back and let us know how you get on with the restore!
 

fsyozabil

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
PC Experience
Some Experience
re. can't access certain files

Dirty Polo, Thanks for your suggestion but I'm afraid I don't know how to activate system restore from system properties. It doesn't tell me, and I've only done it from Control Panel.
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Use task manager to open a new task from file.

Input "rstrui.exe" without the quotes.

Keep in in mind I am using Vista not XP.
 

DirtyPolo

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Location
West Midlands
PC Experience
AH yes, sorry, I meant to give you the command "control" on it's own.
And that command doesn't exist in XP Randy, well not on my machine anyway :p
I'll try find the XP one now, but if I cant "control" without the quotes will get you to the control panel.

EDIT:

Randy, that exe name is correct but for some reason, maybe just in XP you have to put the whole file path or it will not work, so if you with to go straight into the restore procedure menu type in "C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe" without the quotes.
 
Last edited:

Goku

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Location
India
Randy, that exe name is correct but for some reason, maybe just in XP you have to put the whole file path or it will not work, so if you with to go straight into the restore procedure menu type in "C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe" without the quotes.
That is because Windows, by default, checks the file name in the C:\WINDOWS directory and not anywhere else. That is why if you type only the file name that is stored in a directory other than the stated one, Windows will give you an invalid path error.

By the way Syoza, the symptoms you state are commonly caused by Malware infections. I strongly urge to run your computer through our disinfection procedure as it will serve as a more efficient solution.

Hope that helps. :)

-- Goku
 

fsyozabil

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
PC Experience
Some Experience
all is fine

Thanks everyone for your help. Thank you Goku for the link to the disinfect procedure but the problem I found there was accessing the programmes I'd downloaded for that very job. I did a system restore using the file path Dirty Polo gave me and everything seems fine. I have spywareblaster running, but perhaps I should still go through the anti malware procedure. I recently downloaded a Firefox add-on, to change the appearance online. It was for my son and it has cats on it. I shalln't download it again in case it was to blame. :)
 

Goku

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Location
India
Glad you got it resolved Syoza. Please feel free to ask any more questions or doubts you may have. :)

-- Goku
 
Top Bottom