• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

can't load up any version of Windows

Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#1
hey... sorry for opening a new thread but i looked trough a lot of threads and didnt find and answer to my problem...
ok..i recently bought a new motherboard, graphics card and power supply. After i plugged everithing in the PC turned on normaly. Then, wen booting up windows it gives me the crappy error message saying "windows could not start normaly, bla bla bla, etc". regardless what option i choose the pc restats after the windows loading screen every time. i tried to re-install windows XP but every time it says there is no partitions nor hard drive...(even tho is detects windows and tries to boot up..then failes) I even tried going old school and install windows 98 but again it cant boot windows even if it recognises there is a boot file :confused:

im highly confuzeled... i tried to cahnge the SATA cable.....hardeweare isnt my thing =P
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
Hi Ice

Did you install a hard drive that already contained a version of windows on this new assembly?
 
W

Wolfeymole

#4
Why mess about with 98?

Go into the bios and set the 1st boot order to the cdrom, after making sure the XP cd is in the drive and install from there.

When it boots and asks you to; "Press any key to boot from cd", do so only once ok.
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#5
You have a SATA drive. As such, you need the drivers for the sata drive before proceeding with the XP installation.

The driver for your sata drive can be found on the manufacturers web site. During the XP installing, you will be prompted to load sata drivers by clicking F6.
 
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#6
heh lol already tried that...but then when it askd on which partition i want it installed it said there isnt any drives...when i tried to make a partition it came up with the blue screen of death...even tho i formated the pc...

weird how i wasnt able to format it with a XP cd =S
my best guess is there is something wrong with the hard drive or something lame like that
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#7
You have a SATA drive. As such, you need the drivers for the sata drive before proceeding with the XP installation.

The driver for your sata drive can be found on the manufacturers web site. During the XP installing, you will be prompted to load sata drivers by clicking F6.
I dont think he can "click" F6, Maybe he should "press" F6 :)
 
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#9
right...well when i bought the motherboard it didnt came with any disks...and i cant find the drives of the net either...my mother board model is gigabyte
GA-81945PM-RH and its not on the gigabyte website...i guess im screwed
 
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#12
im not getting an error message, thast the problem. when it comes to loading windows it just restarts the pc. and when i go to install windows it cant find any drives.
 
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#14
heh lol i dont have a floppy drive... i read some other guides and stuff.
it seems i have 2 MAJOR problems here:
1)dont have the disks from the motherboard and i cant find the drivers on the internet for the raid/sata
2)dont have a floppy disk

does this mean im totally screwed?
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#15
Well you're probably connected to a RAID controller. See if the motherboard has a normal EIDE / SATA controller to connect to. Many offer both a regular one and a RAID one.

The RAID typically requires a driver as it was not shipped with Windows XP but the normal EIDE should work okay.
 
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
9
#16
ok been looking all over the net and i cant find any drivers for the motherboard. The model is GA-81945PM-RH. Its not on the gigabyte website which is weird. i read post on forums and other people have my motherboard model as well...If anyone has this motherboard model Im begging you send me the drivers !!!! my mai address is [Edited. Putting an email address on the board is an invitation to spam. Removed for your protection]

ps. i really need the SATA/RAID drivers
 

swhanda

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
1
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#17
ok been looking all over the net and i cant find any drivers for the motherboard. The model is GA-81945PM-RH. Its not on the gigabyte website which is weird. i read post on forums and other people have my motherboard model as well...If anyone has this motherboard model Im begging you send me the drivers !!!! my mai address is [Edited. Putting an email address on the board is an invitation to spam. Removed for your protection]

ps. i really need the SATA/RAID drivers
Hi,
this motherboard is for Packard-Bell Imedia S9509... and other P.Bell.
See here: Informations techniques - IMEDIA S9509 - PB34316202 - iMedia - platform_honeymoon_imedia - Ordinateur de bureau
you can download the same sata/raid drivers here:
MSI KOREA Link to the Future
"[FONT=돋움]VIA PIDE/SATA RAID Drivers & Utility"[/FONT]
There are also for Gigabyte GA-81945PM-RH
(G72-VASA052 VIA sata raid) for VT6410 / VT6420 / VT8237

Sorry for my little english. I'm french and don't know very well your language .
I hope that help you...
;)
 

Russ17

FPCH New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
1
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows XP - Professional
#18
Hi Ice Crackzor,

I know a lot of time has passed, but I had this same problem. The solution is to go into the BIOS and go to "Advamced" - "IDE Settings" - and set the SATA controller to "enhaced" mode. When you setup windows, it will now show the drive attached by SATA.

Hope this helps!