• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Can't scan using front panel button

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#1
Windows XP Media Center
HP 3055 All-In-One LaserJet

I had connected an HP 3055 All-In-One (AIO) printer/scan/copy/fax to a customer's XP-MC machine a couple of months ago. Everything worked fine. However, now he can't scan using the AIO's front panel buttons. If you press 'Scan to' button on the printer's front panel and select file, the thing sits there for a while and then times out with an unable to connect error.

What's happening is that pressing the front panel button doesn't alert the computer that the scanner wants to send it a file.

The scanning works fine if initiated from the computer using the HP software.

I'm wondering if a Windows update is causing the problem.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
I can't see how any updates would be the issue Tony, sounds to me like the buttons knackered on the printer.
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#3
How about uninstalling and reinstalling the software?
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#6
If it doesn't, there probably isn't anything else you can do but initiate the scan from the computer.
 

petef

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
184
Location
USA, NJ
PC Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#7
What's happening is that pressing the front panel button doesn't alert the computer that the scanner wants to send it a file.
Run MSCONFIG and check for any SERVICES or STARTUP items
related to the printer that may have been disabled.

---pete---
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#9
Pete - I took your advice and checked Services and Startup. Nothing was disabled.

Then I thought it might be a firewall issue, so I disabled his Norton 360 firewall - that didn't fix the problem.

Dalo - thanks, but the buttons work. In this case, when the button is pressed a message comes up on the printer's display indicating that it wants to connect to the comuter. It then times out.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#11
The scan from the front panel button used to work. For some reason, it no longer works. Considering that fact and the fact that the scan works when initiated from the computer, I don't think the cable is an issue.

.... but good thought none-the-less
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#12
Kelly, if you go to device manager is there any question marks or exclamation marks next to the printer??
I think that the software that you are using may be out of date - from what I remember of HP printers they have like a live update like windows have you used that or the instllation CD that came with the printer?
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#13
Dave - thanks for that. The Device Manager shows everything OK. I was talking to Poconos (who I think has joined this group), he's seen the same problem on another HP AIO and fixed it by reinstalling the software. That's my next course of action.
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#14
Almost guaranteed you need to rebuild the profile for the connection.

Go into the control panel on the printer (while th HP Toolbox is running - it must always be running on the computer, if it's not then that is the reason why)

Then set the files type and destination with a new profile name and that should fix it.