• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Changeing product key

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
SWMBO's Dell has had an email telling her that the same number was being used on two computers at this same ip address.
I assume this is because I used my copy of W7 to get hers up and running. I have tried googling the method to change the product key but this system seems to be different, this system doesn't seem to be the same following the clicks using windows.
I have tried the CMND way and it does not recognize the command slmgr.vbs which is given on a site saying this is the way.
There might be some confusion over the lower case "l" (lower case L) as it could be a one an L or an I (eye). I have tried it all ways but it still gives me the same answer that the command is incorrect.
Can you put this chappie out of his misery?
A BTW is that the 're-furbished dvd/cd" is now working so I could just erase the HDD and use her disk when she went from Vista to W7.
Jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
....... the same number was being used on two computers at this same ip address.
Ahh - I understand why.
M$oft will only allow one copy of the OS to be installed on one machine.
You would think that they would relent as Win7 is no longer mainstream supported [ since 2015 ] - but no !!

I could just erase the HDD and use her disk when she went from Vista to W7.
Was this an "Upgrade" disk ?
What does it say on it ?

If it is an "Upgrade" disk it is not a simple case of popping it into the drive and doing a clean install.
Take a look here - click here
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Thanks for that info and that link KenB. Yes it was an upgrade disk and as I remember it, it was from Vista. IIRC this time I did a clean install and as SWMBO keeps nothing at all but the bare bones on her computer I was sure that there was nothing to keep. I used the product key that came with the CD and presume that the Lord was with me because it all worked and W7 is now operational. The difficulty after deleting many of the adverts is that we are unable to open the appropiate tools item to get rid of the BING search tool. I assume that they have paid a kings ransom for that privilege.

Meanwhile, I am unable to find IE on my computer to compare. It is not in the "program files" and not listed in add/remove programs and a search using the search button turns up zilch, as does adding MS thingies. Anyway I use firefox and duck duck go. If I try to download IE it tells me I already have it (somewhere?).
Jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
I used the product key that came with the CD
Is this the same Product Key that is on your machine Jim ?

If so - it is illegal [ according to M$oft ] to use the same product key on two machines.

If this is the case then I have to advise you to remove one of the installed Operating Systems.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
No it is not the same disk. I used my disk earlier as a diagnostic aid to prove that the disk I had in the drawer was as ok as the 80KB one in the same drawer.
I have now used her upgrade copy of W7 disk that SWMBO got to upgrade from Vista and I used that product number which is different to mine. IIRC I used the custom install which should have erased any thing on the 500GB HDD that was in the drawer.
Jim.
 
Last edited:

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Hi Jim

So - you are not getting the reminder regarding 2 same Product Codes anymore ?

Regarding IE:

Take a look here:
64 Bit Systems - C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\

32 Bit Systems -
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\

When you get to the IE folder you will see the IE icon [ iexplore ] - there may be other similar icons with different names ......ignore these.
Right click on this and select Copy.
Then go back to the Desktop > right click on a blank place > Paste.


 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Thanks very much. I was successful with my computer on the second attempt - the first attempt I got the wrong one as all I got on clicking on it was a quick splash screen.
I'll now attempt SWMBO's computer as hers has a similar problem.
Jim
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
SWMBO's IE browser insists on adding %20 between the words about blank (which she is used to seeing). I have tried to get her to use something like firefox but she has her heels dug in with IE.
jim
PS Incidentally the search on my computer could not find IE among the programs
 
Top Bottom