• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Difference Between XP Home and Pro

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#1
As the title suggests guys and girls, what are the fundamental differences please? ( other than about £40 :rolleyes: )

Ta Muchly again.

Spart :D
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#4
I use LogMeIn.com to access Windows machines remotely. They can be either XP-Home or XP-Pro. I haven't tried it with a Vista machine yet.

You use the FREE LogMeIn.com service to access the machines remotely - the 'accessed' machine has to be connected to the Internet of course. You simply use a browser to access the machine. I typically use a Mac and I'm able to access and control Windows machines quite easily.

There are limitiation using the FREE Logmein.com service - you can't print locally from the accessed machine and you can't get sound from the remote machine. I believe the paid-for version enables these features. I don't know if Windows Remote Desktop has these features.

However, if you want to use Windows' Remote Desktop, looks like you need XP-Pro. I assume you need it on both machines.
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#5
I use LogMeIn.com to access Windows machines remotely. They can be either XP-Home or XP-Pro. I haven't tried it with a Vista machine yet.

You use the FREE LogMeIn.com service to access the machines remotely - the 'accessed' machine has to be connected to the Internet of course. You simply use a browser to access the machine. I typically use a Mac and I'm able to access and control Windows machines quite easily.

There are limitiation using the FREE Logmein.com service - you can't print locally from the accessed machine and you can't get sound from the remote machine. I believe the paid-for version enables these features. I don't know if Windows Remote Desktop has these features.

However, if you want to use Windows' Remote Desktop, looks like you need XP-Pro. I assume you need it on both machines.
Hi Kelly

Thats really interesting, I thought there may have been a third party softwre that did this, but as i needed a copy of windows anyway.... But I will look into it a bit more, Thanks!

Would I be able to access applications like a cctv monitoring program and see the feeds live as I would if I was on the CCTV PC itself?

Im not sure if I would need Pro for the machine I'm using ( ie my laptop ) to access the system. On the comparison chart, it says access from any windows based system, so im hoping I wont need to upgrade that too!!

Thanks Kelly -

no doubt when I'm trying to network these up, you'll be seeing more of me..:rolleyes:

Spart:D
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#6
Hi Kelly

Thats really interesting, I thought there may have been a third party softwre that did this, but as i needed a copy of windows anyway.... But I will look into it a bit more, Thanks!

Would I be able to access applications like a cctv monitoring program and see the feeds live as I would if I was on the CCTV PC itself?

Im not sure if I would need Pro for the machine I'm using ( Internet Explorer my laptop ) to access the system. On the comparison chart, it says access from any windows based system, so im hoping I wont need to upgrade that too!!

Thanks Kelly -

no doubt when I'm trying to network these up, you'll be seeing more of me..:rolleyes:

Spart:D

thats good innit :D

it change my i.e. to Internet Explorer

LOL

i was baffed for a second.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#7
With Logmein.com, you see what's on the screen of the remote computer. I use it to access some of my customers' machines. They will call me with a problem and I simply log into their machine. I can watch what they are doing. We both see the screen and we both have control of the mouse and keyboard.

As far as accessing a computer that's being used for CCTV, you should have no problem with the video. However, if there is sound, you'll need the paid-for version of Logmein.com
 

theboxdist

FPCH New Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
3
#8
Most CCTV cards have a web access to view the cameras remotely we have one and all you need to do is port forward port 80 to the CCTV PC and you can view it remotely from any PC just using your IP and IE. Which make is your card?

P.s. My CCTV PC is on XP home.
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#9
With Logmein.com, you see what's on the screen of the remote computer. I use it to access some of my customers' machines. They will call me with a problem and I simply log into their machine. I can watch what they are doing. We both see the screen and we both have control of the mouse and keyboard.

As far as accessing a computer that's being used for CCTV, you should have no problem with the video. However, if there is sound, you'll need the paid-for version of Logmein.com


Thats really cool, could you access their the programmes and open them up? Download/copy files to your PC?

What I mean is...if i wanted to access my work PC from home, and open up Illustrator for example, and work on a design....., could I then save that file/ design, on that PC, and MINE???

Also, just out of curiosity, and seeing as I was aksed to elaborate, could you in effect, log in to your clients computers without them knowing your there? ( say they are asleep but online - which is what i do ) because, with all due respect, if my ( imaginary ) IT person could do that I'd be a bit worried. There is a lot to be said about privacy!

I'm assuming ....there is a an option where the client can grat access, and or you set the Host PC to aotomatically allow this?

Thanks for the advice kelly.

:)
 
Last edited:

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#10
Most CCTV cards have a web access to view the cameras remotely we have one and all you need to do is port forward port 80 to the CCTV PC and you can view it remotely from any PC just using your IP and Internet Explorer. Which make is your card?

P.s. My CCTV PC is on XP home.
Hi TheBox

Not sure what card is called to be honest, its a no name thing from ebay,

Looks pretty good, I bought the 2 pack they did as Im building two systems.

2PCS 16CH240F H264 CCTV Digital Video Recorder DVR Card on eBay, also, CCTV Security Cameras, Security Equipment, Consumer Electronics (end time 21-May-08 16:49:48 BST)

Um thats them if you are bothered to look. I just did, and it says that they have remote viewing - so your theory may work.

Thank you.

Spart
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#11
About LogMeIn.com - you can't copy files between the remote and local computers using the free version. You may be able to do it with the paid-for version - I just don't know.

On the remote computer - the user will be alerted to the fact that you are accessing it. The screen changes color and there's a notification box. The user doesn't have to click or do anything to allow your access. I always talk to my customers BEFORE accessing their machines. It's good policy for me.
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#12
About LogMeIn.com - you can't copy files between the remote and local computers using the free version. You may be able to do it with the paid-for version - I just don't know.

On the remote computer - the user will be alerted to the fact that you are accessing it. The screen changes color and there's a notification box. The user doesn't have to click or do anything to allow your access. I always talk to my customers BEFORE accessing their machines. It's good policy for me.
I think it's fantastic that you can help your clients remotely.
Thanks for the advice
:D:D:D
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#13
I think it's fantastic that you can help your clients remotely.
Thanks for the advice
:D:D:D


Haha That Log me in is brilliant Randy!!!

Been playing with it and have it installed on 3 pc's already !

EXCELLENT!!

Any other " amazing free software " you wanna tell me about m8?

haha

Thanks again, errr if you ever have a broken window and need to repair it, I'll be happy to help you with some advice!!!!!


:D:D:D:D:D
 

theboxdist

FPCH New Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
3
#14
Hi TheBox

Not sure what card is called to be honest, its a no name thing from ebay,

Looks pretty good, I bought the 2 pack they did as Im building two systems.

2PCS 16CH240F H264 CCTV Digital Video Recorder DVR Card on eBay, also, CCTV Security Cameras, Security Equipment, Consumer Electronics (end time 21-May-08 16:49:48 BST)

Um thats them if you are bothered to look. I just did, and it says that they have remote viewing - so your theory may work.

Thank you.

Spart
The card seems very similar. If you have a manual have a read through or they might have supplied some additional viewing software (for clients on the LAN or internet). Let me know if you need a hand and have the manual.

Simon
 

Spartan73

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
148
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#15
The card seems very similar. If you have a manual have a read through or they might have supplied some additional viewing software (for clients on the LAN or internet). Let me know if you need a hand and have the manual.

Simon
Simon Thank you.

Thats very kind and thanks for the advice. Will be setting these up next week now, as we are putting up new shop signs this weekend, hopefully starting today.

I will keep you posted.

Milton :D