• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Dual Problem

Martinspy

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Cincinati Ohio, USA
#1
Alright, I have two problems. The first caused the second so lets start there.
Recently my copy of windows (not the CD but the one on the Hard Drive) was corrupted as was a majority of my hard drive. More recently I have replaced said hard drive and tried to reinstall Windows. Well other than the corruption (which had frozen my PC and given me errors) my computer started to shut off at random. I was like it had had it's powerline cut. It happens at random times, after having been on for 3 days straight or a second after I hit the button, even after having sat for a night or so. I moved around some cables before this started and have since put them straight. I also replaced the Power supply, and it still happened.

Okay the next problem came from trying to install my copy of windows XP (sp2) on to my new Hard Drive. The process went well and was about half-way to 3/4 of the way done when my computer turned off, in the middle of the install. Now when I try to boot (both from the CD or the HD) goes past all the screens and just before when Windows would normally start, it says "NTLDR is missing Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart"

Please help, even if you can only help with one of the problems!
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
Hello Martin

Welcome to Free PC Help

Regarding the second part of your post, the reason you are getting that error message is because windows has not been installed properly and therefore does not exist on the drive.
It needs reinstalling.

On the first part you say you have replaced both the PSU and the hard drive so in theory all should be ok.
Have you made sure the CPU heatsink fan is functioning as some overheating may be occurring?
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#7
Software programs to test memory and cpu temps are pretty much uselss and a waste of time.

As Kelly suggested, you have a hardware problem.

What mobo and ram are you using?
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#8
Martinspy said that the RAM is brand new. I now more than before suspect the RAM, unless the problem started before the new RAM was installed. Can you put the old RAM back in?
 

Martinspy

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Cincinati Ohio, USA
#9
No the old RAM doesn't fit, that's why I got the new RAM. The problem started long after I put the new RAM in though.
The Mobo is an ASUS P5K Deluxe
The RAM are two Corsair XMS2 (1024MB each)
The Processor is an Intel Dual Core E6300
The Hard Drive is a Seagate 320G 16MB cache 7200RPM
Well never mind. I found out why it was turning off. The heatsink for my processor was not fully attached. Thanks for the help though, I wouldn't have caught it if I hadn't been checking the RAM.
 

Martinspy

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Cincinati Ohio, USA
#12
You're quite welcome and thanks for all the help. The booting problem is still there. I have it set to boot only from the CD drive but it doesn't read the CD I changed the CD drive and it still happens. I hope it's not the CD.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#13
Please don't think I'm being funny Martin but you do Save the changes when exiting the bios yes?

You'd be amazed how many people don't.

But it does sound like the cd is at fault.
 

Martinspy

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Cincinati Ohio, USA
#14
Yes, I do. Well then I suppose I'll need a new copy. I might go for vista.
However I might try one or two other DVD and CD Drives I have from various places first
Thanks again for all the help
 

Martinspy

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
21
Location
Cincinati Ohio, USA
#15
fixed!!

Sorry to resurect this, but I thought I should update the situation. I am now posting on MY computer now and have it running fully. I hope to be playing games online before the week is out :)!

Thanks to everyone for all you're help!