• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

First post, help!!! problems with xp professional

bennett418

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
10
#1
Right this is a weird one, first off details of pc below.......(writing this on my other one)

Dell optiplex GX260
Intel Celeron 1.80Ghz
512mb ram

xp professional V2002
Service pack 2

i recently reloaded this machine which went fine no errors or problems, it let me load macafee fine.

ANYTHING else i try to load IE any software such as word it errors, and says files are missing, gives option to cancel/retry/ignore,

if you ignore program wont work etc

also ethernet card will not load driver properly keeps asking for a file called 'e1000325.sys' which i found on net and browsed to it, but then it comes up with an error saying cannot load hardware as access is denied???? i am the administrator so it should work,

when i try to update driver manually the two options i get are

Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection Version: 6.2.21.19 [12/11/2002]

Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection Version: 8.9.1.0 [25/03/2007]

nether of these work, asks for same 'e1000325.sys' file


I am at a loss as to why this pc is like this, no software will load correctly, always comes up with dll errors, but it worked fine before reload..........

any help would be great

thanks
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#2
Hi Bennett.

Did you use the Dell XP cd for the install? If so, you should also have a Drivers and Applications cd. Have you ran that cd?

If you have a Recovery partition, then it's advisable to use that as opposed to the cd's:

1. Power the computer on
2. When the Dell screen appears press and hold the <Ctrl> key on the keyboard, press the <F11> key, then release them both at the same time.
The Dell Restore by Symantec window appears.
NOTE: Press the keys only one time. If you press them more than once, a keyboard error occurs and the process has to be initiated again.

3.Click the Restore button or press the <Tab> key to highlight Restore and press the enter key.
A caution message appears advising that all data will be lost.
4.Click the Confirm button or press the <Tab> key to highlight Confirm and press the enter key.
The Progress window appears. Once the process is begun, Dell PC Restore usually takes only 8 to 10 minutes to complete.
When the restore is complete, the message The system recovery process was successful appears.
5. Click the Finish button or press <Tab> key to highlight Finish and press the <Enter> key.
The computer will restart.
Your software is now as it was when you first received your computer.
 

bennett418

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
10
#3
yeah Dell xp disc, and the driver disc too. Rev:A03

i must be rubbish too cos i cant get the Ctrl F11 thing to work?
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#6
Not all Dell's will have that partition. Or, you might have deleted it when you used the Dell cd.

Either way, sounds like a corrupt install. Make sure the cd's are clean and run the install again. Disconnect from the net for the install. If you have any third party peripherals, disconnect those for the install. If you have a separate video card, take it out and use onboard video for the install.

When prompted, do a FULL format to the drive you're installing XP on. This will correct any errors on the hard drive.
 

bennett418

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
10
#7
thanks for the fast replies,

unplugged everything other than mouse and keyboard. gonna try fresh install now, hope that does the trick as this is a weird one!!
 

bennett418

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
10
#8
right reloaded pc, now ethernet is fine got that sorted.

problem now is that will not let me do a windows update,

will not load any programs still (errors)

and wont let me load latest java onto it?

any ideas?
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#9
Hi bennitt;
I don't know your options of restore/recovery/reinstall on your Dell PC but did you have more then one option? Repair-recover-constructive-deconstructive etc. If so what did you choose?

If you performed a complete re-install then your system should be in a factory state. That is just like brand new with no other programs or data you may have installed. This would include no Dell drivers or additional software.

Since this a Dell run the Dell utilities CD if you haven't already.
Did you have any problems with the re-install?

If you did do a complete install and ran the utility cd and still have problems it might be hardware related. Please get back to us.

RandyL
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#11

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#12
At this point I would suspect either the hard drive is failing, or the cdrom is. Both of which will cause a problematic install.

Did you run a full format? If so, I would try the install with a different optical drive.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#13
In your first post, you mentioned that you installed McAfee. Did you do that on the second installation? If you installed McAfee each time and you're having problems installing applications afterwards, I would suspect a problem with McAfee. Remove it and try again.
 

bennett418

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
10
#14
that is a very good point :) il remove macafee now and try it.

its V8.5 and i chose maximum protection so i bet thats it

thanks!