• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

GPU Issue? PC Only Boots in Safe. Otherwise Graphic Faults and Hang.

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Hello, thanks for helping-


XP Home won't load.
Turning the PC on, I immediately see graphic faults all over the BIOS (a mess of pixels, the text barely legible)
this continues as Windows tries to load...

After 16 passes of the loading progress bar, my left monitor turns into a messy vomit of pixels, the right hand screen loses signal. Then the left screen loses signal. PC does not respond to anything apart from ejecting CD tray.


(In case it's useful- I have a Logitech G15 keyboard with a LCD which gets so far as loading the Logitech logo, and the laser mouse is powered. Caps lock won't toggle.)


Any help would be amazing.
I've just tried updating graphics drivers in safe mode, no use.


Anything you need to know, ask away.

Thanks,
Luke
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Asus A8N-SLI
6800GT
Audigy2
XP Home (SP3?)

Tried CHKDSK and AVAST antivirus, no use.
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
i agree
check safe mode first.
at first glance it could be your graphics card has developed a fault....i have had this issue on a nvida 5900 card...turned out to be the ram chips..
obviously i cant say yours is the same.
boot up into safe mode as previously suggested, by tapping f8 at startup choose safe mode...
is it the same....
i very much doubt a graphics issue would be your hard drive.
boot to safe mode then see what happen then please do ppost back.
a few questions, have you installed anything lately, added any additonally software/hardware. etc.
regards
danzil :)
edit reason = another question.....is your graphics card on board or a agp/pci card
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
I stole my friend's GeForce 8500GT and everything works.

Annoying! But did solve it.

I can't see anything wrong with my card.. do you think I'll need to replace it?..

Thanks : )
 

Jelly Bean

FPCH Distinguished Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Location
Betws,Ammanford.
Luke it is possible the card needs replacing,it is an older model.

To run two monitors off an older card the GPU struggles and can over heat.
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
It's just gotten worse! I'm going to start a new thread cause it's kind of developed into a different problem now. I'll link back to this one...

thanks guys
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Ah sorry-


I've been having a nightmare with my self-built PC (Which has been reliable the last 4 years)
Basically I can't boot my PC fully into Windows (XP)...

First, I got graphic faults (including in the BIOS) and then lost my second monitor.
I tried a few things, including installing new drivers for chipset and graphics, asked around on some forums and people believed it was a dying graphics card. By this point I was just getting a black screen and not really loading Windows peroperly, though safe mode worked.

I replaced the 6800GT with my friend's 8500GT and it solved the computer worked for a while, though my other problem- the nVidia RAID0 is still split into to unaccessible drives.


Now, the computer will literally not boot. Even in safe mode.
It will start to load Windows but go black just before the Welcome screen.
In safe mode, I get the Logon screen but keyboard/mouse are unresponsive.

LATEST:
PC will not get past intial BIOS stage.
I get 5(?) beeps and a warning my chipset fan speed is too low (but I'm 99% sure this is because I replaced the rubbish original fan with a huge overkill incompatible one)
F1 to continue now doesn't get my past this...


Thanks : )
 

Jelly Bean

FPCH Distinguished Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Location
Betws,Ammanford.
Luke is this the same computer your having issues with in your other thread?

Multiple threads on same issue or computer are not allowed.

If you are using a USB keyboard and mouse switch to a PS/2 set.

Load defaults in BIOS.

At which point does the post screen as in BIOS check freeze or hang?
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Yes I'm afraid, I was apologising for having already posted it in a seperate thread, before Wolfeymole advised to write it here..

I've tried my USB keyboard in the PS2 using an adapter, is that ok or do you want me to try an actual PS2 one? The mouse was still in USB...

Loaded BIOS defaults

Currently I cannot get past the (i think) LAST bios stage, which warns me of the unrecognised fan
"Your computer CHIP fan Fail or speed too low" but I've always had this error and have surpressed it in the BIOS as it's simply a replacement fan that is not recognised but more than adequate.

Screen reads





Phoenix - Awarn BIOS v6.00PG
copyright etc

asus a8n0sli acpi bios rev 1010

blah blah

primary ide/sata/etc (all seem present and correct)



Thanks x
 

Jelly Bean

FPCH Distinguished Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Location
Betws,Ammanford.
Are you sure the fan is connected to mainboard ans spinning?

Power off the PC open her up and touch PSU for a few seconds.

Remove BIOS battery for two minutes replace and reboot see if that helps?
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Jellybean
All fans are spinning. The situation with the fans has been this way for years.

I'm removing the battery now...
 

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Jellybean
No luck with battery.
The furthest it gets is giving a black screen when the Welcome window should be up.
My G15 keyboard LCD gives me realtime info about RAM/CPU, time and date etc which must mean it's loaded the Logitech monitor kernel? It must be so close to loading Windows fully...

(In case it's useful- RAM apparently is at about 20% which is about what it normally is once it's fully booted and loaded all startup items..)
 
Last edited:

lukeflegg

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Just discovered the computer is able to shutdown, using the power button (Pressing the button [not holding] and waiting for about 8 seconds while the activity LED flashes)
 
Top Bottom