• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Graphics Card.

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi Everyone.
I recently bought an asus graphics card in the hope of watching high quality videos (youtube ect) without buffering.
Installing it into my pc seemed easy enough, then moved the vga monitor plug from the motherboard socket to the
graphics card vga socket, switched on and what happened?? A big fat nothing!! apart from "No Signal" on the screen.
I removed the graphics card, monitor lead back to the motherboard plug, and all worked fine again.

Any ideas or help here will be greatly appreciated!! Do I need to change any settings in bios???

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi,
What is the make and model number of your PC ?

What is the make and model number of the new Grapics Card ?

Often, when people buy a new Graphics Card, they disregard the fact that it will need more power to run it.
If the PSU is not up to the job then you are not off to a great start.
Hence my two questions.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for your reply.
My PC is an HP Compaq desktop. Its quite old. I got it cheap on ebay. It was Vista but had windows 10 installed on it.
I have sent some pics. I hope they are helpfull.speccy.JPGWP_20210927_14_13_46_Pro[1].jpgWP_20210927_14_17_57_Pro[1].jpgG.Card..JPGCard Specs..JPG

Many Thanks.
Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi
Your computer model number is dx 2450
This comes with a 300 Watt Power Supply as standard.

Your Graphics card - from what I can find - requires just 200 Watts.

So - my original thoughts prove to be unfounded.

==================
Please try the following:

Unplug at the wall.
Insert your new card into the correct socket on the motherboard.
Leave your monitor connected to the old connection.

Now switch on and let the machine boot up.
In the bottom left corner [ Search Box] type in ........ devmgmt.msc ..... hit Enter
Look for "Display Adapters" and click the > on the left of it.

What is listed ?

================
Did you get a driver installation CD with your new card?

Have you downloaded drivers for the new card?
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for your directions.
I did exactly as you said, this picture is the result.WP_20210928_22_29_36_Pro[1].jpg
I did not get a installation CD with the card, and I have not downloaded any drivers either.
I hope this helps.

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Your new card isn't being recognised.

Try this - with the card inserted in the slot.

Open Device Manager again [ devmgmt.msc]
Click on the Display Adapters to highlight it.
Right click
Click on "Scan for Hardware Changes"

Do the same where it says "Computer"

Click the > next to Display Adapters
Has your new card been added ?
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for your directions.
I tried exactly what you suggested and the card is not showing up anywhere.
Do I need a driver??

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi
I do think that Windows should have recognised your card.

You can get the drivers for it from here: click here

From what I can see - your installation is 64bit.
Make sure that you download the 64bit version of the drivers.

Download the Catalyst Software Suite
Make a note where it downloads to - possibly your "Downloads" folder.
Locate it and install from there.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for your directions. I did exactly as you said, I made sure I downloaded the catalyst software suite.
I did get this WP_20210930_15_12_44_Pro.jpg with the access denied window come up, but I carried on and at the end
it all said successful.
So, is it now time to move the monitor lead to the graphics card socket??

Kind Regards.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi

Yes give it a go.

If no image - put it back to the onboard graphics - go back to Device Manager [ devmgmt,msc]
and see what is listed against Display Adapters
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
I gave it a go, but still "no signal"
I went to "devmgmt,msc" again and took these pics.WP_20211001_13_59_31_Rich[1].jpgWP_20211001_14_01_53_Rich[1].jpg Ime not sure if these are any different
To the last ones I sent.

Kind Regards.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi,
Nothing showing.
The new graphics card should automatically disable the onboard graphics.
It isn't.

We tried scanning for new hardware - nothing.

Windows didn't recognise that there was new hardware.

We tried installing the drivers.

Just a thought:
Some motherboards you need to enable the PCIe slot [where the card is seated] in the BIOS.
Take a look here - this explains
click here
 
Last edited:

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for this idea. I will give it a go. But should I remove the card from the pc first as No.5 says

"Press "F10" to save the new settings. You can now use the PCI Express card slot to install a PCIe video card"

Which sounds to me like you install the card after carrying out the BIOS change??

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi
I don't think it matters - but remove the card just to be on the safe side :)
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
I managed to photo this before it dissapeared, WP_20211005_17_58_37_Pro.jpg although some times it sits there for a few minutes?
Anyway, which one will get me to the BIOS settings??

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi
Should be F10 :)

Once in the BIOS click on "Advanced" [ along the top ]
You will need to move around using the arrow keys
Look for "Primary Video Adapter"
"Click" on PCI

I think this is the BIOS of the Compaq [ they are all slightly different ]

1633512717239.png

You will need to Save and Exit - this is usually F10 but it will say on screen.

DON'T be tempted to make any other changes :)
 
Last edited:

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
I went into F10 as you said and this is what came up.WP_20211006_22_25_52_Pro.jpg I didn't change anything, but it looks like the Primary video
adapter is already on PCI. But I did get this as well WP_20211006_22_26_19_Pro.jpg I can move the arrows up and down on this, I left it as I found it
on PCI.
This all seems to me that the card should be working, but, do you think I should change from PCI to PCIex4 or PCIex16.

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi
Thanks for the pics - they help a lot :)

Your Graphics Card [Radeon 5450] is a PCIe x16 card.
There are various PCI slots on the main board [ see image ]
1633598249783.png

To answer your question -
Enable the PCIe x16
Don't forget to Save and Exit [ F10 ]

If this doesn't sort it for you [ and I have my doubts ] then it looks like the card needs to be returned.

Here's hoping :)
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi KenB.
Thanks for that info. The graphics card is in the PCIe x16 slot, its the only one it fits into.
In what sequence should I make the changes?
at the moment the monitor cable is in the motherboard plug.
So if i hit F10 and get into the BIOS, change the PCI to PCIe x16 and save and exit (F10)
should i then immediately shut down. move the monitor cable to the graphics card socket
and then restart the PC and hope with fingers crossed??

Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
That's about it :)

As the PCI slot was enabled in the BIOS initially - if it doesn't work for you you should still be able to use the onboard graphics as you could before.

Here's hoping.
 
Top Bottom