• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Help needed RE using 2 monitors

LBrown32

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Location
Leeds
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi guys,

Let me start by saying i know little to zero about computers. I am trying to set up dual monitors to my Dell optiplex 755 but there is only one VGA port and no other port that i could connect my 2nd monitor. as i know nothing i purchased a VGA splitter, which, obviously has just given me 2 mirrored screens.

How can i overcome this so i can use both monitors individually?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

x
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi and welcome to FpcH

Dell optiplex 755 but there is only one VGA port
If your system only has one VGA port on the Graphics Card then it looks like dual monitors is not supported.

To set up dual monitors you will need 2 VGA ports on your Video Card or alternatively 2 DVI ports.

Using a splitter simply puts the same image on both screens as you have discovered.

You can replace the Video Card with one that supports dual monitors.

===================
Just a thought - is there a DVI port available ?
1579203663274.png
 
Last edited:

LBrown32

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Location
Leeds
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi and welcome to FpcH


If your system only has one VGA port on the Graphics Card then it looks like dual monitors is not supported.

To set up dual monitors you will need 2 VGA ports on your Video Card or alternatively 2 DVI ports.

Using a splitter simply puts the same image on both screens as you have discovered.

You can replace the Video Card with one that supports dual monitors.

===================
Just a thought - is there a DVI port available ?
View attachment 1939
 

LBrown32

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Location
Leeds
PC Experience
Beginner
Thank you for replying :)

no, i don't think it has, see below for available ports on back:

1579204083557.png

if i do in fact need a new video card for multiple ports, are they easy to get and insert for a Optiplex 755?
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
No - you don't have a DVI socket - [pity]

Your motherboard is a small form factor [ compact ]
If you were to look for another Video Card it would need to be a low profile card. [ not a standard card ]

Not sure what the inside of your machine looks like - the cards are normally relatively easy to fit.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Possibly [ see below] - assuming that your motherboard has a PCIe x 16 slot.
The specs I found suggests that it has - different motherboards were supplied to the Dell optiplex 755
They are not always blue - some are white.

1579256852695.png

You need to be aware that the suggested Video Card has 1 VGA socket and 1 DVI-d socket
If your 2 monitors are both VGA then you will need to buy a DVI-d to VGA converter [ about £6 ]

Also -
You have to take into account the power requirements of the new Video Card.
The suggested one needs a Power Supply Unit of 300 Watts minimum.

From what I can find the Dell that you have could have a PSU rated at 275 Watts up to 305 Watts.
You would need to look at the label on it.
If it is 275 Watts you would probably just get away with using the card you suggest. [I can't guarantee this]
It really depends on what you intend to do regarding graphics usage.
It certainly wouldn't be any use for gaming.

Also - The specs for the proposed video card state that you would need 20 Amps on the 12v rail of your PSU. [ bit technical - sorry ]
From the details of your possible PSU you may be getting 17 Amps. [ page 28 from my link ]
Again - just under the requirements of the video card.

You may find this useful - Technical Guide - click here
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom