• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

I got problems :(

jalno1

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Hi, To anyone who can help,

Yesterday i tried to get an internet connection at an airport, as i was waiting to connect my flight was boarding so i closed down my laptop and boarded.

Today i get home and switched my laptop on, i realised i wasnt automatically connected to my wireless internet, i tried connecting manually and all was happening was a blank window appearring after a few minutes.

I plugged my CAT5 cable in and still no internet.

I then thought i had somehow recieved a virus so i tried running Windows One Care, it said it was switched off or not working, i tried to run it so i could switch it on but it just wouldnt start at all.

I then went to MSCONFIG and just looked around as i didnt really know what i was doing, i noticed in the 'Services' tab that about 98% of the services had been 'stopped' most were Microsoft Windows Services.

I then tried to do a 'System Restore' however nothing at all happens, i tried again and a window popped up which said 'restore is already running' i left it running and still nothing happened, I tried this a couple of times after re-booting the laptop.

I have gone into safe mode and it allowed me to do a system restore from there but it has not solved the problem.

I am running Vista Home Premium and would appreciate any help.

Thanks in advance, John.
 
W

Wolfeymole

Hi Jalno

Welcome to FPCH

Let's have a look at what's installed and running if we can.

Follow the instructions below please

Please download the latest version of HijackThis from Trend Micro and click on Download Hijack This Installer and save it to your desktop.
  • Doubleclick HJTInstall.exe to install HijackThis.
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed, it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a logfile button. It will scan and the log should open in Notepad. Include this log in your next reply.
Notes:

Do not use the AnalyseThis button, its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
Do not have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless, or required for your computer to run like it should.
 

jalno1

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Hi, Thanks for your reply , i could not connect to the internet from my problem laptop so i loaded hijackthis to a flash drive then i tried loading it to the laptop, it gave me an option to 'accept' or 'decline' so i clicked on accept, i got a window popup say something like "you cannot do this because 'the other' program is running, please switch to the other program to complete" when i switched, i gave me the option to accept and decline and it just went around in circles.

I then unzipped the program and it loaded an icon to my desktop, when i clicked on it it said hijack this is already running, after 20mins still nothing happened and it wont load up.

Sorry, any other suggestions???

Thanks
 
W

Wolfeymole

What other program was running Jalno?

Hijack This is not a zipped executable file.

More info please mate.
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Location
Canada
Try the System Restore via this method:

Keep tapping F8 as soon as you turn on the laptop. From the menu that appears choose Advanced Options>Repair my computer.

If that doesn't work, please let us know if you have a Vista DVD.
 

jalno1

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Thanks, Ive tried the 'repair my computer' but it didnt find any faults, so then i tried a system restore right back to february and there is still no change, one thing i have found out, all my internet based programs ie7, poker, 4OD etc do not work at all, however skype works perfectly connected to my wifi, even though the wifi icon in the lower right hand tray has a cross though it!!! Unfortunately, i dont have a vista dvd, it came pre-loaded. Thanks again :D
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Location
Canada
Try this:


  1. Click on Start button.
  2. Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
  3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
  4. Type netsh winsock reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.
  5. Restart the computer.

If that doesn't work, then please state the exact error you receive when you try to connect by wi-fi as well as wired.
 
Last edited:

jalno1

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Hi There, thanks for your patience. i followed your instructions which it allowed me to do, however, nothing changes.

I don't get any errors, normally my laptop automatically connects and the icon in the lower right flashes blue screens then i get a blue circle, right now it has a X on it. also, normally, when i hover the cursor over it a small window pops up saying 'networks are available' now when i do it nothing happens, even when i left click on it. If i right click, a small window pops up and says 'connect to a network' (plus other stuff) when i click on it nothing happens, if i click on it a 2nd time, a popup window appears blank plain white, in the header of the popup it does say 'connect to a network'.

I have just found out i can connect to the internet when im in safe mode, i dont know if that helps you help me.

Additionally, when i right click on the wifi icon, one of the options says 'diagnose and repair', if i click on that i get a popup saying 'Network Diagnostics cannot run because the Diagnostics Policy Service is not running' and then when i open the Service Control Manager and try to start the DPS i get a popup with a green status bar which quickly gets to halfway then really slows down, then an error window says 'window could not start the DPS on local computer' and Error 1053 the error did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

Thanks again.
 

Goku

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Location
India

jalno1

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Hi there, i cant remember the error code but i tried to download the net framework thing but it wouldnt let :( i think i might have to take my laptop into pcworld.

thank you all for your help :D
 

Goku

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Location
India
This thread appears to be solved and is now closed

If you are the original poster of this thread and need it re-opened, then please PM (Private Message) an Administrator or Moderator

-- Goku
 
Top Bottom