• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Installation Problems

gustavius

FPCH Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
9
#1
Hi i am having problems installing anything on to my computer, an error message will always come up saying there is a problem with a file!
with command and conquer kanes wrath it says 'error 1335' there is a problem with 'core.cab'.
could be due to a problem reading disc, a network problem, or a problem with the package.
this happens on both disc and digital installations.
Please someone help!!!
 

gustavius

FPCH Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
9
#4
I am using original disks, and also a downloadable version of a game from EA.com.
It's not just games it's any installation.
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#7
Do you have or see the RUN option on your start menu? Vista has it OFF by default.

Right click and do options on the start menu and you should see an option in one of the menus to enable the RUN command.

Then click on START - RUN and type in CMD
That should give you a black DOS box where you can type in CHKDSK /F

Let me know how that goes or what error you get by trying this.
 

gustavius

FPCH Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
9
#8
This message appears:
Access Denied as you do not have sufficient privileges.
You have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode.
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#9
Ah!... okay. Well it's late here for me and I don't have Vista here running.

See if you can double click on MY COMPUTER
Then highlight the C: disk and right click and choose PROPERTIES
Then see if you have a TOOLS tab.
Then see if there is an ERROR CHECKING section to check the volume for errors.
See if you can run it from there by clicking on it.

If not then I'll help you with an elevated method tomorrow, unless someone else helps out before then.
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#13
For future reference;

This message appears:
Access Denied as you do not have sufficient privileges.
You have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode.

Depending on the application or where it is accessed from try right clicking the application and then Run as Administrator.

It's a Vista thing.
 

gustavius

FPCH Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
9
#14
For future reference;

This message appears:
Access Denied as you do not have sufficient privileges.
You have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode.

Depending on the application or where it is accessed from try right clicking the application and then Run as Administrator.

It's a Vista thing.

Cheers!
 

mike

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Messages
226
Location
Manchester, UK
PC Experience
Pc Guru
#15
This thread appears to be solved and is now closed

If you are the original poster of this thread and need it re-opened, then please PM (Private Message) an Administrator or Moderator