• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Insufficient memory to initialize windows

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
Hi Everyone.
My nephew gave me an old pc that had no battery, no ram, and no hard drive, and no name on it. But I knew I had a box of bits and could try to get it working.
The very first pc I had was windows 98se. although the pc is long gone I still have the setup CD.
I put a battery in it. put 1.5 gb ram in it. and put a 20gb maxtor hard drive in it. I inserted the windows 98se setup CD into it and it ran and went through the stages to install windows 98se.
All went fine until at the end where it restarts and then comes up with the windows 98se screen, where it says "preparing to run windows for the first time" Then it goes to the screen which I have included in a picture. (enclosed) but it dosn't matter which key I press or not even press a key, It just shuts down.
Any help here will be greatly apreciated.

Bringe. DSC00430.jpg
 

DSTM

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
1,345
PC Experience
Some Experience
#2
Hi Bringe. My first thoughts you have the wrong ram type to suit your motherboard.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#3
Hi DSTM.
Thanks for your reply. I know that there are a few different types of ram cards, I thought the only difference is where the little cutouts are to enable them to fit and click into the motherboard.
These are DDR1 and fit correctly. I have some others in my box of bits, some with 2 cutouts, and none of them fit.
So is there another difference between varios types of DDR1???
Many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

Plastic Nev

Deceased - sadly missed
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
5,442
Location
Lancashire
#4
Hi Bringe,
I agree with DSTM that there is a possibility the RAM you have tried may well be the wrong type for the motherboard.

Considering you don't have any labels on the case we can't research the make or model, so we need to know what make and model the motherboard is, hopefully that should be somewhere on the board. If you can find that, or perhaps take a photo and post that we can then see what type of RAM it needs.

Also be of help if you can tell us the type, speed, and any other details from the RAM you have tried so we can find out if it should or should not work with that motherboard.

Edit to add,
I have also just been made aware of this link :-

http://computermemoryupgrade.mysuperpc.com/out_of_memory.shtml

If you remove most of the RAM you fitted so you have only 512MB, you might just find it will install OK having now read that.

One other thing is that the Windows 98se CD you have, if that was installed and activated on its original computer, it may not activate on this one which will mean having to get in touch with Microsoft, who in turn probably might not offer help with such an old operating system. However once RAM or other problems are sorted, it will at least start up to prove things are possibly OK.

Then I would look at installing one of the free Linux systems, Ubuntu or Mint.

Nev.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#5
Hi Nev.
Many thanks for your reply.
I took the 1gb card out and hey presto!!! it worked.
Problem now is, Its asking for the authenticity code number, which I dont have.
Any ideas for getting round that one???

many Thanks.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,154
Location
Wirral UK
#6
Hi Bringe,

Problem now is, Its asking for the authenticity code number, which I dont have.
If this is the 25 character Product Key - there is no way around this other than to contact M$oft and see if they feel sympathetic.

Nev has suggested previously using Mint or one of the other free OS's
Some of these even resemble Windows.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#7
Hi DSTM, Nev, KenB.
My wife has allways nagged me for hoarding loads of stuff from years gone by.:yell:
Well, Today it paid off. I still have to find all the software discs. but ime sure they are here somewhere.
Thanks very much for the info regarding reducing the ram size. I would never have thought of that!!
Many Thanks.
Bringe View attachment 2325