• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

is it possible

mikequinn

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
we are set up at home with virgin on wired ethernet cable. can i set up wireless network for my nintendo wii with a router but still keep the pc wired.

Many thanks mike
 

Flair4it

Tech Guru
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
37
Location
Meath, Ireland
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows XP - Professional
#2
If the router is wireless capable

Enable wireless and create an SSID just incase someone wants free internet :)

once you have all this set up you can just go into the wii wireless connection and connect that way

I presume your Router is wireless, Does it have Atennas?

if so
your in luck if you need help setting the wireless connection up let me know. just post back the name of your router and if it has attennas :p
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#3
we are set up at home with virgin on wired ethernet cable. can i set up wireless network for my nintendo wii with a router but still keep the pc wired.

Many thanks mike
If you buy a router ie netgear - they have 4 ports on the back for cables and you can connect wirelessly aswell.
on most routers you need to go into the routers home page and put the MAC address of the WII in so that it can access the router
 

mikequinn

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
PC Experience
Some Experience
#4
hi the router is a netgear dg834gt and it does have antennas. just so you know all i have is the router and power plug.. what extra cables will i need and how do i set it all up! many thanks
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#5
Ok the wire that comes from the back of the NTL modem - should be blue or white and is currently in the back of your PC via the ethernet cable.
you need to unplug it from the computer side and put it in the one that on the router thats on its own (not the 4 together) but then you need to run another Ethernet cable from one of the (4) to the place you removed the original cable from the back of your PC.
And Voila :D
you will then need to go into the routers home page (will be an ip address ) and set the WII up
 

mikequinn

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
PC Experience
Some Experience
#6
thanks for that but one problem the blue ethernet cable will not fit in to the single port on the router. its to big for the slot...can i get a new cable
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#8
I think you have bought a ADSL router for a CABLE setup:-
ADSL uses RJ11 think they are called (phone line sockets)
Virgin uses RJ45 (Ethernet cables)
 

mikequinn

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
4
PC Experience
Some Experience
#9
thats the problem...the router was my dad's i will go out an get one many thanks!