• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Laptop wont detect the version of internet explorer i have!! :( :'(

spanish89

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
10
#1
Aloha,
for the last 2weeks i have ahad an absolute nightmare with my laptop!! (my dads office laptop)

Its a toshiba Qosmio G20 (costs about £5000!!!)

IE7 + windows Xp

Yet for the last 2weeks i have not only not been able to use either ebay or my own business domain site builder to run my business, but i cant get hotmail properly, and now cant get onto loads sites! :'(

Im so so close to just buying a new laptop cos with it like this this laptop is usless!!


The problem is when i try doing stuff on net, ebay and hotmail it 1stly says on hotmail that i need internet explore 5 or above to use properly, and that i should download ie7.
I already had iE7 though and it had been working fine until the night before..

But so i re-downloaded ie7 3x now but it still wont work!!!

On ebay whn i try to list item for sale the whole listing is stuck in some wierd html and urls format, and it says i should ugrade java.. (i have the latest version of java aready and have re-installed that 2x aslo!!)


When i try to go on my own websites 'site builder' it wont let me.. says my browser version too low!

And now when i try going on other sites such as www.Anypay.com and click 'signup' it wont let me there even coz it says i need version ie4 or above!!

I HAVE IE7 FFS!!! GRRR :'(


So the last 2weeks have been a total nightmare for me,
i reset my entire internet settings even, made all the changes in 'tools' - 'internet options'... ect
but none of that works.


My laptop still wont detect the version of internet explorer i have,.. dont know if it even detects i have any ie!!


So can anyone please plyz help me???

Thanxkyou soooooo much X
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#3
hi spanish89
try going to start > run and type in %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe this will re-install ie7 may ask for your cd...
see if that helps if not you could try a system restore start>all programs>accessories>system tools>system restore choose a date previous to your issue and restore it back to then.
then go to windows updates and check for all updates,and install them.

On ebay whn i try to list item for sale the whole listing is stuck in some wierd html and urls format, and it says i should ugrade java.. (i have the latest version of java aready and have re-installed that 2x aslo!!)

pleasee explain a little more,can you take a screen shot or copy n paste what it says.
kind regards
danzil
 

spanish89

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
10
#4
Aloha i tried buit it asks for the disk (i domnt have it tho) :(

And i tired system restore 3x for 3seperate dates in trhe previous 1month..,
However it wouldnt let the system restore for any, it simply said that there was an error.

So i googled this problem, and followed the advice of someone who said to 'click the turn off stsem restore box', restart laptop, then turn it on again and it should work...
ive now restarted and turned it back on, but now when i go to stystem restore it simply wont let me click on any date to restore the system to apart from todays date!! GRRR :'(


And to do a screen shot id need to download some software.. :S
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#5
spanish89 said:
And to do a screen shot id need to download some software.. :S
You can just press print screen (PrtSc on some laptops) on the keyboard. Then go to a program like Paint and then click on edit and select paste and you should see what was on the screen when you pressed print sceen, and then you can save it.
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#6
very bad advice.turning off system restore has now wiped out any system restore points you had,,,,now you have re-enabled it will start back from then..
i have some work to do at the mo,i will think of a couple of ideas then post back
kind regards
danzil
 

spanish89

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
10
#11
:( i did all those things and did a full norton scan but no viruses..
And this thing is so damaging to my business now since its basically put a stop to me being able tp sell anything online!! :(
Im currently doing my bodyguard training so atleast earning some money, coz this has completely ruined my online earnings though! :'(

Looks like il need 2 buy a whole new laptop now then! sigh :(
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#12
do you have a recovery cd that came with the laptop.or do oyu have the operating system cd.....
try booting from them and just do a repair install of xp...
this is a software related issue so there is no need for a new laptop.
regards
danzil
 

spanish89

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
10
#13
i dont have any of the cds coz its my dads office's laptop. :(

And i uninstalled ie7, so now have ie6..

But now it is a ****ing nitemare!!! all i can do is get onto msn homepage before it freezes!! cant even get to google!! AAARRRGGGHHHHH
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#14
Do you have the manual of the laptop coz some laptops have a key you press at startup to recover xp or whatever o/s is on the pc. Try to see what the key is you have to press. (mine is acer an is f10)
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#15
hi again spanish89
firstly thank you for your kind post about saying thank you. (mmm sounds weird reading back)
ok another thought is when you first boot the laptop,at post (power on self test) do you see anything (usually along the bottom)saying anything about recovery....
when you are in xp,how many hard drives show up (partitions)
you may have a recovery partition on the laptop that you can boot from,this will then do a full factory restore.
have a quick look at that.
i will search toshibas site to see if there is a recovery partition and how you can access it.
regards
danzil.
and once again thanks for that post.
 

spanish89

FPCH Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
10
#16
Its ok.. :)
I just like saying thanku 2 nice ppl as there r so few around


um what do you mean 'when i boost it'??

It turms on like normal and doesnt say anything about recovery though... :S

Now the internet has fkup too coz i uninstalled the ie7 to ie6, i can open a 2nd window ever or it crashes!! :(
 

danzil

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
885
Location
Gloucestershire
PC Experience
Operating System
#17
when the laptop is first turned on....with the black screen...this is called post......it will says stuff like..del=enter setup and the like....at the bottom of that page is where it may say recovery...unless you have a manufacturers bios then you may have to press tab to see post
regards
danzil
i wil look at the toshiba site when i get home.im at work at the mo....tsk tsk naughty naughty