• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Main screen turn on...............oh wait

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#1
Hey guys, I have a major problem and I dont have the foggiest in how to fix it.

Basically a couple of weeks ago when I was using my computer the computer froze, and when I restarted nothing appeared on the screen.
I had a poke around and came to the conclusion that i was most likely the motherboard, I checked the GPU in another computer to see if that was the problem but it worked fine.

So I replaced the motherboard, screen came to life and I was alright for say............an hour and then the exact same problem happenend.

What confuses me is that the computer still sounds exactly the same and makes the same clicks and beeps, just no signal is recieved by the monitor.

Any clues.

Cheer's

Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
Hi Cookie

Did you try hooking the monitor up to another PC to see if it would work.
It could well be that your PSU may be on it's way out.
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#3
Hey thanks for your reply wolfeymole, was very quick.
Yes I hooked it up to another monitor, same problem.

Just noticed that Mouse LED doesn't turn on and nor do the keyboard lights, but there is LED activity on the computer.

Thanks

Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#4
Let me get this right, you hooked the tower up to a known working monitor and it still failed to turn on etc yes?
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#5
The computer powers up. But no signal is recieved by the screen.
One thing has changed, there is a small beep now.

Thanks for your quick reply.

Cheers Cookie.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#6
Have you hooked the monitor to a known working pc to eliminate the monitor as the problem, which I personally don't think it is?
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#7
I have attached two monitors too the computer individually and both screens have shown nothing.
I have attached the monitor to another computer and it works fine.

If it powers up does that eliminate a power supply problem?

Cheers Wolfeymole

Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#8
No, just because it powers up does not mean that all is well.
A single post beep indicates all seems to be ok and the power to activate the LED's is minimal.

Can you start in Safe Mode at all?
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#9
Nothing appears on the screen.
I cant see anything. The monitor just sits there in standby while my computer is on.

Thanks again

Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#10
Ok so the monitor is ok, the GPU is ok so it's either the mobo or the PSU.
Can you temp hook a different psu up at all?
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#11
Eh, no the other comp doesnt have a big enough power supply.

The motherboard is new, been installed for about 2 hours now, worked for 45 mins and now I suffer the same problem.

So your saying its the PSU.

Is it possible for the new mobo to be buggered already.

Cheers wolfey

Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#12
Well until the other tech members get on mate the psu would be my suggestion but they may have other ideas.
You could try the board in another pc but then may have a problem starting windows with such a massive hardware change to the existing setup.
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#13
Just swapped the PSU to another comp and that works fine, please don't tell me that was a bad idea lol.

So I think we've come to a deadend.

Thanks alot wolfey.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#14
No it was not a bad idea Cookie, in theory it now comes down to the board but as I say others may have alternative ideas so either call back or hang around mate.
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#15
i will hang around m8.
I'm not spending 80 quid, having a glimpse at a fixed computer and then it breaking.

Cheers for your help and I would appreciate it if you spread the word, any help is a bonus.

Thanks
Cookie
 
W

Wolfeymole

#16
Thanks Cookie

As the site consists of members from around the world and the different time factors it would be reasonable to ***ume that they could not possibly be online all at the same time wouldn't you agree?
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#17
Agreed, it also means there is a high percentage that you would encounter a member that can help.

Its good isn't it.

Cheers Cookie
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#18
Hi Cookie,

You really need to try the system without that GPU you received. If the mobo has onboard video, then try the system utilizing it.

Otherwise, try to come up with a different video card to test the system.
 

Cookie

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
15
#19
I have done. I connected the vga connector to the port thats already on the mobo. Still saem problem.
Not sure thats the right terminology.

Could faulty RAM cause this problem.

Thanks for your input seth.

Cookie
 

Seth

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
2,268
Location
Canada
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#20
You're welcome.

Could be the ram among many other things. You can check ram compatibility from here:

www.crucial.com

If you have more than one stick, then test the system with one at a time.