• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

my pc crashes because of my ram

nugus

FPCH Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
hi guys, my pc keeps crashing when i add another gig of ram to it. the gig of ram had been in the pc nearly 6 months and worked fine, now for some reason it makes my pc crash when ever i put it in. i looked in my motherboard book b4 i bought the ram and made sure it was the right 1 and i have checked the motherboard itself on the ram slot and its fine nothing burnt or anything. i also have another gig of ram in my pc at the moment that works fine but my pc has slowed loads since that extra gig had to b taken out. any1 got any ideas of how i could fix this?

im running xp professional sp2
my motherboard is an asrock k8nf4g-vsta
my processor is an amd sempron, 3000+ 1.8mhz
my ram is ddr 1 gig pc2700, not 100% sure which 1 it is but its definatly 1 of these 400 / 333 / 266 and i have 2 of them same ram cards
my graphics card is a nvidia geforce 8500gt 512mb ram ddr2 pci-e

as i said earlier it worked fine for nearly 6 months nothing changed that could have made it stop working like it is.

any help with this problem would b much apreciated, thanks in advance.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#2
Let me get this straight. Your machine was running fine for 6 months and then it started crashing. So while investigating the cause of the crash you removed the RAM that you installed 6 months ago and now the machine no longer crashes.

However, if you put the RAM back in, the machine crashes.

Is that correct?
 
W

Wolfeymole

#3
Hi Nugus

Welcome to FPCH

my pc keeps crashing when i add another gig of ram to it. the gig of ram had been in the pc nearly 6 months and worked fine, now for some reason it makes my pc crash when ever i put it in.
Why did you take it out?
 

nugus

FPCH Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5
PC Experience
Some Experience
#4
reply

yeah it was working fine for 6 months then my pc started crashing so much that it wouldnt boot up i had to reinstall windows and couldnt reinstall it because it crashed everytime during the xp setup, i replaced my HD but that didnt fix it and i took the ram card out to see if it would make any difference and it did, it didnt crash any more and i was able to reinstall windows xp prof, i have tried putting the ram card back in a few times since reinstalling xp and sometimes it will last 1-2 hours without crashing but most the time it wont even boot with it in
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#5
Sure sounds like it's a RAM issue. Can you get a replacement from the manufacturer?
 

nugus

FPCH Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5
PC Experience
Some Experience
#6
reply

it dosent have a manufactures make on it but i could try to get it replaced by the person i bought it from (ebay)
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#8
Do you just have 2 ram slots on the MOBO or are there 4 - some of the slots on MOBOS are prown to not working and you have to use the others.
Also check in the BIOS that the timings and the voltage is correct for the RAM - it may be ok with one stick but to have 2 sticks in you may need to alter the timings - it will tell you in your MOBO book if need be
 

nugus

FPCH Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5
PC Experience
Some Experience
#9
theres only 2 slots on the motherboard and the motherboard book dosent tell me anything about voltage settings for ram, iv been into the bios and changed a few of the ram settings but nothing made it better so its all back to normal settings now
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#10
Did you used to have BOTH sticks of ram in it a while ago, or just the one - depending on how old the MOBO is it may not take 2GB.
There may be a fault with one of the RAM slots on the MOBO - put one of the RAM in the LEFT hand slot - try and boot to windows if its ok then shut down and then try the other RAM in the same slot - do as above if ok - and then try the RAM in the RIGHT side as above with both sticks and see how that goes - if it's ok with both sets in both RAM slots then you either need a BIOS update or the MOBO will not support 2GB unless you get the BIOS update
 

nugus

FPCH Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5
PC Experience
Some Experience
#11
yeah the mobo takes 2gig of ram it says so in the book, i used to run both cards at once for about 6 months, i tried all that swapping the ram cards into other slots when it first started going wrong it didnt make any difference, when it first happened my pc wouldnt boot at all with the broken ram card in it so i dunno if swapping them worked coz it wouldnt boot with it in there but the 1 that does work worked in both slots on its own