• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Network problems ?

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#1
Hi -- Not sure if this should be under networking or Windows Vista problems. Please move this thread if you feel it is appropriate.

ok situation is this :- PC ' s = A,B and C . They are connected via a Netgear wireless router modem DG834G which has 4 lan ports.

A is the problem and not working. ( this is connected via lan cable )
B works fine via lan cable
C works fine via wireless connection

I do not intend them to act as a network in any form, all I want is 3 seperate pc's able to connect via the 1 router. The reason I have listed the other 2 is to show that it is in my opinion unlikely to be the router ( although it could be ) as the other 2 work from it ok. This is why this thread may need to be moved to Windows Vista problems.

A has been working fine until last night. I diden't change any settings ( that I remember ) and now get the standard " cannot not display the web page " message.

It has windows Vista loaded. I have tried disabling and re-enabling etc. and changed some of the settings and they may need changing back but am not sure of the original settings.

Network and sharing centre shows I am linked to an unidentified network. I have contacted my ISP who tried initially to help but stopped when I explained that I had a working pc from the router ( big mistake ) as if there is at least 1 working pc that is the end of thier responsibility.Netgear won't help as the router is a couple of years old.

Do I have to be connected via a network ? As I explained earlier the 3 pc's are all intended to be stand alone. Is there another way of connecting ?

Thank you in anticipation.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
Hi again klw

Unfortunately networking is not my forte, however other members of the team who do know about this aspect will assist you as soon as they get online.
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#3
Hi Wolfeymole -- I still can't seem to grasp wether it needs to be a network connection at all as they are intended as 3 seperate stand alone pc's , they are just using the same router for connection to the web.

Would a solitary stand alone pc need to be part of a network connection ?
 

Jack Hackett

Banned FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
49
#4
On PC 'A' the one that you are getting the "cannot not display the web page" message go to
Start > Run and type in CMD <enter>
then on the resulting window type in ipconfig /all <enter>
copy and paste what is shown from that command in your next reply

do the same with the other wired PC that is working too for comparison
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#5
Hi Jack -- I have transferred the screenshot from A to pc B ( which will connect to the web ) as a paint file. It won't let me copy and paste it to the forum message.Any ideas on how I can acheive this ?
 
W

Wolfeymole

#6
If you are unsure of how to upload it to photobucket and then down it to here then just send me the image and I will insert it for you klw.
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#7
Hi Wolfeymole -- Just sent them to your e-mail address. Thanks very much for that.


Kelvin .........

Edit by Wolfey:

Pic 1



Bigger Image

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pic 2



Bigger Image
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#8
KLW - now that you brought up the command prompt by using Start / Run / CMD, let's try to contact a few places using the PING function:

type in PING www.yahoo.com and then press the ENTER key.

also try PING 192.168.0.1

also try PING 212.135.1.36

-Tony
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#9
Hi Kelley --- Regarding Yahoo -- the reply is " Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check name and try again "

which I did and got the same result.

the other 2 IP addresses I got the same message " is not recognised as an internal or external command,operable program or batch file.


Many thanks,

Kelvin ...........
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#10
If you can't ping the router (192.168.0.1) then you won't be able to ping anything else.

Just to make sure you're doing this right, try using the same PING commands on the other machines. What results do you see?

Have you restarted the machine?
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#11
Hi Tony -- Diden't leave a space between the ping command and IP addresses last time. Done this correctly now and results are :-

" ping transmit failed , error code 1231 "

packets sent = 4 ,received =0 , lost = 4 ( 100 % loss )

this happened for both the IP addresses

PC B works fine router ping time was less than 1 ms and 0% loss
and other address was average 50 ms and 0% loss

Yes I have re-booted several times.


Thanks Kelvin .............
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#12
The problem seens to be the conection between your computer (A) and the router. The fact that you can't PING 192.168.0.1 means that the computer can't communicate with the router.

Check the cable.

try ipconfig /flushdns
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#13
Hi Tony -- checked cable,it seems ok

the flush dns command gave this message :-

" the requested operation requires elevation "
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#14
Found this on the web and tried it - it works:

Click on the Start Orb and type "cmd" without the quotes into the Search
box. Now right-click on the result and choose "run elevated".

When the new window comes up try ipconfig /flushdns
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#15
Well its all happened since I last posted. I reset the router and diden't realise that I would lose this pc as well. Lengthy phone call to ISP and at least B is working again.

I did as you explained but when I right click on the result it did not give me an option to choose " run elevated " . It does however give the option to " run as administrator " is this what you mean ?

Kelvin .............
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#17
Hi Tony -- ok done that. It still doesent recognise 192.168.0.1 address in IE . It comes up with " the address is not valid "


Kelvin .............
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#18
1)Can you PING 192.168.0.1?

2) Maybe the machine has a network problem. Go to MY COMPUTER, right click and go to PROPERTIES. Choose DEVICE MANAGER. See if your network card is listed and make sure there are no yellow or red marks next to it.

3) Are you running a Firewall?
 

klw

FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
38
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#19
Hi Tony -- Still can't ping, same error message as above.

Agreed it could be a network problem although everything in device manager looks ok.

Only windows firewall


Thanks,


Kelvin ...........
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#20
Computer A is not getting an IP address. 169.x is a built-in Microsoft IP when DHCP fails to grab an IP.

How is PC A connected? Is the cable good, is the router set to give multiple addresses?

PC B has an IP but a bit high number and odd (it's valid but weird to have that number) looks like someone manually set it instead of taking it from DHCP or someone set DHCP to give out high numbers.