• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

New Dvd Drive Not Working

Topgear

FPCH Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
7
#1
Hello, I have a medion cybermaxx MD4349 laptop I recently brought a new dvd drive, It is "physically" installed in my laptop but it isnt showing up on the BIOS it says "Secondary master not installed", and it isnt anywhere in my computer either, Any ideas why this is happening? Your help would be much appreciated.
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#2
When you say physically installed do you replaced the old drive and put a new one in?
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#4
Ok did you set the jumpers on the back of the drive it must show as a slave unit for the bios to see it
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#6
on the back of the drive where the unit plugs in is there not a power plug and a 6/8 pin plug with a small plastic jumper?
 

Topgear

FPCH Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
7
#7
No not that I can see, people I know have mentioned jumpers but it doesnt seem to have any is this possible?
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#8
yes it is possible can you tell me the make of the drive please, also have gone in to the bios and looked at the settings to see if the drive select is set to manula or auto?
 

Topgear

FPCH Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
7
#9
Ok, it is an LG GWA-4040N, and I think it is set to Auto- but thats my primary drive which is the hard drive
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#10
The bios would normally check for a secondary slave drive make sure your drive settings are correct in the bios, also does the dvd drive light come on power up?
 

Topgear

FPCH Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
7
#11
The dvd light does come on yes, and the BIOS does say that there is a secondary drive but it says it's not installed although the drive seems to be in right
 

londonles

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Essex
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#12
if there are no other physical settings to change or any jumpers to set then i would query whether the drive is faulty then.
 

Topgear

FPCH Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
7
#13
Well at first I got a Sony dvd drive and the same thing happened, so it cant be the drive that is faulty, it's like I need to tell the system it is there but im not sure how to as it isnt anywhere on the computer