• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Norton / Netgear problem

airhead

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
5
Location
Accrington
#1
Hi guys !

I have a Netgear DG834PN router and cannot login to it.
I have registered it with netgear and cannot even sign-in to their registration section using the user name and password they issued me with !!

I think that Norton has deemed it 'dodgy'.

I have tried going through Norton security settings but nothing really strikes me as solving the problem ?

Any ideas ???

Thanks
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
Unfortunately Airhead Networking is not my forte but several other members who will be online shortly know it backwards.
I ask that you bear with us while they are.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#3
The default log in user is admin and password is Admin, note the upper case A. Some of their other routers are admin / admin. So try both.

Are you getting the Netgear logon window? If you're getting the Netgear login window and none of the credential you're trying work, you can usually set the router back to factory default settings by holding the reset button on the back of the router in for 10 seconds. Before doing that, try a soft reset which doesn't change settings. This is done by holding the reset button momentarily.
 

airhead

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
5
Location
Accrington
#4
Thanks Kelly, I've done the restore , no change :(

Convinced its something to do with Norton, because I can't even log-on to the netgear site with the username and password they gave me.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#5
Logging into the site? Aren't you trying to log into the router? This is done by typing "192.168.0.1" or maybe "192.168.1.1" in a browser, like Internet Explorer, address box. This is where you usually type a web address. Just type in the numbers as shown without the quotes.

You should get a window asking for user name and password. Do you get this window?
 

airhead

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
5
Location
Accrington
#6
The problem with the logging into to site is why I think it is a Norton issue.

I do get the window asking for user name and password but it wont accept them and after three attemps I get

System Authentication Failed.

Please contact your system administrator for the correct information.


Unfortunately I am the system admin :-(
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#7
You can turn Norton off temporarily to give it a try. I think that since you're getting the log in window, Norton isn't the issue.

The message you're getting is the one that you would get if using the wrong user name and/or password. If you haven't reset the user name or password, then the proper credentials will be included the the router manual.

If the user name and /or password have been changed, a hard reset will return them to the default values. This is usually done by holding the reset button for 10 seconds. Any settings you've changed will be lost. Consult the router manual.
 

airhead

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
5
Location
Accrington
#8
I've turned off Norton and still no joy, so its possibly not that then (experience makes me always suspect Norton).

Done the hard reset.

Read the manual til i'm cross eyed.

googled every available connotation.

Back to the drawing board, thanks for your help.

Brick Wall and My Head next ;-)
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#9
If you did the hard reset and turned off Norton and you're still not getting in, then maybe it's a hardware problem with the router. Maybe disconnecting power for an hour will help.

Also try connecting to it with another computer.