• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

ocz reaper ddr2 9200 vs Asus p5e ws pro

saibhy

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
12
#1
hi
thanks for looking on this,
I was going to upgrade my ram to ocz reaper 2gb ddr2 9200 which has 1150mhz speed (memory info link OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper HPC Edition review )

but i am confused because my motherboard asus p5e ws pro supports upto 1066mhz native and 1200o.c so will that ram memory run normal or i have to mess with overclocking tools ? which i don't know how to lol. (motherboard info link Buy Asus P5E WS Pro Motherboard*90-MBB7R0-G0EAY00Z from CCL - Online Retailer of the Year 2007 & 2006 for laptops, desktops and computer hardware )
 
Last edited:

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#3
It will run - but will run alot slower than it should - you will not physically notice the difference though - get the OCZ PC 8500 and save yourself some cash. you can get 2GB of it now for around £55
 

saibhy

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
12
#4
thanks for that, i have now bought and installed 2x2gb of ocz reaper pc8500 1066mhz. But its recognised as ddr2 800mhz so Dalo do you know how to fix this so it can run on its full potential.
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#5
set the timing manually in the BIOS to 5-5-5-15 with a 42 refresh rate and Manually set the Voltage on the DDR2 to 2.1 Volts
 

saibhy

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
12
#6
Yep jus did that, but its still the same in my bios it says ddr fsb - ddr2 684mhz and it goes upto 910mhz but not 1066mhz, i used the software with mb called al booster which u could select 1066mhz after the reboot its stll hows around 910mhz nt more than that.
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#7
Ok you have to set the memory divider at 1:1 so that the memory runs at the same speed as the processor (1066)
Or you can set at 1:2 and run the memory at 533 (which is also 1066)
see which is more stable on your MOBO I am guessing the 1:1 is better on ASUS
 

saibhy

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
12
#8
where do i do that ? and btw my proccessor fsb is 800mhz (intel dual core 3.0ghz 800fsb
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#9
a 3 gig, 800MHZ chip - is it a pentium D or somethin?
you need to work out the divider of the memory to run at 1066 - they are in the AI jumperfree configuration or something like that.
read the Manual and you are after the settings for the CPU multiplier and they are all located on the same page.
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#10
have a look on the OCZ website on their forums - I am sure you can get these modules to run at 1200Mhz that woudl make it easier as you then need a memory divider of 2:3 think that you have to up the volts quite abit though - these modules are a 'pain' to set up, have you installed the latest BIOS that should do it all for you.
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#11
The below is off the OCZ website for these modules.

1066MHz DDR2
EPP 5-5-5-18
(CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)
Available in 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel Kits
Unbuffered
OCZ Lifetime Warranty
2.1-2.2V
240 Pin DIMM
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#13
Taken from that site - do ONLY the ones I have highlighted in Green leave the red ones as they are.

Ai Overclocking: Manual
OC From CPU Level Up: Auto
FSB Strap to North Bridge: Auto (This is the memory devider)
DRAM Frequency: ~1066Mhz
DRAM Command Rate: 2T
DRAM Timing Control: Manual
CAS Latency: 5
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
RAS# Active Time: 18
*Starting with higher values below*
RAS# to RAS# Delay: 4
Row Refresh Cycle Time: 60
Write Recovery Time: 6
Read to Precharge Time: 5
Read to Write Delay (S/D): 10
Write to Read Delay (S): 4
Write to Read Delay (D): 5
Read to Read Delay (S): 6
Read to Read Delay (D): 6
Write to Write Delay (S): 5
Write to Write Delay (D): 6
DRAM Static Read Control: Disabled
Ai Clock Twister: Light
Transaction Booster: Disabled
Relax Level: 2
DRAM Voltage: 2.0v
 

d1egend

FPCH New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Operating System
#14
set the timing manually in the BIOS to 5-5-5-15 with a 42 refresh rate and Manually set the Voltage on the DDR2 to 2.1 Volts
Hi Dalo Harkin,

Sorry if its not cool opening an old thread but im struggling here and youre the my best bet so far.

I built a system with the same cpu, mb and ram as you, PLEASE tell me if you still can, what your j. config. bios settings are?

Im really struggling with stability here!
 

Plastic Nev

Deceased - sadly missed
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
5,442
Location
Lancashire
#15
Hi D1egend, and welcome to Free PC Help.
I will leave this in case Dalao spots it and gets back to you, if not I suggest starting a new thread and describe in full exactly what your problem is, it may not be related to these now out of date posts above, there may well be newer drivers available or other updates anyway.

I won't move this post, as on its own it does not convey enough information.
Nev.