• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Old hardrive installation into new computer

bwithers

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
23
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#1
Hi,

I want to put an old hardrive into a new computer and need some help with the jumper settings.

I have plugged the short power cable (does it matter which one I use?) and I found a long plug coming from the back of the dvd drive. I plugged these in and it didnt boot up, so quickly turned it off and unplugged it...feeling like a novice and thought that was a bit stupid.

I think I need some help to do this properly.

The jumpers on the old hardrive are set to device 0 master. Do I need device 0 slave or device 1 slave...??

Any help welcome.

Thanks,

Bryce
 
W

Wolfeymole

#2
If the board IDE connectors are labelled 0 and 1 then you need to connect the hard drive jumpered as Master to IDE 0.
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#3
Which power cable shouldn't matter. What other hard drives or CD/DVD drives do you have connected. Looking at the ribbon cable how many connectors are on it. There will be one that connects to the system board and at least one other for the hard drives.

I'm interested in the number of connector for the hard drives - are there enought connectors so that you can put two hard drives or only one.

Reason I'm asking is that if you have a cable that allows you to connect two hard drives, then you need to be concerned if it's a 'Cable Select' or regular cable. A Cable Select cable connector is usually marked Master or Slave. If not, the connectors will be different colors - usuall Black and Gray. If you have one of these cables, set the jumper to CS (Cable Select).
 

bwithers

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
23
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#4
I have just the one cd/cvd drive and one hdd. looks like the new hdd is plugged in with 2x very short plugs approx (20mm across). one looks like a powermulti colored cable and the other is solid pink that goes into the board.


A 20 pin flat cable comes from the motherboard to the cd/dvd and has a black plug....in the middle is a grey 20 pin across plug that is not conneced to anyting.

This helping? :)
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#5
Sounds like the new hdd is of the SATA type. The connectors should be different than the ones on the CD/DVD.

I'm guessing the the old hdd is of the PATA type which uses the ribbon connector. You would set the old hdd for CS (Cable Select) and connect it to the grey connector of the cable that goes to the CD/DVD. Use any power cable that fits the hdd - it sould have 4 wires and the connector will have notches on both side. Use the notches to align the power connector to the hdd.
 

bwithers

FPCH Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
23
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
Operating System
Windows Vista - Ultimate
#6
Hi,

I did as you said and the computer boots up with the old HDD.

I also set it to slave and it did the same thing.

Is there something else I need to do to stop it booting...as I just want it to use it as a spare space.

Thanks,

Bryce
 

Tony D

Free PC Help Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
704
Location
Malvern, PA (USA)
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
OSX
#7
There may be a setting in the BIOS. So look for that. If you need help getting into the BIOS, let us know.

One option would be to let Windows to it. Right click on My Computer and select Properties at the bottom of the list. Go to the Advanced tab. Near the bottom is Startup and Recovery. Click on the Setting button. You can tell it which OS to use and you can set a time of maybe 3 seconds to make a choice.
 
W

Wolfeymole

#8
You need to set the sata drive to boot first, set the old hard drive on the middle connector as slave and format it.