• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

OMG what am i at

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
View attachment 1775

hi
I got given a ATI Radeon HD 5450 1gb silent DDR3 graphic card, its comes up with the following when i try to install the driver..can anyone help please..my pc spec are[h=1]windows 7 ultimate 32 bit[/h]Processor: AMD Phenom (tm) 8550 Triple core processor 2.2GHz3 GB Ram

Not reallY got a clue what i am at here guys please help is this card no good for my pc or what am i doing wrong
 

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
i used the cd that i was given with the card..however the box (after reading it) says 64bit n my pc is 32...does this mean it wont work? sorry i am a numpty when it comes to stuff like this
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
The memory interface on the graphics card shouldn't matter. The fact that your system is 32bit will just determine which direct x version you can run. Drive installing the drivers from the link I gave you as they are the latest version for your card.
 

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
View attachment 1780
i cant change any theme on the personalization now it says this... i have uninstalled and reinstalled the new driver as per the link and rebooted..also sims 3 that was running ok with old card now on a system check says this..

View attachment 1781

is it just the card isnt any good for my pc.. whats best to go for to get all this as it should be.. i dont have mega bucks to spend prob up to 50.00 or is this not possible on this money to get a graphic card thats good enough.. can you recomend anything plz
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
Your read out with speech is showing that you have a GeForce graphics card installed not the Radeon HD 5450 have you swapped them back again?
 

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
yea i put the GeForse one back in as even tho noisey it seems to be working the other one dont
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
The AMD card should of had more than enough memory to run those games. You mentioned that you were given the card, could it of been possible that it wasn't working before you got it.

There suitable cards out there that can be had for around the fifty pound mark. Try looking at the AMD HD6670.
 
Last edited:

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
The card runs fine from the pc it came from..have retryed it in that one.. and its running perfect it just wont do anything on mine.. can you go through a step by step maybe i havent done something right.. took out gf card ...put in the other AMD one ran, the cd it came with (driver cd and catalyst control centre ) that threw up the microsoft vissual c+ things fail.. un installed that and installed from link you gave me... tryed the sims3 test and still says video ram O... what did i miss?
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
You need to uninstall the nvidea drivers first otherwise you will get conflicts.

1. Uninstall the nvidea drivers then shut down your pc.
2. Carefully remove the old card and install the new one.
3. Reboot your pc windows will automatically designate a driver so you will have a display.
4. Got to the AMD page i gave you early and download the drivers.
5. Run the Catalyst Control Centre installer choosing the automatic option and allow it to go through its installation.
6. When the installer has finished it will as you to reboot. Do this and upon reboot your drivers and card should be working.

Try this and see how you get on.
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
Okay so the card isn't showing in Speccy.

It is showing your motherboards onboard graphics device. You need to disable that.

You will probably have to do this by entering your Bios and change your primary graphics adapter to PCI-e.
 
Last edited:

thepest62

FPCH Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2012
PC Experience
Beginner
ok back track a min..the pc came with a GeForse graphic card installed .. i did not use the on board one... so why does it only show this onboard one when i install the new radieon graphic card... when the old geforce card is installed in the pc it shows n uses that one..does that make sense lol.. eg geforce card in pc shows on speccy its there... radeion card in pc shows only onboard graphix

View attachment 1786

after i tryed the radeon card with no luck, i put back the geforce card and the pc picked it up straight away n installed the relevant driver, so why isnt it doing this with the radeon one? also how do i change the bios (if i need to) step by step if poss plz
 

Plastic Nev

Deceased - sadly missed
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Lancashire
Hi, I am no expert on graphics, so may be wrong, but I have looked up the specification for both your mother board and the graphics card and can only see this mismatch of 32bit OS and the 64bit mentioned about the card. It may be the reason for the not recognised problem, it may not.

Nev.
 

Helcaraxe

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Location
Taunton
PC Experience
Some Experience
The 64 bit interface of the card doesn't matter. As an example my operating system is 64 bit but my card is 128 bit. It looks like the motherboard is not picking up the card for some reason. Maybe a case of it not liking the card which happens sometimes.
 
Top Bottom