• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

please help me!!!

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#1
hi i hope someone can help coz my head is starting to hurt lol.
I just wanna know what psu i can use to replace an atx 250 12z rev c2
as i dont have a clue. I purchased one from ebay and the connections were totally different!
Any help will be appreciated:D
 

help4me

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
395
Location
USA
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Basic
#2
After looking up info on that power supply, you would need a replacement power supply that has a 20 pin atx connector. Newer power supplies may have an additional 4 pins on a seperate set of wires. You may be able to use a 24 pin power supply on the original 20 pin slot as long as the additional four are not plugged in, however that may vary by brand. To find exactly what you need do a google search for " atx 20 pin power supply "
 

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#3
24 pin connector

yeah i thought that might be the case with the 24 pin connector, but its nice to hear it from someone else. (lol)
thanks for that.

One other thing there is a connector that plugs into the circuit board....its a 2x2 connector instead of a 4 in a line connector (if you know what i mean)
which makes me a bit wary about buying another psu as i cant tell if the connectors are the same
 
Last edited:

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#4
well that never worked

Hi there again i replaced the psu and the same thing is happening....when i switch the computer on the monitor doesnt come on only the fan constantly sounds, now im really stuck
 
W

Wolfeymole

#5
Hi Hangova

Are you using onboard video or a card, make sure all memory sticks are secure and do you get any beeps of any kind?
 

help4me

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
395
Location
USA
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Basic
#6
More than likely you've got a bad motherboard. Follow through with Wolf's advice to be certain, but if that fails, there's a good chance it's the motherboard.
 

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#7
not sure

hi thanks for getting back to me.....im not sure which type of video i have as im pretty new to this i have never added anything to it so i think its on board video. If it is a faulty motherboard is this a major problem???
 
Last edited:
W

Wolfeymole

#8
It may well be Hangova that's what happened here is that when the PSU died it took the mobo with it.

If the new PSU powers up ok and all mem sticks and vid connections are ok and there is still no result then it's Oh bugger time.

Disconnect the hard drive and try one more time and get back to us.
 

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#9
It may well be Hangova that's what happened here is that when the PSU died it took the mobo with it.

If the new PSU powers up ok and all mem sticks and vid connections are ok and there is still no result then it's Oh bugger time.

Disconnect the hard drive and try one more time and get back to us.
I disconnected the hard drive and powered it up and it said boot error on the monitor...so then i plugged the hard drive back in and tried again and it was fine for around an hour, i switched it off and it was back to square one with the same problem...im lost when u say check the video connections and stuff where do i find them or what do they look like...sorry im not the brightest
 
W

Wolfeymole

#10
Make sure if you are running a TFT monitor that the blue plug is securely connected on both the monitor and the pc.
How many blue socket connectors do you have on the back of the pc and if there are 2, is one where the slots for cards would go?
If there is 2 which connector is the monitor plugged into?
 

hangova

FPCH Member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
7
#11
hi its not a tft its a hpv72 monitor and my system is a hp a000 about two years old....on the back their is only one blue monitor plug which seems to be plugged in ok. I think the best thing i can do is take it in for repair. Thanks so much for trying to help me sorry i couldnt be any clearer with system information and stuff.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#12
Boot error - go into the Bios repeatedly press the F10 key or one some its delete.
I would go into the advanced setup option and there is one called:-
First boot device set this to HDD and set option 1,2,3 to disable and also disable boot other device under it - SAVE and retry