• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

radio streaming issues

tismehi

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
224
Location
belfast
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
#1
today i have tried to listen live to a local radio station.

when i click on "listen live" a new firefox browser window opens:

U105

but the window is black and offers nothing at all.

i telephoned the station concerned and the assure me there are no streaming problems. if fact the receptionist listened successfully on her pc.

i have also tried with internet explorer (8) and get a message asking if i want to download the windows media audio file. the file cannot be downloaded or opened as it is corrupt.

searching on this forum i came across codec advice and downloaded k-lite codec pack 610.

this has made no difference.

i have tried 2 other local radio stations too. the bbc station works but the other does not.

i'm always updating windows and therefore should be up to date.

the machine is a hp compaq 610, vista home premium 32 (sp2), 120gb hdd, 2gb ram, intel centrino t5870 2ghz.
 

BeeCeeBee

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
2,023
#2
I clicked that link and immediately received a message asking for a program to open it with. I clicked WMP and got what I suppose is your radio station. Have you tried updating WMP or reinstalling it?
 

tismehi

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
224
Location
belfast
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
#3
i have tried updating wmp.
i will now uninstall, restart and reinstall to see if that has any effect.
 

tismehi

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
224
Location
belfast
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
#4
tried to uninstall wmp but have now found out can't in vista, without seriously messing about.

system restore did not aid any.

i have just located a wmp add-on in firefox. i added it and now the radio works in firefox.

still does not work in ie but i only use that browser when i must.

thanks for the help once again.
 

BeeCeeBee

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
2,023
#5
When I posted before I was in firefox but tried again in IE with the same (positive) result. If it works in FF then the issue is not with WMP but perhaps with your IE settings???
 

tismehi

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
224
Location
belfast
PC Experience
Some Experience
Operating System
#6
i feel you are most likely correct. whilst trawling microsoft site earlier, i was offered to download ie8 - something i'm sure i already have.
i very seldom use ie so am totally unfamiliar with settings, add-ons etc, in fact i could not even save a bookmark!