• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Ram Help - again

shrimply

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
457
Location
Galashiels, Scottish Borders
PC Experience
Beginner
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#1
Hi again, a while ago I asked about adding an extra 1Gb of Ram to my system running Vista on 1gb. I got a few different opinions. I got some money for my birthday and am about to order some bits and pieces from Ebuyer and though that I might as well fit an extra 1GB to see if I could improve the performance a bit.

Now I know absolutely nothing about Ram and while trying to figure out what I need have got completely confused.

Firstly I downloaded PC wizard and it gave me the following information.



So I thought thats fine, I then put my model information into crucial ( the scan refused to work) and it told me I needed a slightly different set of RAM.
2GB kit (1GBx2), 200-pin SODIMM, DDR2 PC2-4200 upgrades for Advent 7203 Laptop/Notebook, CT793208 from Crucial.com

So I'm guessing I should go with what the PC wizard picked up.

I found this and I think its the right stuff, would be grateful if you could confirm it or tell me what's wrong with it thanks.

Crucial 1GB DDR2 667MHz/PC2-5300 Laptop Memory SODIMM CL5 - Ebuyer
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#2
ok first off this is for a laptop yes?
according to pc wizard the memory you have at the moment is much slower than the one that you posted in the second link.
laptop memory is very 'awkward' to match up and sometimes is not happy with 2 sticks that are different.
 

shrimply

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
457
Location
Galashiels, Scottish Borders
PC Experience
Beginner
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#4
Thanks, Yeah its a laptop.

The problem is that it would appear a couple of site that send out RAM "guaranteed" to work like crucial have the wrong type of RAM for my laptop which is an Advent 7203. All the sites also suggest that the laptop comes with two 512mb stick which it doesn't.

So my understanding was I should get a second one matching the one PC wizard picked up, which I think is what I linked to from Ebuyer.

Do you think the only way for me to successfully upgrade the RAM is to but a 2GB kit, if so I think I'll just let it be.

Thanks Wolfey, links helped a lot

Especially the one about the 333mhz cause that did have me a bit confused.
 

Dalo Harkin

FPCH Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
4,098
Location
Stockport near Manchester
PC Experience
Elite PC Guru
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#5
You need to have a look in the laptop book - it will say what memory that its does support and the capacity it supports too, 2GB is quite alot for a laptop unless its brand spanking new.
in the laptop book you basically just want the highest speed to gain the performance benefits.
one stick of faster speed is better than 2 sticks of a slower speed (unless it's dual channel) ;)
 

shrimply

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
457
Location
Galashiels, Scottish Borders
PC Experience
Beginner
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#6
The Laptops just under a year old, and as I said its running vista home premium, which I know a lot of people say needs 2GB, it runs OK. But I think it might be a bit faster with some more RAM, I asked on here a while back and got a few different opinion on whether a RAM upgrade would make any difference. And since I got some money I thought for £14 I'd give it a go, but I'd rather give it a go with the right stuff.

As for the Laptop book, I'd have been as well to burn it when it came out the box, basically an expensive way to kill trees. What it says is "you must use a DDR2 (Dual Data Rate 2) RAM module(up to 2GB maximum)" and at the back it says "256MB to maximum 2GB 533/667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM" And thats all the info you get about the RAM apart from how to change it.

However, I think you've confused me so much that I'll just leave well alone,lol I have absolutely no idea what I should do now.
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#12
If it is a reputable company they should offer you a money-back guarantee. So ask them if you can send it back if you are not satisfied with it.
 

shrimply

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
457
Location
Galashiels, Scottish Borders
PC Experience
Beginner
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#15
It works,

Thanks everyone, Arrived to day, brilliant service from Ebuyer as usual, ordered on Tuesday and chose free 5 working Day delivery. And it arrived on Thursday so you can't complain at that.

Put the Ram in and no problem at all, laptops not really notciably faster right now but feel a bit more zippy.

Also got a external hard drive that I've got to sort out so there might be some more questions soon.

Thanks again.
 

shrimply

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
457
Location
Galashiels, Scottish Borders
PC Experience
Beginner
Operating System
Windows Vista - Home Premium
#18
thanks, the whole system does feel slightly faster using it, maybe I'm just making up but I don't think so,

Its upped my Windows Experience Base Score from 2.0 to 3.0, which although not major is a decent improvement for £14 I'd say, well worth doing. And I'm very pleased that I did and that I was able to get the right stuff thanks to the forum.