• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

RAM issues?

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
As stated I am totally clueless about pc's hoping this belongs here.
Since I returned from a trip to denmark and installed windows 7 onto my PC i've had nothing but problems.
I play World of warcraft and since I returned it's been playing with 1fps and 5fps if i'm lucky, while I was away my sister took it upon herself to vacuum my pc god alone knows and last night I reseated the RAM, this seemed to provide a temporary fix and everything retured to normal, then earlier I entered an instance and I was being disconnected from the game constantly with 3fps and now it's totally unplayable it's almost like someone has the game attached to an elastic band and its pulling it so i freeze for 1-2seconds then releases it.
I've read this could be a ram issue, currently running 3gb but I just wanted to get other opinions on the situation.
I'm experiencing problems outside of games as well, msn messenger for example keeps crashing if I tab onto it.
Any help is appreciated, thank you!
Kat
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Hi Neferati

Sounds like it may be RAM, but apart from your installed 3Gig you may also have a Graphics card which may well also have some RAM of it's own.

SO.. I would if you have a graphics card remove it blow out its slot with some compressed air, or Just give it a good blow if your a pauper like me, and then reseat it then do the same with the RAM Sticks.

Then if you would so Kind as to tell us if this has had an effect or not, if not some computer specs would be useful, or make and model :)
 

Tootech

FPCH Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
I doubt it will be a RAM issue - you would get random shutdowns or BSOD's rather than a slow PC.

Did you install the correct drivers after you installed Windows 7, or rely on Windows to do it all for you?

I'm thinking video driver updates specifically.
 

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
I downloaded the video driver updates from the ati website so that isn't an issue, and have cleaned the computer with compressed air.
I've also upgraded the RAM to 4gb now as thats the max I can get.
Unfortunatly the issue still exists, would it be easier for me to post specs?
 

Plastic Nev

Deceased - sadly missed
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Lancashire
Hi and welcome from me.
The make and model number and if possible the make and model of the motherboard fitted would be a great help, though if a manufactured machine such as a Dell or similar, make and model may be enough. If it is a Dell, the service tag number would be great.
Nev.
 

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
Hey hope this information is correct

Dell Inc. Vostro 220 Series
System Service Tag: 426H84J
Chassis Serial Number: 426H84J


Board: Dell Inc. 0P301D A00

ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
 

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
If possible could you let me know where to find the correct drivers, would be appreciated.
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
What drivers are currently installed?

If you look in Device Manager under the Driver Tab it should tell you who the driver provider is, if its Dell click Update Driver, Select Search Automatically and it should load the Microsoft ones for you.
 

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
If this was for display adapters it says

'The best driver software for your device is already installed
Windows has determined the driver software for your device is up to date

ATI Radeon HD4800 Series

Driver version 8.712.0.0
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Nope for the CPU would be the one to check first the GPU would need the latest Catalyst Drivers from ATI, which I believe you've already installed.

Basically if you just installed Windows 7 it would have installed with all the Best drivers available for your machine, but if you then installed the Dell Drivers then this would result in a 64Bit Operating system working with 32 Bit Drivers

Did you install the correct drivers after you installed Windows 7, or rely on Windows to do it all for you?
So if you relied on Windows to do it for you all should be OK and we need to look else where,

If you installed the Dell Drivers they will be 32bit and need removing.
 

Neferati

FPCH Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
PC Experience
PC Illiterate
I didn't install anything from Dell just whatever windows 7 did automatically and the ATI drivers.
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
:) OK, have you checked what the cpu speed is in system menu ?

Control Panel\System and Security\System

Just wondering if the Bios has reset and CPU frequency settings have been changed to default?
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Have you checked that the monitor is connected to the Graphics card and not the onboard graphics, and have you checked the cable from the motherboard to the HDD?
 

Match

Free PC Help Tech Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
I don't see how this can be Hardware related, and am now thinking that this is registry related, have you used any registry cleaning or optimization software?
 
Top Bottom