• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[Solved] can't get on the 'net

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
I have got the W7 desk-top back. It was working fine and we left it to update. Quite a few MBytes to download. When it was finished-an hour plus later-it would not connect with the router. I think it did on a couple of occasions but not consistently. I am typing this on the W10 lap-top.
Having read other posts I have been able to see the network adapters for the wireless thingy and the Realtec PCIe thingy under Device Manager.
The tech has left Driver Easy on the desktop.
What do you suggest?
Oh BTW this is a fresh install of my original W7 Home Premium on the Desk-top.
Jim.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#2
I have switched on the W7 desk-top earlier and it had 122 updates to configure and install? I assume these were downloaded when it did connect before I did a fresh install. On going through the diagnostics program it says that

"Wireless Network connection 4" doesn't have a valid IP connection.

It fixes it and displays the subject typed in - then connectivity ends
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#3
Hi Jim
On the Win7 machine:
Start > type in .......devmgmt.msc ...... hit Enter
Click the > next to Network Adapters

What is listed with wireless in the title ?
Any yellow exclamation marks or red Xs ?

If all looks OK - right click on the wireless adapter shown > Update Driver
Use the automatic option.
Ideally you need an internet connection but it does search the computer files too.
The tech may have downloaded a driver for it.

Are you near enough to the router to try an ethernet cable direct ?
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#4
Hi KenB and thanks for coming back to me.

On the Win7 machine:
Start > type in .......devmgmt.msc ...... hit Enter
Click the > next to Network Adapters


I did that ok, but could not find the start so I typed it in. It found it ok.

What is listed with wireless in the title ?

150 Mbps Wireless 802.1bgn Nano USB Adapter #2


Any yellow exclamation marks or red Xs ?

None.

If all looks OK - right click on the wireless adapter shown > Update Driver
Use the automatic option.


I did this but it said the best driver was already installed.

Ideally you need an internet connection but it does search the computer files too.
The tech may have downloaded a driver for it.


Yes, this is what it did.


Are you near enough to the router to try an ethernet cable direct ?


Not without some considerable effort on my part, We are in the middle of new carpets etc.etc. so the router has been relocated.

Having tried the W7 desk-top on the net several times. Each time it fails it suggests I diagnose the error. When I follow this advice it fixes the error and the site I want and was seeking appears behind the window which says 'NO INTERNET. Albeit rather small against the full screen size of the google page.
jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#5
Hi Jim

Take a look here - click here

Check that "Obtain IP Address" and "Obtain DNS Server" are both set to "Automatically"

The "Start" button is in the bottom left of the screen.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#6
Hmm, I must have a different system to you as I veer away from what you get in the boxes from the word go. For some reason it goes on the internet after I have run the advised 'fix'. There after it is anybodies guess where it will end up. On second thoughts the boxes were on a site not on your computer; The trouble is that it is not consistent. It sometimes work and goes where I say and other times it plainly says NO INTERNET.
Jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#7
Jim,

We need to check that "Obtain IP Address" and "Obtain DNS Server" are both set to "Automatically"

Please try this: [ I don't have a Win7 machine so what I suggest may not be exactly correct ]

Start Orb [ bottom left of screen ] > type in ..... control panel ....... from Control Panel click on .....Network and Internet
Then click on .....Network and Sharing ......now click on ......Change Adapter Settings ....[ left side of screen ]
Right click on ....... Local Area Connection ........ then click on ....... Properties
Now select .....Internet Protocol Version 4 ..... [ see below ]
1552565569406.png

Then click on .....Properties.

You will see this box ....

1552565674150.png


Are IP Address and DNS Server showing as above - automatically obtained ?
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#8
Thanks KenB. That shows that all is ok on that front. It obtains the IP and the dns automatically just as you said. Yet it is doing what I said originally'
Jim.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#9
Further information that might be helpful (or not :)). When I use Chrome as a browser and it goes (my choice) into diagnostic mode it says 'The default gateway is not available'. That means nothing to me but I wonder.....
Jim
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#10
With a massive effort and a long wait for the Memsahib at the hospital out patients today, I moved the system closer to the router. A cable was connected and it seems to go on the net consistently - so far - cross fingers ( where is the emoji?).
Jim
PS and buffering has disappeared - for the sites I tried.
 
Last edited:

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#11
Hi Jim,

If you are accessing the internet via cable it could be that your wireless adapter has a problem.

Try the following:
Disconnect the cable.

The next procedure sends a small packet of data to the router.

Start Orb > type in .....cmd ..... hit Enter
On the command screen type ....... ping 192.168.1.1 ....... Enter ............ [ space after ping ]

Or try ...... ping www.google.co.uk ....... Enter ..... [space after ping ]

You should get ....

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 67ms, Average = 29ms
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#12
Thanks for that input.
I have just re-started the computer after a little break. It said that the wireless thingy was now installed. I expect you can forgive a person like me thinking the wireless part will work fine now - it didn't and the old problems returned.

Ok I'll try pinging that in the morning as I have to be out early.
Jim
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#13
Thanks for that, I have now pinged both sites.
In the first instance
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
the 'destination was unreachable'
pinging google was similar
ping www.google.co.uk
'ping request could not find host'
a BTW is that the wireless card has been replaced with a 'thing' no bigger than your thumbnail.
Jim.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
808
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
#14
Thanks for that KenB, it looks as if you are right.
Ken B said

If you are accessing the internet via cable it could be that your wireless adapter has a problem.

Well that looks to be the case and it is one of these new things it makes it suspect for sure. It matters not actually as the router is now on the same side of the room and connects easily to the computer. I can use it as it is. The cable does not worry me as wires do to the memsahib :).

I think we can call that solved now as I am able to connect to any site I want.
Thanks again KenB.
Jim.