• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[Solved] Cartridges not recognized

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
I have windows 7home premium and an Epson XP 412 expression AIO printer. This has worked fine until yesterday. Just after printing an image (downloaded off a forum) when I tried printing another image it said the cartridges are not recognized.
They are of the 'much cheaper variety' obtainable online and have worked fine until now. The opportunity to remove the status monitor does not arise in my set-up which has been offered and worked in other configuarations. It does show a cartridge as in need of replacement but knowing the maker there may be plenty of ink left. It does not show any lack of ink when printing images.
Jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
It does show a cartridge as in need of replacement
I've had this with cloned cartridges too.
You are sure there is ink in there - but you are being told that there isn't any !!

Try replacing the cartridge with a new one and see if this solves the "....not recognised" message too.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
I have now replaced the cartridge that was showing empty but it is still not printing. It does not show the cartridge as being empty though. I have tried deleting the printer and re-installing it but it still does not print. It does not repeat the message about not recognizing the cartridges though.
Jim
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
I have tried something else that I thought may be needed, I needed to 'add a printer' back into the computer. Here is where it gets confusing for chaps like me, they ask for a password. On looking at the router there is a WI-F pass word key. There is also a router password and they are different. Neither of them worked anyway.
The MAC address 'failed' on the 2nd attempt. I assumed it was the same as I had not altered it.
I suppose I could always try a direct usb cable connection as that almost always works.
Jim.
 
Last edited:

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim,

When you say you tried to "Add a Printer" - presumably this was a wireless setup in your home network?
I doubt that this needs to be done as you say that it was actually working.

Try the USB cable first.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
It was working before I 'removed a printer', yes. I assumed that the action of removing the printer from the Windows7 software removed the printer et al.

I connected the printer via the usb and then rebooted and before I could log back in it started printing two that were obviously left in the queue from yesterday.

Jim.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
A BTW is that the troubeshooter in 'Devices and Printers' says that the ethrnet controller doesn't have a drivers also, that the USB controller doesn't have a diver either.
Jim.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Have you tried re-installing the drivers from the CD that came with the machine Jim ?
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Have you tried re-installing the drivers from the CD that came with the machine Jim ?
No I have not, When plugging in the USB it automatically loads a driver from within W7 I presume. I have also looked up the Epson site looking for printer installation info but the PDF I get is unhelpful. There does not seem to be an updated driver for it either- well not with my looking anyway. It might be helpful if they could distinguish between WI-FI password and router Password. They do not say which is required.
I am unable to locate the original driver CD or instructions.
jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
The drivers for your XP 412 are here - click here

You will need to select the Operating System from "Filter content ......"
Make sure you know if you have 32 or 64 bit.

Then select the latest driver from the list.[ Driver 7.14 ]

When you download it - it will probably go into the downloads folder.
If you can - select Desktop before downloading to make it easier to locate.

==============
You were probably able to print from the cable as Win 7 has basic drivers installed.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
I have done that.
It seems I have the printer in twice once as it self Epson XP 412....series and
Epson XP 412....series (copy one)
Both show a page about to print (similar but not the same) and there it stops and goes no further. It does not print
Jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim

It sounds as if you have 2 installations of the software - no problem with this.
You can delete one if you wish.

The page shown about to print - this is probably the cause of your problem. It may show "paused" or "error" next to this.
There will be an option to abort or delete this page from the toolbar at the top.
Try this so that there is nothing showing in the print queue.

Then try printing again.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
That (2 cop[ies of the printer) has been the case always.
I have tried what you said above (downloaded and installed the 64bit version) and when I tried to print a page I got the window which is like it's going to print but doesn't. Instead it says.......

'You cannot print offline. Connect the product to computer and turn the power on. Click [Online] when displayed, or click [Print Queue] and change settings to Online settings.

Click [Cancel] when displayed to cancel printing.'
The print queue was empty at this stage.
So the printer via the router doesn't work (I assumed we wanted it to go via a wireless connection and not the USB cable).
Jim.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Unfortunately not Ken, but thanks for your tenacity with this. I got the same message :-You cannot print offline. Connect the product to computer and turn the power on. Click [Online] when displayed, or click [Print Queue] and change settings to Online settings.

Click [Cancel] when displayed to cancel printing. That makes me want to plug in the USB cable again but I know that is what I don't want.
jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi again,

does this make any sense at all ?
It is supposed to be taking you through the wireless setup for your printer.
click here

The "Searching SSID" [ video ] is looking for available networks.
Yours should be identified.
If you click on this and it asks for a password it is the network password that you need.

You said earlier that you were asked for a password.
Sometimes the initial installation suggests that you change the network password - did you do this or is it still the same ?
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Yes I have gone through this process and it all shows 'PASS'. It prints this out as well.
There are two things on that print out that show as 'Disable' and that is the Epson Connect and the Google Cloud Print.
I would switch these on if I knew how.
It shows a window as if going to print but stops short of transferring the info to the printer. I then find I am unable to close the window using the redr X in the top right hand corner.
Jim.
 
Last edited:

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
I have two bits of ransomeware that are showing their ugly windows and keep popping up. Can you get rid?
One is malwarebytes (since my last problems here I think) the other is driver-reviver and that pops up twice as often.
Jim
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Jim,

Whilst Malwarebytes is a legitimate piece of software [ not ransomware ] Driver Reviver is not desirable on your system.
I will ask Pete to take a look as there may be other issues.

We can continue with your printer after Pete gives you the all clear.
 

mij

Valued Donating Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Location
East Sussex
PC Experience
Some Experience
Ok. will do. The malwarebytes although legitimate does pop up every time I switch on the computer. Does this mean that nowt can be done to remove it?
Jim
 
Top Bottom